The following are the numerals, cardinal and ordinal, given in the nominative sing.
The numbers from 11 to 20 are formed by addingtoista, that is the partitive oftoinen, to the corresponding number below 10.
(that is, two tens).
The numbers between twenty and thirty are formed analogously to those between 10 and 20, that is to say, the numbers up to one, two, three, etc., are prefixed to the partitive case ofkolmas.
and then as before the numerals up to ten prefixed to the partitive ofneljäs,fourth, e.g.
and so on till
The numbers between the hundreds are formed simply by placing the required number aftersata, e.g.
101satayksi,satayhdes; 221kaksi sataa yksikolmatta, and similarly 4872 will beneljätuhatta kahdeksan sataa kaksikahdeksatta.
The Finnish system of numbers, though apparently difficult to understand, is really very simple when the principle is once grasped. Starting with the ten simple numbers, all the numbers up to a hundred which are multiples of ten are expressed in the form two tens, three tens, etc.,kaksikymmentä,kolmekymmentä. The wordkymmenenis put in the partitive, because, as will be seen in the syntax, a number requires this case after it. The interval between 10 and 20 is regarded as a set of ten, and 11 is 1of the second set of ten[8](the first set being from 1 to 10), similarly from 20 to 30 is the third set often, and 27 is 7of the third set of ten. Accordingly these intermediate numbers are expressed by a unit followed by the partitive case of an ordinal number,viisiyhdeksättä,five of the ninth(set of ten), that is, 85. An exactly similar way of calculating can be traced in the Russian method of computing time, e.g. ten minutes past six is represented by
Десять минуть седьмаго. Ten minutes of the seventh (hour).
The system of numeration just explained is at present giving way to another form borrowed from Russian and Swedish, where the numbers above twenty are formed exactly as in ordinary European languages. 21 iskaksikymmentä yksi, 37kolmekymmentä seitsemän, 74seitsemänkymmentä neljä, and so on with all the others. Though the older method is still employed in the interior of Finland, the other is almost universally employed where the Finns come much into contact with strangers, which is not wonderful, for such forms asyksikolmatta, though more primitive in Finnish thankaksikymmentä yksi, and agreeable to the genius of the language, are difficult for foreigners to understand, without a good deal of explanation.
The numbers up to ten are declined exactly like substantives.
Yksihas its rootyhte. Partitiveyhte, genitiveyhden(31), inessiveyhdessä, etc., essiveyhtenä.
Kaksi, rootkahte, partitivekahta, genitivekahden(31), inessivekahdessa, etc., essivekahtena.
Kolme, root and nominative (N.B.—Nominative is notkolmi)kolmea, genitivekolmen,kolmessa, etc.
Neljä, partitiveneljää, genitiveneljän, etc.
Viisi, rootviite, partitiveviittä, genitiveviiden(31), inessiveviidessä, etc., essiveviitenä.
Kuusi, rootkuute, partitivekuutta, genitivekuuden(31), etc.
Seitsemän, partitiveseitsentä,seitsemää, genitiveseitsemän, inessiveseitsemässä.
Kahdeksan, partitivekahdeksaa, genitivekahdeksan, inessivekahdeksassa.
Yhdeksän, partitiveyhdeksää, genitiveyhdeksän, inessiveyhdeksässä.
Kymmenän,kymmenen, partitivekymmenää,kymmentä; genitivekymmenän,kymmenen; inessivekymmenässä,kymmenessä.
The ordinals are also declined exactly as substantives.
Ensimäinen, rootensimäise, partitiveensimäistä, genitiveensimäisen, etc.
Toinen, roottoise, partitivetoista, genitivetoisen, etc.
Kolmas, rootkolmante, partitivekolmatta, genitivekolmannen(30).
Neljäs,neljänte, partitiveneljättä, genitiveneljännen.
Viides,viidente, partitive,viidettä, genitiveviidennen.
Kuudes, rootkuudente, partitivekuudetta, genitivekuudennen.
Seitsemäs, rootseitsemänte, partitiveseitsemättä, genitiveseitsemännen.
Kahdeksan, rootkahdeksante, partitivekahdeksatta, genitivekahdeksannen.
Yhdeksän, rootyhdeksänte, partitiveyhdeksättä, genitiveyhdeksännen.
In the composite formsensimäinenandtoinenare replaced byyhdesandkahdes.
