CHAP. III. NUMERALS.

§140. The first three numerals ar declinabl in all cases and genders.

1.ains, n.ainandainata, f.aina, inflects entirely like a strong adj. (blinds,§ 123). Plural forms meanonly,alone. No weak inflection is found. (§ 122, n. 1).

2.M.N.F.N.twaitwatwôsG.twaddjê—D.twaimtwaimA.twanstwatwôs3.N.—þrija—G.þrijê—D.þrim—A.þrinsþrijaþrins

The nom. of the m. and f., which is not extant, may with certainty be givn asþreis.

Note.The definit dual number 'both', ἀμφότεροι, is renderd bybai, which inflects liketwai. The extant forms ar nom. m.bai, dat.baim, acc.bans, nom. acc. n.ba.—There occurs also an extended form with the same meaning, its inflection being that of a consonantal substantiv (§ 117, n. 4): nom.bajôþs, dat.bajôþum.

Note.The definit dual number 'both', ἀμφότεροι, is renderd bybai, which inflects liketwai. The extant forms ar nom. m.bai, dat.baim, acc.bans, nom. acc. n.ba.—There occurs also an extended form with the same meaning, its inflection being that of a consonantal substantiv (§ 117, n. 4): nom.bajôþs, dat.bajôþum.

§141. The numerals from 4 to 19 ar of one gender. Extant ar:fidwôr,4;fimf,5;saíhs,6;sibun,7;ahtau,8;niun,9;taíhun,10;ainlif(§ 56, n. 1),11;twalif,12;fidwôrtaíhun,14;fimftaíhun,15. These numerals ar uzed uninflected, but may take an inflected gen. and dat. according to thei-declension (§ 99et seq.). Thus,fidwôr, dat.fidwôrim;niun, gen.niunê;taíhun, dat.taíhunim;ainlif, dat.ainlibim;twalif, gen.twalibê, dat.twalibim.

Note.Forfidwôrappearsfidur-(s.§ 24, n. 2) in cpds.:fidurfalþs,fourfold;fidurdôgs,time of four days;fidurragineis,tetrarch. Cp. Beitr., 6, 394; Brgm., III, 11.

Note.Forfidwôrappearsfidur-(s.§ 24, n. 2) in cpds.:fidurfalþs,fourfold;fidurdôgs,time of four days;fidurragineis,tetrarch. Cp. Beitr., 6, 394; Brgm., III, 11.

§142. The tens from 20 to 60 ar formd by means of the pl.tigjus(<*tigus,a decad), preceded by the units.tigjusinflects regularly likesunus(§ 104). The object counted is always givn in the gen.—twai tigjus,20;*þreis tigjus,30(extant in gen.þrijê tigiwê, acc.þrins tiguns),fidwôr tigjus,40;fimf tigjus,50;saíhs tigjus,60.

§143. From 70 to 100-têhundtakes the place oftigjus:sibuntêhund,70;ahtautêhund,80;niuntêhund,90;taíhuntêhundandtaíhuntaíhund,100. The numerals in-têhundar substantivs which ar as a rule indeclinabl. Onse (Lu. XV, 7) we meet with an inflected gen. sg.;in niuntêhundis jah niunê garaíhtaizê.—Cp. Brgm., III, 40.

§144. The hundreds ar formd by means of the plural of a neuterhund(a hundred). The following ar extant:twa hunda,200;þrija hunda,300;fimf hunda,500;niun hunda,900.

§145.þûsundi,1000, is a f. sb. (inflecting likebandi,§ 96), with a gen. pl.; several thousands ar exprest byþûsundjôs.—Onse (Ezra II, 14) occurs a n. pl.twa þûsundja. Cp. ahd. gr., § 275. OE. Gr., § 327, and Mahlow, 'Die langen Vocale', p. 98.

The extant thousands ar:twôs þûsundjôs,2000;.g. þûsundjôs,3000;fidwôr þûsundjôs,4000;fimf þûsundjôs,5000;taíhun þ.,10000;miþ twaim tigum(dat.)þûsundjô(gen.),with 20000.

Note(to§§ 141-145). The numerals ar very often denoted by letters (cp.§ 1, n. 2). Therefore so many words for numerals ar wanting.

Note(to§§ 141-145). The numerals ar very often denoted by letters (cp.§ 1, n. 2). Therefore so many words for numerals ar wanting.

§146. The first two ordinals differ in point of stem from the corresponding cardinals. 1. m.fruma, n.frumô, f.frumei(s.§ 139), and the superl.frumists,first(§ 139, n. 1). 2.anþar,second, other, inflects like a strong adj. (§ 122, n. 1;§ 124, ns. 1. 4).—All subsequent ordinals ar derived from the cardinals and inflect like weak adjectivs (§ 132, n. 3). The extant ordinals ar:þridja,3d;*fimfta(only in 15th),fifth;saíhsta,6th;ahtuda,8th;niunda,9th;taíhunda,tenth;fimftataíhunda,15th. Only the second component is declined: dat. sg. (in jêra)fimftataíhundin; Lu. III, 1.

§147. A distributiv numeral istweihnai,two apiece, two-and-two, extant in the dat. f.tweihnaimand acc. f.tweihnôs.

Note.All other distributivs ar exprest by means of the cardinals along withƕazuh,ƕarjizuh(§§ 164.165) or the prep.bi; as (insandida ins)twans ƕanzuh,two and two; Lu. X, 1;bi twans; I. Cor. XIV, 27.

Note.All other distributivs ar exprest by means of the cardinals along withƕazuh,ƕarjizuh(§§ 164.165) or the prep.bi; as (insandida ins)twans ƕanzuh,two and two; Lu. X, 1;bi twans; I. Cor. XIV, 27.

§148. Multiplicativs ar formd by means of the adj.falþ-:ainfalþs,onefold;fidurfalþs,fourfold;taíhuntaíhund-falþs,hundredfold;managfalþs,manifold.

§149. Numeral adverbs answering the question 'how many times', 'how often'? ar exprest by the dat. sg.sinþaor by the dat. pl.sinþam(nom. sg.sinþs,time, lit. 'a going') preceded by the cardinals:ainamma sinþa,onse;twaim sinþam,twice;þrim sinþam,thrice;fimf s.,five times;sibun s.,seven times.—With an ordinal numeral:anþaramma sinþa,a second time.

Note.Also the n.þridjô,a third time, is uzed adverbially (II. Cor. XII, 14).

Note.Also the n.þridjô,a third time, is uzed adverbially (II. Cor. XII, 14).


Back to IndexNext