The characteristics of this conjugation are as follow:—
(a) The root always ends in a long vowel.
(b) There is no change of consonants.
(c) The third person sing. of the present tense is the simple root.
(d) The last vowel of the root is liable to changes before theiof the past tense and conditional.
(e) In the present passive, and in infinitive I the terminationtabecomesda.
This conjugation includes:—
1. All monosyllabic roots. In participle I active they take eitherva(vä) orpa(pä).
2. Trisyllabic roots ending inoioröi. These have onlyva(vä) in the participle I.
Monosyllabic verbs occasionally take the terminationpiin the third person sing. present indicative,e.g.lyöpi,saapi. This is especially frequent in the dialect spoken about St. Petersburg.
The trisyllabic verbs ending inoi,öi, also frequently form their infinitive inta, that is to say, the root also exists in a form ending in-tse.Haravoidais the infinitive from the rootharavoi;haravoita, the infinitive from the derived root of the same meaningharavoitse.
Examples:saa,to receive;tuo,to bring.
Such forms asovat saavatare avoided on accountof the repetition ofvat.
The other futuresolin saava,lienen saava, andolisi saavaare conjugated exactly similarly.
Similarlylyö,to strike, makes in the presentlyön,lyöt,lyö,lyömme,lyötte,lyövät; imperfectlöin(by rule4); concessivelyönen; conditionallöisin(4); imperativelyö,lyökäämme,lyökää; infinitiveslyödä,lyödessä,lyömän,lyöminen,lyömäisilläni; participleslyöväandlyönyt; passivelyödään, etc.
So alsosatuloi,saddle, forms present indicativesatuloin,satuloit,satuloi,satuloimme,satuloitte,satuloivat; imperfectsatuloin(5); concessivesatuloinen; conditionalsatuloisin; imperativesatuloi; optativesatuloiʻos; infinitivessatuloida,satuloidessa,satuloiman,satuloiminen,satuloimaisillani; participlessatuloiva,satuloinut; passivesatuloidaan.
The second conjugation has the following characteristics:—
(1) The root ends in a short vowel.
(2) The consonant at the beginning of the last syllable is liable to the usual changes, when that syllable becomes closed.
(3) In the third person sing. present indicative the final vowel is lengthened.
(4) The first infinitive has the terminationa(ä).
(5) The root of the passive ends intta(ttä), and hence the present passive intaan.
(6) The first participle activealwaysends inva(vä).
To this conjugation belong:—
A. All roots ending ino,ö,u,y.
B. All dissyllables ending ina,ä, and polysyllables ending inta(tä) afterh,l,n,r,s,t;heittä,to throw;tappa,to kill;armahta,to pity;sivalta,to strike;ymmärtä,to understand.
(1) In these verbsaoräis always changed toebefore the termination of the passive,kaata,kaadetaan.
(2) Before theiof the imperfect, polysyllables always rejectaorä,pelasta,pelasti, etc.
Dissyllabic verbs vary in their treatment ofa,thoughäis always rejected. If the vowel of the first syllable isooru; thenais generally rejected.Otta,take, imperfectotti;muista,muisti. But if the vowel of the first syllable isaore, theaof the last syllable generally becomeso;laula,lauloi,sing;anta,antoi,give. But a great number of verbs ending inta, and havingain the first syllable, usebothforms;ahtoiorahti,blow;karttoiorkartti,to avoid;saattoiorsaatti,to lead.
If a verb ending inlta,nta, orrta(or the corresponding forms inä) elides the vowel beforei, thentbecomess;kieltä,to deny,kielsi;kumarta,to adore,kumarsi, etc. The same change occurs after a long vowel in the formslöysi,found;tiesi,knew;taisi,knew how to;pyysi,asked;kaasi,threw down;huusi,shouted. Most verbs of this type, however, taketi, though some have double forms.
C. All verbs ending ini.
D. All dissyllables ending inke,te,pe; e.g.luke,to read;lähte,go away;kylpe,to bath.
Thiseis elided beforei, andtis sometimes changed tos;tunte,to feel,tunsi.
In infinitive II either theeof the root or that of the termination is changed toi, generally that of the root;lukiessaorlukeissa, but neverlukeessa.
Examples of conjugation II:—Rootsrepi,to tear;luke,to read. Thepofrepibecomesvin a closed syllable, and thekoflukedrops out (by rules34and27).
(The formation of the remaining persons will now be clear.)
(The formation of the remaining persons will now be clear.)
Similarlytako,to forge, makes the presenttaon,taot,takoo,taomme,taotte,takovat(kbeing lost by28); imperfecttaoin,taoit,takoi,taoimme,taoitte,takoivat; concessivetakonen; conditionaltakoisin; imperativetao,takokaa; optativetakoʻos,takokoon; infinitivestakoa,takoessa,takoman,takominen,takomaisillani; participlestakova,takonut; passivetaotaan, etc.