Satais declined like any other noun ina;tuhatcomes from the stemtuhante, and makes genitive sing.tuhannen, genitive plur.tuhansien, partitive sing.tuhatta, partitive plur.tuhansia.
In both ordinal and cardinal numbers expressing any multiple of ten, e.g. 70, 120, 2000, all the words forming the expression are declined quite regularly except the nominative of cardinals, where the partitive is employed in the second number, e.g.Viisi sataa500 (here the wordsataais in the partitive), partitiveviittä sataa, genitiveviiden sadan, inessiveviidessä sadassa, etc.
Kuudes-Tuhannes, 6000th. Partitivekuudetta tuhatta, genitivekuudennen tuhannenen.
But in words designating numbersbetween the tens, and consisting of a simple number and a number in the partitive case only, the first number is declined and the second remains in the partitive, e.g.yksitoista, makesyhdentoista,yhdellätoista, and similarly the others.
The fractional numbers (with the exception ofpuoli,a half) are formed by adding-kseto the corresponding ordinal; the noun is then declined like number.
½puoli, ⅓kolmannes, ¼neljännes, ⅕viidennes, ⅙kuudennes, ⅐seitsemännes, ⅛kahdeksannes, ⅑yhdeksännes, ⅒kymmenennes, ⅟₂₁kaksikymmentäyhdennes, ⅟₁₀₀sadannes, etc. So also ⅔kaksi kolmannesta, ³⁄₇kolme seitsemännestä. These numbers can also be formed with the ordinals, and the wordosa,a part.Neljäs osa,the fourth part, or ¼. Numbers like 1½, 2½, are expressed asa half of the second,a half of the third, etc.,puoli-toista,puoli-kolmatta.
The distributive numbers areyksittäin,one by one;kaksittain,two by two;kolmittain, etc.
Yksinäinen,simple;kaksinainen,double;kolminainen,triple;nelinäinen,fourfold, etc.
The personal pronouns are declined almost exactly like nouns.
First personminä; the singular is formed from the rootminu, the plural from the rootme.
The other cases are not used.
Second person,sinä, root in sing.sinu, in plur.te.
Third personhän,he,she, orit, there being no distinction of genders. Root in sing.häne, in plur.he.
There are also found accusatival forms ending in-t:minut, plur.meidät,sinut, plur.teidät,hänet, plur.heidät. The forms in-nare also used as accusatives.
In poetry and some dialects shortened forms are also found: first person nominativemaormä, partitivemua, genitivemun, adessivemulla, ablativemulta, allativemulle. Second personsaorsä,sun,sua,sulla,sulta,sulle. Third personhällä,hältä,hälle. For the part.minuta,sinutaare found in the Bible, andmilma,silmain poetry.
Mie,sie,hä, are used in the Wiburg dialect.
The possessive pronouns are usually expressed by suffixes added to nouns.
These suffixes are:—
(1) To form the nominative sing. of a noun with a possessive suffix the suffix is added to theroot.Käsi,a hand, butkäteni,my hand;kysymys,a question,kysymyksesi,thy question, because the roots arekäte,kysymykse.
(2) In the other cases the suffix is added after the termination, but should a case end in a consonant, that consonant is rejected before the suffix.Veljeni,my brothers, becauseveljetniis euphonically disagreeable.
(3) The possessive suffix does not cause the consonants of theroot to be weakened:e.g.pelto, genitivepellon, but with suffixpeltomme, etc.Kirkko,church,kirkon, butkirkkonsa.
Butdin the genitive plur. remains and does not becomet:e.g.maidensa.
(4) The term of the translative before a pronoun-suffix is-ksenot-ksi.
E.g.Tapa, with suffix-ni.
Here the genitive sing.tapaniis fortavanni, the nominative sing. fortavatni,tapaaniin the illative fortapaanni. Thepis weakened tovonly where thecaseinflexion requires it. The declension of the second person sing. is exactly analogous, only-siis affixed instead of-ni.
For the declension of the first person plur.-mmeis suffixed to all the cases.
The second person is declined exactly like the above, onlynneand not-mmeis suffixed.
The third person of the sing. and plur. alike takes the suffix-nsa(-nsä), which in all the cases except the nominative, genitive, and partitive is optionally shortened ton, before which the preceding vowel is doubled.
The demonstrative pronouns aretämä,this,tuo,that, andse,itorthat.The corresponding plur. roots arenämä,nuoornoi, andne.
