§167. The Gothic verb has the following forms:
1. Two voices, Activ and Midl. The Activ Voice alone has preservd a great variety of forms. The Midl Voice is retaind in but a few forms of the prs. indicativ and optativ, which occur, however, very often. The midl forms hav a passiv meaning. Therefore the Midl Voice is also calld Passiv or Medio-Passiv Voice.
Note 1.The lost passiv forms ar supplied by the pp. along with the corresponding forms ofwaírþanorwisan; e. g.,daupjada,he is baptized, butdaupiþs wasorwarþ,he was baptized. Cp. Zs. fdph., 5, 409 et seq.Note 2.The originally inchoativ verbs in-nan(§ 194) frequently hav a medial meaning (§ 194).
Note 1.The lost passiv forms ar supplied by the pp. along with the corresponding forms ofwaírþanorwisan; e. g.,daupjada,he is baptized, butdaupiþs wasorwarþ,he was baptized. Cp. Zs. fdph., 5, 409 et seq.
Note 2.The originally inchoativ verbs in-nan(§ 194) frequently hav a medial meaning (§ 194).
2. Two tenses, Present and Preterit (Perfect). The Preterit is the general tense for the past. The future is wanting; its place is mostly supplied by the present, seldom by means of auxiliary verbs (skulan,shal;haban,hav;duginnan,to begin).
3. Two complete moods, Indicativ and Optativ (also calld Subjunctiv). An Imperativ occurs only in the present; it has the second persons of all three numbers and a 1st pers. pl.—There ar but few instances of a 3d pers. sg. andpl. imper. This is uzually exprest by the 3d pers. opt. But also the 2nd and 1st pers. imp. ar frequently exprest by the opt.
4. Three numbers: Singular, Dual, and Plural. The 3d pers. du. is wanting.
5. The Present Infinitiv, the Present Participl with an activ meaning, and the Preterit Partic. with a passiv meaning.
§168. The Gothic verbs ar, from a Germanic point of view, divided according to the formation of the preterit in relation to the present into two chief classes:
The strong verbs do not form the preterit with an additional suffix, but by change of the radical vowel or by reduplication. Thus, we hav two subdivisions:
1. Ablaut Verbs. The preterit of these verbs is formd without reduplication. It differs from the present only by a regular change of the radical vowel, the so-calld ablaut (cp.§ 29); e. g.,binda,I bind,band,I bound.
2. Reduplicating Verbs. The prt. has reduplication, but no ablaut; e. g.,halda,I hold,haíhald,I held.
3. Reduplicating Ablaut Verbs. A smaller number of verbs hav the prt. both with ablaut and reduplication; e. g.,lêta,I let;laílôt,I let(prt.).
The weak verbs form the preterit by the addition of a suffix beginning with a dental consonant; e. g.,nasja,I save,nasida,I saved. This suffixal element,-da, was formerly regarded as a form of the verb 'do' (Germanic dôn), wherefore the weak prt. was also calld 'compound preterit'.
The weak verbs (except a few) ar derivativ verbs. According to their formativ suffixes, which ar best preservd in the preterit forms, they ar divided into four classes: (1) Suffixi(in the presentj):nasja,nasi-da. (2) Suffixô:salbô,salbô-da. (3) Suffixai(in the present in part obscured):haba,habai-da. (4) Suffixnô(in the presentn):fullna,fullnô-da.
Note.The small number of verbs which can not be referd to the two chief classes must, according to this classification, be considerd 'irregular'.
Note.The small number of verbs which can not be referd to the two chief classes must, according to this classification, be considerd 'irregular'.
§169. The inflection of the strong verbs (by means of personal endings) is the same in all three classes (§ 168). Therefore we first giv the paradims of inflection and then discuss the formation of the tense-stems (which is different in each class). As paradims may serv a reduplicating verb,haitan,to be calld, and two ablaut verbs,niman,to take, andbiudan,to offer.
§170.