Otta,to take; presentotan(30),otat,ottaa,otamme,otatte,ottavat; imperfectotin,otit,otti, etc.; concessiveottanen; conditionalottaisin; imperativeota,ottakaamme; optativeottaos,ottakoon; infinitiveottaa,ottaessa,ottaman,ottaminen,ottamaisillani; participlesottava,ottanut; passiveotetaan, etc.
Rakenta,to build, has in the presentrakennan(31),rakennat,rakentaa,rakennamme,rakennatte,rakentavat; imperfectrakensin,rakensit,rakensi, etc.; passiverakennetaan, etc.
Ymmärtä,to understand, has similarly present (31)ymmärrän,ymmärrät,ymmärtää, etc.; imperfectymmärsin; passiveymmärretään.
Pyrki,to strive, makes in the presentpyrin,pyrit,pyrkii,pyrimme,pyritte,pyrkivät; imperfectpyrin; concessivepyrkinen; conditionalpyrkisin; imperativepyri,pyrkikää; infinitivepyrkiä, etc.; passivepyritään, etc.
Tappa,to kill; presenttapan,tapat,tappaa, etc.; imperfecttapoin,tapoit,tappoi, (7); concessivetappanen; conditionaltappaisin; imperativetapa,tappakaamme; infinitivetappaa,tappaessa,tappaman,tappaminen,tappamaisillani; passivetapetaan(11).
This conjugation comprises all verbs where the radical is liable to become closed by the loss of the final vowel, from which results a variety of consonantal changes. The verbs which are conjugated in this way fall into two classes.
I. Dissyllabic roots ending inle,ne,re,se, and all polysyllabic roots ending in the vowele.
These verbs have the following characteristics.
A. The root is closed—
(1) Beforetin infinitive I and II and in the passive verb;
(2) Beforenin the conditional and participle II active;
(3) Beforekin the imperative.
B. The root may then be further changed by assimilation—
(1) Beforetin the infinitive. The rootstule,mene,puremake their infinitivestulta,mentä,purta, which becometulla,ennä,purra. But roots ending inse, likenouse, keep the infinitive insta,—nousta; forstis not a group liable to assimilation. Further simplifications of consonantal groups may take place; for example, rootsyökse,to throw down, shortened tosyöks, infinitivesyökstä, becomessyöstä; rootsäkenöitse, infinitivesäkenöits-täbecomessäkenöitä.
(2) Thel,r, ortat the end of the closed root always assimilates thenof the conditional and of participle II active. The finalssometimes assimilatesn; frequently in participle II, rarely in the conditional.
E.g.The rootstule,pure,kaitse, which in their closed forms becometul,pur,kait, form the conditionalstullee,purree,kainnee, and the participlestullut,purrut,kainnut.Nouseformsnousnee, rarelynousseeand participle IInousnutornoussut.
C. A strong consonant at the beginning of the penultimate syllable in polysyllabic words is also liable to softening in forms derived from the closed root, butnotin forms derived from the full root. Rootrohkene,to dare; infinitive Irohjeta.
D. The finaleis dropped in the imperfect.
E. The third sing. present hasee.
F. Trisyllabic roots innechangentotin the imperative, and have the infinitive I ending intapreceded by a vowel so thatneis altogether lost; e.g.alene; imperativealetkoon; infinitivealeta.
G. The participle I active ends inva,vä.
In the verbsnäkeandtekekbecomeshwhen the root loses its final vowel.
II. The second division of this conjugation comprises all trisyllabic roots ending inta,täpreceded by a short vowel. Such arelupata,to promise;hakkata,to strike;pelkätä,to fear, etc.
In these verbs the following changes occur:—
A. In the present thetof the syllableta(tä) is lost, and if the preceding vowel isaorä, a long vowel is formed. That is,lupata,pelkätäbecomelupaa,pelkää. If the preceding vowel iso,ö, ore, the vowels may be assimilated into one long vowel or remain as they are.Putota,putoa,orputoo;kerketä,kerkeä,orkerkee; but if the vowel of the penultimate syllable isu,y, ori, such assimilation rarely occurs.
B. In the imperfect the final vowel is lost andtbecomessbefore theiwhich characterizes this tense;lupasin, etc.
C. The root is closed in the concessive, and the finaltassimilated to then;lupata-nenbecomesluvat-nen(34), and thenluvannen(30).
D. In the conditional the last syllable of the root is generally completely lost;lupaisiforlupata-isi; but a trace of it remains in such forms askokoaisi(alternative forkokoisi) representingkokotaisi.
V. Similarly infinitives I, II, and the passive are formed from the closed root, and as theformativesyllabletais closed by the breathing,ttbecomest; that is to say, the full rootlupatabecomes the closed rootluvat; to this is added the closed syllabletaʻ, andluvattaʻbecomesluvata. Similarly the passiveluvataan.
Division I. Rootstule,to come; closed formtul.Nouse,to rise; closed formnous.
Rootslupata,to promise;kokota,to collect.