Tämä:—
Tuo:—
In poetry are found such forms astääfortämä,nääfornämä,täänortänfortämän.
Se.—The nominative, genitive, and instructive sing. are formed from the rootse, the remaining cases of the singularfromsi, except the inessive and elative which are irregular. The nominative plur. isne. The remaining cases from the rootnii.
The interrogative pronouns arekuka,ken,who,mikä,what,kumpi,whichorwhat of two.
The root ofkukaisku, the syllablekabeing added to the former which would otherwise be monosyllabic. The plural is not much used.
In poetry are foundku(nominative sing.),kut(nominative plur.),kun(genitive sing.).
The root ofkeniskene, but in the partitive sing. and nominative plur. this is shortened toke, and the same form is optionallyused for the other cases. The root of the plural except in the nominative iskei.
Mikäis declined likekuka: the plur. root ismi.
In poetry are foundmi(nominative) andmin(accusative).
Kumpiis declined like a comparative.
The relative pronouns arejoka,whoorwhich,jompi,which of two.
Jokais declined on the same principle askuka,jompilike a comparative.
The indefinite pronouns arejoku,some one,jompi-kumpi,one of two; both the component parts are declined.
Nominativejoku,jompikumpi, genitivejonkun,jomman-kumman, inessivejossakussa,jommassa-kummassa, etc.
Jokin,something,kukin,each,mikin,anyoneoranything,kumpi-kin,one or other of two: decline only the first part.
Kukaan,mikään,kenkään,kumpikaan,kumpainenkaan, meaninganyone, anything, etc., are used only in negative sentences or in questions which are virtually negative; the suffix-kaan,-kään, is not declined.
Joka,anyorevery, is not declined.Joka mies,any man you like.
The reflexive pronoun isitse,self. It is declined. Genitiveitsen, partitiveitseä, etc. It always takes a pronominal suffix to define its meaning:itseäsi(partitive)thyself,itseksensä(translative)himself.
Among pronouns may also be reckoned the following:—
Muu,another(muuta,muun, etc., plur.muut).
Muutamaoreräs,some one.
Molempi, plur.molemmat,both.
Kaikki, plur.kaikki,all.Koko, indeclinable,all.
Moni,many.
Sama,the same, orsamainen.
Oma,one’s own.
The verbs in Finnish, as in other languages, are transitive or intransitive, and have an active and passive voice. It is further to be noticed that the negative verb is conjugated quite differently to the affirmative.
The verb may be considered to have seven moods:—the indicative, the concessive, the conditional, the optative, the imperative, the verbal substantive, and the verbal adjective.
Before giving an example of the conjugation of a verb it will be well to examine the formation of these moods and their various tenses. At first only the simple tenses will be considered, that is to say those formed by the addition of suffixes to a verbal root. The compound tenses are formed by combining certain verbal forms with parts of the verb ‘to be.’
All parts of the finite verb, except the optative and imperative, mark the person by the following terminations:—
In ordinary Finnish the third person singular receives no termination, but the final vowel of the root is lengthened in the present indicative, if not already a long vowel or diphthong. Thus, the rootsanta,repi,tuoform the third person sing. present,antaa,repii,tuo. On the same principle the third person sing. of the concessive ends in-nee, the tense stem ending in-ne. In the imperfect and conditional the tense stem is used unaltered.
Monosyllabic verbs sometimes receive the termination-piinthe third person present, e.g.saapi,tuopiforsaa,tuo. Another variety of this termination is invi, used very frequently in the Kalevala and the Karelian dialect.
This terminationpiorviis obviously primitive and is akin to the plur.-vatwhich has the plur. suffixt. It is found in all the Baltic dialects in the form ofb,p, orv, and sporadically in Cheremissian, but not apparently in the other languages of the Finno-Ugric group.
Theindicativemood has two simple tenses, the present (also used as a future) and the imperfect.
Thepresent indicativehas no tense terminations, and is formed by adding the personal terminations to the root; the third sing. having no termination, is of course the simple root, and always ends in a double vowel or diphthong, except in the verb substantiveon,he is. Thus, taking the rootrepiand adding to it the present terminations given above, we get for the present infinitiverevi-n(by rule35),revi-t,repii,revi-mme,revi-tte,repi-vät.