(a) Present (Activ).Indicativ.Sing.1.nimabiudahaita2.nimisbiudishaitis3.nimiþbiudiþhaitiþDual1.nimôsbiudôshaitôs2.nimatsbiudatshaitatsPlur.1.nimambiudamhaitam2.nimiþbiudiþhaitiþ3.nimandbiudandhaitandOptativ.Sing.1.nimaubiudauhaitau2.nimaisbiudaishaitais3.nimaibiudaihaitaiDual1.nimaiwabiudaiwahaitaiwa2.nimaitsbiudaitshaitaitsPlur.1.nimaimabiudaimahaitaima2.nimaiþbiudaiþhaitaiþ3.nimainabiudainahaitainaImperativ.Sing.2.nimbiuþhait3.nimadaubiudadauhaitadauDual2.nimatsbiudatshaitatsPlur.1.nimambiudamhaitam2.nimiþbiudiþhaitiþ3.nimandaubiudandauhaitandauInfinitiv.nimanbiudanhaitanParticipl.nimandsbiudandshaitands(b) Preterit.Indicativ.Sing.1.nambauþhaíhait2.namtbausthaíhaist3.nambauþhaíhaitDual1.nêmubuduhaíhaitu2.nêmutsbudutshaíhaitutsPlur.1.nêmumbudumhaíhaitum2.nêmuþbuduþhaíhaituþ3.nêmunbudunhaíhaitunOptativ.Sing.1.nêmjaubudjauhaíhaitjau2.nêmeisbudeishaíhaiteis3.nêmibudihaíhaitiDual1.nêmeiwabudeiwahaíhaiteiwa2.nêmeitsbudeitshaíhaiteitsPlur.1.nêmeimabudeimahaíhaiteima2.nêmeiþbudeiþhaíhaiteiþ3.nêmeinabudeinahaíhaiteina(c) Preterit Participl Passiv.numansbudanshaitans(d) Medio-Passiv—Present.Indicativ.Sing.1.nimadabiudadahaitada2.nimazabiudazahaitaza3.nimadabiudadahaitadaPlur.1. 2. 3.nimandabiudandahaitandaOptativ.Sing.1.nimaidaubiudaidauhaitaidau2.nimaizaubiudaizauhaitaizau3.nimaidaubiudaidauhaitaidauPlur.1. 2. 3.nimaindaubiudaindauhaitaindau
Note 1.biudanis subject to the rules for the final soft spirants (§ 79):
imper. sg.biuþ, prt.bauþ(cp. § 374). Likewisegiban,gif,gaf(cp.§ 56).Note 2.The termination of the 2nd pers. sg. prt. (-t) causes the
change stated in the rule for consonants before dentals (§ 81). Finalbof
stems becumsf:gaft(inf.giban); exampls forptar wanting:skôptorskôft? (inf.skapjan); —gremains unchanged inmagt(§ 66, n. 1), other
exampls ar wanting; neither ar there any exampls forkt(wôktorwôht?
cp.§ 58, n. 2); —dentals becums:warst Note 1.biudanis subject to the rules for the final soft spirants (§ 79):
imper. sg.biuþ, prt.bauþ(cp. § 374). Likewisegiban,gif,gaf(cp.§ 56). Note 2.The termination of the 2nd pers. sg. prt. (-t) causes the
change stated in the rule for consonants before dentals (§ 81). Finalbof
stems becumsf:gaft(inf.giban); exampls forptar wanting:skôptorskôft? (inf.skapjan); —gremains unchanged inmagt(§ 66, n. 1), other
exampls ar wanting; neither ar there any exampls forkt(wôktorwôht?
cp.§ 58, n. 2); —dentals becums:warst Note 3.Only one strong verb is found (twice) in the 3d pers. sg.
imper.:atsteigadan, καταβάτω; Mt. XXVII, 42. Mk. XV, 32 (cp.§ 186,
n. 1). The 3d pers. pl. may be givn with certainty according to the weak
verb (§ 192, n. 1). Note 4.The dual forms of the verb occur very seldom. The 1st pers.
du. opt. prt.,nêmeiwa, etc., which is only givn according to the corresponding
form of the prs.nimaiwa, is not found at all. Also the 2nd pers.
du. opt. prt. is but an inferd form according to the anomalouswileits(§ 205). Note 5.Concerning the irregular formation of the present of sum
strong verbs withj, s.§ 206, n. §171. The ablaut verbs form their tense-stems by a
regular change of the radical vowel, the so-calld ablaut.