The stem of theimperfect indicativeis formed by adding to the root the voweli, before which the last vowel of the root is changed or lost according to rules3-9,14,21. To the stem thus formed are added the personal terminations. Thus on adding to the rootsaathe terminationi, we getsai, and this formssain,sait,sai,saimme,saitte,saivat. Similarly the roottuowith the suffixibecomestoi, and the imperfecttoin,toit, etc.;antaaformsantoi(annoin,31,annoit, etc.).
Theconcessivemood is formed by adding to the root the syllable-ne, and then suffixing to this the personal terminations. It has only one tense. Sometimes the suffix-nebecomes assimilated to the preceding consonant. Rootsaa, conditional-stemsaane; 1.saanen; 2.saanet; 3.saanee. 1.saanemme; 2.saa-nette; 3.saanevat. Butnousnebecomesnousse;noussen,nousset,noussee, etc., the shortened root ofnousebeingnous.
Theconditionalhas also only one simple tense formed byplacing the syllable-isiafter the root and suffixing the personal terminations. The final vowel of the root is lost or altered before the termination-isiaccording to the rules given, butaandäremain unchanged except in monosyllabic verbs. Rootsaa, stem of conditionalsaisi; 1.saisin; 2.saisit; 3.saisi. 1.saisimme; 2.saisitte; 3.saisivat.
This suffix-isiis perhaps akin to the formative suffix-kse(v.page112).
Theimperativeis characterized by the addition ofka,käto the stem, the only persons used being the second sing. and first and second plur. The first person sing. is altogether wanting, and the third person sing. and plur. are supplied by the optative.
The second person sing. is the root, but in a closed form. Thus the rootslyö,tako,otta,anta,pyrki,tekeform the imperativeslyö,tao(28),ota(30),anna(31),pyri(27),tee(28). This person had no doubt once the syllableka(kä) suffixed, which became reduced to-k, and thus closed the syllable. In dialects are found such forms asannak,otak, clearly showing the origin of the form.
The first and second persons plur. are formed by suffixingkaamme(orkämme), andkaatte(orkätte) to the root. In the second person the suffixtteis usually omitted, and the form ends simply in-kaa. Thus from the roots above cited we havelyökäämme,lyökää;takokaamme,takokaa;ottakaamme,ottakaa,antakaamme,antakaa;pyrkikäämme,pyrkikää;tehkäämme(this root undergoes special changes),tehkää.
Theoptative, which in some ways may be regarded as forming one complete tense with the imperative, is characterized by the addition ofko,köto the root.
The second person sing. ends inos(e.g.lukeos,antaos), apparentlykowith the affix of the second person;lukekos, which has perhaps lost a final vowel, becomeslukeosby rule28.
The third person sing. ends inkoonforkohon, and the third plur. inkootforkohot;antakoon,antakoot;pyrkiköön,pyrkikööt.
When owing to the loss of a vowel thiskfollows immediately afterl,r, orn, it becomes assimilated to those letters,tullosfortulkos;purrosforpurkos;mennösformenkös.
Theinfinitivein Finnish is a real substantive, that is to say, just as from a verbal root can be derived, by the addition of suffixes, forms expressing person, time, and modality, so by the addition of other suffixes to the same root can be formed nouns, which can take the ordinary case terminations and also the pronominal suffixes.
These infinitives are five in number. Their signification and use, which constitute one of the great difficulties of the Finnish language, will be explained in the Syntax.
I. The termination of the first infinitive is-taʻ(-tä), e.g.saada(rule32); rootnous(fornouse),nousta; roottul(tulee),tulla. Between two simple vowels thistdrops out and the termination is simplya(ä);sano-ta,sanoaʻ;repitä,repiä. N.B.—The syllableta(tä) ora(ä) is closed with the aspiration.
This infinitive has only one case, the translative, which is used with the personal suffixes, e.g.juo,to drink,juo-da-kse-ni,for my drinking,lukeaksesi,for thy reading.
II. The stem of the second infinitive is formed by adding-teʻto the root, the syllable being closed. Thistebecomesebetween two simple vowels like thetaof the first infinitive. It has as a rule only two cases, the inessive and instructive (though some verbs have more), to which the personal suffixes can be added, e.g.saa,saade,saadessa,saadessani(in my receiving); instructivesaaden.Tule, shortened roottul, infinitiveIItulle, inessivetullessansa, instructivetullen;repi, infinitiverepie,repiessä,repien.[10]
III. The third infinitive is formed by addingma(mä) to the root. There is nothing irregular in its formation or declension. It is used in most of the cases of the sing., but only occasionally takes the personal suffixes, e.g.sano, infinitive IIIsanoma, genitivesanoman,sanomalla,sanomatta, etc., exactly like a noun.