The several ablaut-series and the conditions of their appearance
wil be found givn in§§ 30-35. To each of these
series belong ablaut verbs, and therefore six ablaut classes
must be distinguisht. Each ablaut verb contains four ablaut
vowels which appear in the formation of the verb in
the following manner: (1) The first vowel belongs to the
present and to what is connected with the present (prsp.,
inf., also medio-passiv). (2) The second vowel is that of
the sg. prt. indic. (3) The third vowel appears in the du.
and pl. prt. indic. and thruout the prt. opt. (4) The fourth
vowel belongs to the pp. In order to determin the inflection of a strong verb, it
is customary to giv the following four forms (principal
parts): (1) 1st pers. sg. prs. indic., or the prs. inf.; (2) 1st
pers. sg. prt. indic.; (3) 1st pers. pl. prt. indic.; (4) the pp. In the following we arrange the ablaut verbs according
to their classes. §172. Class I. Verbs of the first ablaut series:ei—ái—i(aí) (cp.§ 30); e. g.,greipa,graip,gripum,gripans,to gripe,
seiz;ibeforeh(ƕ) becumsaíby breaking (§ 20):leiƕa,láiƕ,laíƕum,laíƕans,to lend. Note 1.Like these inflect:deigan,to knead;steigan,to mount;gateihan,to show;þeihan,to thrive;þreihan,to throng;weihan,to fight; —beitan,to bite;dis-kreitan,to tear to pieces;ga-smeitan,to smear;-weitan(inweitan,to wurship;fraweitan,to punish);beidan,to wait;leiþan,to go;sneiþan,to cut; —weipan,to crown;dreiban,to drive;bi-leiban,to remain;sweiban,to cease; —reisan,to rize;skeinan,to
shine;hneiwan,to decline, bow;speiwan,to spit.Note 2.Thenofkeinan(OHG. kînan),to germinate, occurs only in
the prs. stem (cp.§ 206, b); the pp. iskijans(only inuskijanata; Lu.
VIII, 6). The prt.*kai,*kijum, has been replaced by a weak prt. of the
IV. weak conjugation (keinôda,§ 195, n. 2). Cp. Kluge, 'Germ. Conjug.', 143.Note 3.The verbneiwan,to hav a quarrel against, occurs only in a
sumwhat doutful exampl:naiw; Mk. VI, 19. Cp. Bernhardt, 'Vulfila',
p. 282, and Zs. fdph., 7, 112. 484. Note 1.Like these inflect:deigan,to knead;steigan,to mount;gateihan,to show;þeihan,to thrive;þreihan,to throng;weihan,to fight; —beitan,to bite;dis-kreitan,to tear to pieces;ga-smeitan,to smear;-weitan(inweitan,to wurship;fraweitan,to punish);beidan,to wait;leiþan,to go;sneiþan,to cut; —weipan,to crown;dreiban,to drive;bi-leiban,to remain;sweiban,to cease; —reisan,to rize;skeinan,to
shine;hneiwan,to decline, bow;speiwan,to spit. Note 2.Thenofkeinan(OHG. kînan),to germinate, occurs only in
the prs. stem (cp.§ 206, b); the pp. iskijans(only inuskijanata; Lu.
VIII, 6). The prt.*kai,*kijum, has been replaced by a weak prt. of the
IV. weak conjugation (keinôda,§ 195, n. 2). Cp. Kluge, 'Germ. Conjug.', 143. Note 3.The verbneiwan,to hav a quarrel against, occurs only in a
sumwhat doutful exampl:naiw; Mk. VI, 19. Cp. Bernhardt, 'Vulfila',
p. 282, and Zs. fdph., 7, 112. 484. §173. Class II. Verbs of the second ablaut series:iu—au—u(aú)—u(aú) (cp.§ 31); e. g.,biuda,bauþ,budum,budans,to offer; with breaking (§ 24):tiuha,táuh,taúhum,taúhans,to draw, lead. Note 1.Liketiuhaninflect:siukan,to be sick;biugan,to bend;driugan,to perform military service;liugan,to lie;þliuhan,to flee; —giutan,to pour;usþriutan,to trubl, vex;niutan,to enjoy;liudan,to
grow; —dis-hniupan,to break to pieces;sliupan,to slip;af-skiuban,to
shuv away;hiufan,to weep;driusan,to fall;kiusan,to choose;fra-liusan,to lose;kriustan,to gnash.Note 2.The vowel of the prs. is irregular inlûka,lauk,lukum,lukans,to lock. Note 1.Liketiuhaninflect:siukan,to be sick;biugan,to bend;driugan,to perform military service;liugan,to lie;þliuhan,to flee; —giutan,to pour;usþriutan,to trubl, vex;niutan,to enjoy;liudan,to