IV. The fourth infinitive is formed by addingmiseto the root. It has two cases, the nominative which ends inminen, and the partitive inmista.Sano,sanominen,sanomista;teke,tekeminen,tekemistä,tekemistänsä, etc.
V. The fifth infinitive, which is not much used except in poetry, and may be regarded as a diminutive derived from infinitive III, is formed by addingmaiseto the root. It is used only in the adessive plural, and always with a personal suffix.Nouse,to rise,nouse-mais-i-lla-nsa;tule,tulemaisillani.
There are twoparticiplesor verbal adjectives in Finnish. They are simply adjectives formed from a verbal root by the addition of a suffix.
I. The first verbal adjective is formed by addingva(vä) to the root. (Sometimes this suffix is found in the form ofpa,pä.) The adjective so formed is declined in the ordinary way.
II. The stem of the second participle is formed by addingnehe(shortenednee) to the root. This termination (as explained p.40) becomesnutornytin the nominative, e.g.oppi,to learn,oppinehe, nominativeoppinut, genitiveoppinehen(orneen),oppineella, etc., partitive,oppinutta, essiveoppineenaoroppinunna, illativeoppineesen, plur.oppineet, genitiveoppinutten,oppineiden, partitiveoppineita, etc.
All the forms of the finite passive verb in Finnish areimpersonal, e.g.tuodaanmeans ‘people bring,’ or ‘there is a bringing,’ in French ‘on apporte;’ but there are no personal forms like the Latin or Greek passives.
The root of the passive is formed by addingtaortäto the verb. The same changes are made as for the infinitive I active; but,
A. If thetof the passive termination comes between two simple vowels it is doubled, e.g.leipo,leivotta(35).
B. Simpleaandäbecomeebefore thet, which is then doubled,kaiva,kaivetta;heittä,heitettä.
The root thus formed receives a termination analogous to the illative, that is to sayh—nwith the same vowel between them as precedes theh. In the passive thehdrops out, and thenis preceded by a long vowel. The syllabletain the present is closed with the aspiration.
For instance:—Saamakessaadaan, that issaa + ta’ + han, thehdropping out and thetbeing softened;syö,syödäänforsyö-tä’-hän. So toosido,sidotta,sidotahan, which becomessidotaan;mene(which is shortened tomen) becomesmennään;kaiva,kaivetta,kaivetaan. It is to be noticed that in verbs ending in a long vowel or diphthong, the passive present has the formdaan, thetbeing softened. But where thetis doubled after a short vowel the present passive ends intaan.
Theimperfecttense is formed as in the active by addingito the stem, but the consonants are not softened, because the syllabletidoes not end with the aspiration, e.g. the present passive is formed by addingtaʻ(with the aspiration) to the root:saa-taʻwhich becomessaada, and then with the terminationsaadaan. But the imperfect has the stemsaati, which givessaatiin. So we have rootsido, presentsidotaan, but imperfectsidottiin;repi, presentrevitään, imperfectrevittiin;tule(shortenedtul), presenttullaan, imperfecttultiin.
Theconcessivepassive is formed by adding to the passive root inta, the modal terminationne, and the usual suffix,saata + ne + hen=saataneen. The consonants are not weakened, e.g.tultaneen,sidottaneen. The finalnis frequently omitted, e.g.saatanee.
Theconditionalis formed by placingisiafter the syllableta, and suffixing the terminationhinsaata + isi + hin;saataisiin;tul(tule),tulta,tultaisiin.
In theoptativethe terminationkois added betweentaand the suffixhon,saata-ko-hon,saatakoon.
Theimperativeis not used.
Theoretically of course all the fiveinfinitivescan be formed for the passive as well as the active verb, but practically only two are ever used: (a) The inessive sing. of the infinitive II. The root is of the formsaatate, which becomessaatae, and we have such forms assaataessa,noustaessa. (b) The instructive of infinitive III formed by addingmato the root ending intaand suffixingn,saataman,luvattaman.[11]
There are twoparticiples.