grow; —dis-hniupan,to break to pieces;sliupan,to slip;af-skiuban,to
shuv away;hiufan,to weep;driusan,to fall;kiusan,to choose;fra-liusan,to lose;kriustan,to gnash. Note 2.The vowel of the prs. is irregular inlûka,lauk,lukum,lukans,to lock. §174. Class III. Verbs of the third ablaut series:i(aí)—a—u(aú)—u(aú) (cp.§ 32); e. g.,binda,band,bundum,bundans,to bind; with breaking (§§ 20.24):waírpa,warp,waúrpum,waúrpans,to throw, cast. Note 1.Like these inflect:brinnan,to burn;du-ginnan,to begin;af-linnan,to depart;rinnan,to run;spinnan,to spin;winnan,to suffer; —trimpan,to tred; —fra-slindan,to devour;windan,to wind;hinþan,to cach;finþan,to find;þinsan,to draw; —stiggan(only by conjecture
in Mt. V, 29),to sting;bliggwan,to beat(§ 68, 2);siggwan,to sing;sigqan,to sink;stigqan,to thrust;drigkan,to drink; —gildan,to be of
value;swiltan,to die;hilpan,to help;filhan,to hide;wilwan,to rob; —baírgan,to hide, keep;gaírdan,to gird;waírþan,to becum;ga-þaírsan,to wither;swaírban,to wipe;ƕaírban,to walk; —þriskan,to thresh;ga-wrisqan,to bear fruit(these two only in the prs. tense, in I. Tim.
V, 18. Lu. VIII, 14).Note 2.According to its prs. tense, alsobrigganwould belong here;
s.§ 208. Note 1.Like these inflect:brinnan,to burn;du-ginnan,to begin;af-linnan,to depart;rinnan,to run;spinnan,to spin;winnan,to suffer; —trimpan,to tred; —fra-slindan,to devour;windan,to wind;hinþan,to cach;finþan,to find;þinsan,to draw; —stiggan(only by conjecture
in Mt. V, 29),to sting;bliggwan,to beat(§ 68, 2);siggwan,to sing;sigqan,to sink;stigqan,to thrust;drigkan,to drink; —gildan,to be of
value;swiltan,to die;hilpan,to help;filhan,to hide;wilwan,to rob; —baírgan,to hide, keep;gaírdan,to gird;waírþan,to becum;ga-þaírsan,to wither;swaírban,to wipe;ƕaírban,to walk; —þriskan,to thresh;ga-wrisqan,to bear fruit(these two only in the prs. tense, in I. Tim.
V, 18. Lu. VIII, 14). Note 2.According to its prs. tense, alsobrigganwould belong here;
s.§ 208. §175. Class IV. Verbs of the fourth ablaut series:i(aí)—a—ê—u(aú) (cp.§ 33); e. g.,nima,nam,nêmum,umans,to take; with breaking (§§ 20.24):baíra,bar,bêrum,baúrans,to bear. Note 1.Like these inflect:qiman,to cum;ga-timan,to suit;stilan,to steal;ga-taíran,to tear; —brikan,to break(§ 33, n. 1).Note 2.Here belongs alsotrudan, [traþ], [trêdum],trudans,to tred(ON. troða, trað, traðum, troðinn; in OHG. according to V.: trëtan,
trat, trátum, trëtan). According totrudan, we should also writewulan,to boil(only prsp.wulandansoccurs; Rom. XII, 11). Note 1.Like these inflect:qiman,to cum;ga-timan,to suit;stilan,to steal;ga-taíran,to tear; —brikan,to break(§ 33, n. 1). Note 2.Here belongs alsotrudan, [traþ], [trêdum],trudans,to tred(ON. troða, trað, traðum, troðinn; in OHG. according to V.: trëtan,
trat, trátum, trëtan). According totrudan, we should also writewulan,to boil(only prsp.wulandansoccurs; Rom. XII, 11). §176. Class V. Verbs of the fifth ablaut series:i(aí)—a—ê—i(aí) (cp.§ 34); e. g.,mita,mat,mêtum,mitans,to mezure;giba,gaf,gêbum,gibans,to giv. Note 1.Here belong alsowrikan,to persecute;rikan(found in the
prs. only),to accumulate;ligan,to lie;ga-wigan,to move;saíƕan,to
see(cp.§ 34, n. 1); —hlifan,to steal; —bigitan,to get, obtain;sitan,to
sit;fitan,to bear(children)?;widan,to bind;qiþan,to say;niþan,to
help(?); —lisan,to gather;ga-nisan,to recuver;wisan,to remain.Note 2.sniwan,to hasten, hassniwa,snau(§ 42),snêwum,sniwans.