I. Formed as in the active by addingvaorväafterta,tä;saatava,revittävä.
II. Formed by addinguoryaftertaortä, before which vowelsa,äalways fall out;saata + u,saatu;revittä + y,revitty.
The conjugation of the negative verb is entirely different from that of the positive.
In Finnish there is no word exactly corresponding to the English words ‘not,’ ‘no.’ Instead there is a negative verb, consisting of a root combined with the personal terminations, and which may be literally translated ‘not I,’ ‘not thou,’ ‘not it,’ etc.
The root of this verb in the present iseorei, and it is conjugated as below.
The forms for the imperative are formed from the rootälorel.
The optative is formed similarly.
There is also a form used in dubitative or conditional sentences.
This form is used in composition with the present or conditional:minä tulen, ellei paha ilma estä,I will come if the bad weather does not stop me.Elleivät olisi kotona,in case they are not at home.
The negativepresentof an active verb is formed by prefixing this verb to the root,which is always closed by the aspiration.
Roottuo,to bring.
But the rootrepimakes—
the root being closed by the aspiration, and consequently becomingreviby rule35.
The negativeimperfectis formed by prefixing the verben, etc., to the nominative of participle II active. The participle takes the plur. inflexions in the plur.
Or from the rootrepi—
The negative of theconcessiveis formed in the same way by prefixing the negative verb to the root, to which is added the syllable-ne.
Saa,to receive; root for the concessive,saane, negative concessive.
In an exactly similar manner the conditional is formed by addingisito the root, and prefixing the negative verb.
The negativeimperativeis formed by prefixing to the root of the verb (closed by the aspiration in the singular) the imperative forms of the negative verb given above. In the plur.ko(kö) is suffixed to the root of the verb to be negatived.
Similarly—
The negativeoptativeis formed by suffixingko,kö, to the root, and employing before it the negative forms of the optative verb. The use of the suffixkoin the negative imperative shows how closely the two forms are allied.
The negative of thepassiveis similarly formed by prefixing the verbeito the passive root—that is, to the root of the verb with the syllableta(tä) added, but without the termination which characterises the affirmative passive. This root is closed by the aspiration, but the imperfect is formed with participle II, passive,e.g.rootssaa,repi,tule(tul), passive rootssaada,revitä,tulla.
Imperativenot used.
The conjugation of the positive auxiliary verbolla,to be, is as follows:—
In poetry are found various contracted forms, mostly produced by the omission oflfrom the root. Present indicative 1.oon, 2.oot; plur. 1.oomme, 2.ootte. Conditional:oisin,oisit,oisi,oisimme,oisitte,oisivat. Concessive:lien,liet,lie. Passive form:liedään.
With the aid of this auxiliary and certain participles are formed the compound tenses of the Finnish verb. These are:—
(1) The perfect, formed with the present of the auxiliary and the nominative of participle II, which in the plur. takes the plural terminations, as is the case in all the other tenses:olen, olet, on saanut;olemme, olette, ovat saaneet,I, thou, he has received.
(2) The pluperfect, formed by prefixing the imperfect of the auxiliary to the same participle:olin, olit, oli saanut;olimme, olitte, olivat saaneet,I had received, etc.
(3) The compound concessive, formed by adding the conditional of the auxiliary to the same participle:lienen, lienet, lienee saanut;lienemme, lienette, lienevät saaneet,I may have received (il se peut que j’ai reçu).
(4) The compound conditional, formed by prefixing the conditional of the auxiliary to the same participle:olisin, olisit, olisi saanut;olisimme, olisitte, olisivat saaneet,I should have received, etc.
When these four tenses of the verb ‘to be’ are combinedwith participle I, they form a future, of which there may be four varieties:—
(1)Olen, etc.,saava,I shall receive; (2)olin, etc.,saava,I was about to receive; (3)lienen saava,perhaps I shall receive; (4)olisin saava,I might have received.
Though the plur. of these forms should grammatically beolemme saavat, which forms are employed in the literary language, yet in the spoken language the participle does not take the plural termination.
The compound tenses of the passive are formed by adding the tense of the verbollato participle II, passive.
The negative forms for these tenses are formed by putting the auxiliary verb in the negative form, and keeping the participle as before. The negative forms of the auxiliary verb are:—
It is hoped that with the aid of the foregoing explanations the conjugation of a Finnish verb will be perfectly clear.
The verbs may be divided into three conjugations.