Onse occurs the prt.snauh(with additionalh; cp.§ 62, n. 4), onsesniwunforsnêwun(§ 7, n. 3).—Likesniwaninflects probablydiwan,to die, of
which only the pp. (þata)diwanôoccurs.Note 3.The prt. sg. ofitanis, irregularly,êt, notat; only the cpd.frêt( Note 1.Here belong alsowrikan,to persecute;rikan(found in the
prs. only),to accumulate;ligan,to lie;ga-wigan,to move;saíƕan,to
see(cp.§ 34, n. 1); —hlifan,to steal; —bigitan,to get, obtain;sitan,to
sit;fitan,to bear(children)?;widan,to bind;qiþan,to say;niþan,to
help(?); —lisan,to gather;ga-nisan,to recuver;wisan,to remain. Note 2.sniwan,to hasten, hassniwa,snau(§ 42),snêwum,sniwans.
Onse occurs the prt.snauh(with additionalh; cp.§ 62, n. 4), onsesniwunforsnêwun(§ 7, n. 3).—Likesniwaninflects probablydiwan,to die, of
which only the pp. (þata)diwanôoccurs. Note 3.The prt. sg. ofitanis, irregularly,êt, notat; only the cpd.frêt( Note 4.Thenoffraíhnan,to ask, occurs only in the prs. stem:fraíhna,frah,frêhum,fraíhans(cp.§ 206, b). Note 5.Thejinbidjanoccurs in the prs. stem only:bidja,baþ,bêdum,bidans(cp.§ 206, n.). Onse the prs. is found withoutj:usbida; Rom. IX, 3. §177. Class VI. Verbs of the sixth ablaut series:a—ô—ô—a(cp.§ 35); e. g.,slaha,slôh,slôhum,slahans,to strike. Note 1.Likeslahango:sakan,to quarrel;wakan,to wake;dragan,to carry, load;þwahan,to wash;hlaþan,to load;ga-daban,to becum,
fit;ga-draban,to hew;graban,to dig;skaban,to shave;alan,to grow;malan,to grind;swaran,to swear;faran,to fare, go;us-anan,to expire.
Sum of these verbs occur only in the prs.:wakan,dragan,alan,malan,faran.Note 2.Sum verbs of this class havjin the present stem, which is
wanting in the prt. and pp.; e. g.,hafjan,to heav, forms:hafja,hôf,hôfum,hafans. So do:fraþjan,to understand;hlahjan,to laf;skapjan,to shape, make;skaþjan,to do scath, to injure;wahsjan,to wax, grow.
Doutful is the prs. form*garaþjanwhich is uzually inferd from the pp.garaþana(Mt. X, 30),to count.—Cp.§ 206, n.Note 3.Thenofstandanoccurs only in the present stem (cp.§ 206, b):standa,stôþ,stôþum. The pp.*staþans(ON. staðinn) is wanting; cp.
Anz. fda., 14, 286. Note 1.Likeslahango:sakan,to quarrel;wakan,to wake;dragan,to carry, load;þwahan,to wash;hlaþan,to load;ga-daban,to becum,
fit;ga-draban,to hew;graban,to dig;skaban,to shave;alan,to grow;malan,to grind;swaran,to swear;faran,to fare, go;us-anan,to expire.
Sum of these verbs occur only in the prs.:wakan,dragan,alan,malan,faran. Note 2.Sum verbs of this class havjin the present stem, which is
wanting in the prt. and pp.; e. g.,hafjan,to heav, forms:hafja,hôf,hôfum,hafans. So do:fraþjan,to understand;hlahjan,to laf;skapjan,to shape, make;skaþjan,to do scath, to injure;wahsjan,to wax, grow.
Doutful is the prs. form*garaþjanwhich is uzually inferd from the pp.garaþana(Mt. X, 30),to count.—Cp.§ 206, n. Note 3.Thenofstandanoccurs only in the present stem (cp.§ 206, b):standa,stôþ,stôþum. The pp.*staþans(ON. staðinn) is wanting; cp.
Anz. fda., 14, 286. §178. The preterit of the reduplicating verbs is formd
by reduplication only, the radical vowel remaining unchanged.
The reduplication consists of the initial consonant
together with the constant reduplication vowelaí(short e;
s.§ 20); e. g.,haita,I am calld, prt.haíhait;ƕôpa,I boast,
prt.ƕaíƕôp. When the word begins with two consonants,
only the first is repeated; e. g.,fraisa,I tempt, prt.faífrais.
The initial combinationsst,sk, [sp], however, ar repeated
together; e. g.,(ga-)stalda,I possess, prt.staístald;skaida,I separate, prt.skaískaiþ. When the word begins with a
vowel, only the reduplication vowel is prefixt; e. g.,auka,I increase, prt.aíauk. The pp. is formd without reduplication:haitans,fraisans, etc. §179. The reduplicating verbs may be divided into
five classes according to their radical vowels: (1)a(â).
(2)ê. (3)ai. (4)ô. (5)au. Sinse the vowel remains unchanged
in the hole verb, it causes no change of inflection.
Therefore the paradimhaitan(givn in§ 170) is sufficient for
all classes. The preterits of the following reduplicating verbs ar
extant: (1)haldan,to hold;falþan,to fold;staldan,to possess; —fâhan,to cach(prt.faífâh, pl.faífâhum, pp.fâhans),hâhan,to hang(§ 62, n. 2). (2)slêpan,to sleep(concerning the prt., cp.§ 78, n. 3). (3)af-aikan,to deny;fraisan,to tempt;haitan,to be
calld;laikan,to leap;maitan,to cut off;skaidan,to
separate. (4)ƕôpan,to boast;flôkan,to lament.—The inf. belonging
to the prt.laílôun(Jo. IX, 28) is probably (according
to§ 26, n.)*lauan,to revile. Cp.§ 22, n. 2. (5)aukan,to increase. Note 1.It is tolerably certain that several verbs of which the preterit
does not occur belong here too: (1)us-alþan,to grow old;blandan,to
blend;saltan,to salt;waldan,to wield, rule;ana-praggan,to oppress,
harass. (2)blêsan,to blow. (3)ga-þláihan,to cumfurt, caress. (4)blôtan,to wurship. (5)stautan,to thrust, smite;hlaupan,to run.Note 2.bauan,to dwel, which formerly belongd here according to
the testimony of other Germanic dialects, has the weak prt.bauaidaand
is referd to the third weak conjugation (§ 193) also because of the f.bauains(§ 103, n. 1). But the 3d pers. sg. isbauiþwhich is stil a form
of the strong conjugation. The inflection of the Goth.bnauan,to rub,
which occurs only onse (bnauandans; Lu. VI, 1) can not be determind;
its ON. correspondence, *bnúa, (g)núa (altisl. gr., § 433; cp. Zs. fdph., 17,
250), like the OHG. nûan, niuwan (ahd. gr., § 334, n. 5) belongs to the
strong inflection;trauan, however, follows the weak inflection thruout.—Cp.§ 26, b.Note 3.gaggan,to go, pp.gaggans, has lost its prt.*gaígagg, which
is replaced by other forms. Cp.§ 207.Note 4.Insted offlôkanthe formflêkanwas formerly uzed on account
of the isolated prt.faíflôkun(according to§ 181). That this is
wrong was shown by Bezzenberger, 'Ueber diea-reihe der got. spr.', p. 564.
Cp. also Gallée, 'Noord en Zuid', 4, 54 et seq.Note 5.arjandan(in Lu. XVII, 7) seems to refer to a red. v.arjan(to plow), w. aj-present (206a); cp. OHG. erien, iar, giaran (ahd. gr.,
§ 350, n. 5). Note 1.It is tolerably certain that several verbs of which the preterit
does not occur belong here too: (1)us-alþan,to grow old;blandan,to
blend;saltan,to salt;waldan,to wield, rule;ana-praggan,to oppress,
harass. (2)blêsan,to blow. (3)ga-þláihan,to cumfurt, caress. (4)blôtan,to wurship. (5)stautan,to thrust, smite;hlaupan,to run. Note 2.bauan,to dwel, which formerly belongd here according to
the testimony of other Germanic dialects, has the weak prt.bauaidaand
is referd to the third weak conjugation (§ 193) also because of the f.bauains(§ 103, n. 1). But the 3d pers. sg. isbauiþwhich is stil a form
of the strong conjugation. The inflection of the Goth.bnauan,to rub,
which occurs only onse (bnauandans; Lu. VI, 1) can not be determind;
its ON. correspondence, *bnúa, (g)núa (altisl. gr., § 433; cp. Zs. fdph., 17,
250), like the OHG. nûan, niuwan (ahd. gr., § 334, n. 5) belongs to the
strong inflection;trauan, however, follows the weak inflection thruout.—Cp.§ 26, b. Note 3.gaggan,to go, pp.gaggans, has lost its prt.*gaígagg, which
is replaced by other forms. Cp.§ 207. Note 4.Insted offlôkanthe formflêkanwas formerly uzed on account
of the isolated prt.faíflôkun(according to§ 181). That this is
wrong was shown by Bezzenberger, 'Ueber diea-reihe der got. spr.', p. 564.
Cp. also Gallée, 'Noord en Zuid', 4, 54 et seq. Note 5.arjandan(in Lu. XVII, 7) seems to refer to a red. v.arjan(to plow), w. aj-present (206a); cp. OHG. erien, iar, giaran (ahd. gr.,
§ 350, n. 5). §180. A number of verbs with the stem-vowelêin the
present (or finalaiin the root) hav the ablaut of theê—ô-series (s.§ 36). The prt. has the vowelôand reduplication.
In the pp. appears the same vowel as in the prs.
These verbs ar divided into two classes according to the
vowel of the prs.: §181. I. Stems ending in a consonant havêin the
prs.; e. g.,lêtan,to let, which haslêta,laílôt,laílôtum,lêtans. Of this kind ar alsogrêtan(gaígrôt),to weep;têkan(taítôk),to tuch;-rêdan(raírôþ),to counsel. §182. II. Roots ending in a vowel change theêintoai(§ 22). Here belong:saian,to sow:saia,saísô,saísôum,saians(concerning other forms, cp.§ 22, n. 1;§ 170, n. 2),
andwaian(waíwô),to blow. Note.The prt. offaian,to blame, is not extant; cp.§ 22, n. 2. Note.The prt. offaian,to blame, is not extant; cp.§ 22, n. 2. §183. The formation and inflection of the prt. and pp.
of the four classes of the weak verbs (§ 168) ar alike. The
pp. is formd by means of the suffix-da-(nom. m.-þs) which
is in all classes added to the verbal stem. The latter varies
according to the formativ suffix and causes in the presentforms a considerabl difference of inflection in the four classes.
We first giv the inflection of the prt., which is the same in
all classes. §184. Paradims:nasida,salbôda,habaida,fullnôda.
Only one exampl is necessary to show the inflection. Indicativ.Optativ.Sing.1.nasi-danasi-dêdjau2.nasi-dêsnasi-dêdeis3.nasi-danasi-dêdiDual1.nasi-dêdunasi-dêdeiwa2.nasi-dêdutsnasi-dêdeitsPlur.1.nasi-dêdumnasi-dêdeima2.nasi-dêduþnasi-dêdeiþ3.nasi-dêdunnasi-dêdeina What has been said in§ 170, n. 4 concerns also the 1st
and 2nd pers. du. optativ. §185. The verbs of this class hav the formativ suffixiwhich appears in the present asj(inf.-jan). Thisjand
a followingiar either contracted intoei(according to§ 44, c and n. 1) or remainji. Thus we hav two subdivisions:
(a) Verbs with short stem-syllabls; e. g.,nasjan,to save, or verbs in a long vowel; as,stôjan,to judge.
(b) Verbs with long stem-syllabls ending in a consonant;
e. g.,sôkjan,to seek, and polysyllabic verbs; e. g.,mikiljan,to praise. §186. (a)Present(Activ).Indicativ.Sing.1.nasjastôjasôkja2.nasjisstôjissôkeis3.nasjiþstôjiþsôkeiþDual1.nasjôsstôjôssôkjôs2.nasjatsstôjatssôkjatsPlur.1.nasjamstôjamsôkjam2.nasjiþstôjiþsôkeiþ3.nasjandstôjandsôkjandOptativ.Sing.1.nasjaustôjausôkjau2.nasjaisetc.etc.3.nasjaiDual1.nasjaiwa2.nasjaitsPlur.1.nasjaima2.nasjaiþ3.nasjainaImperativ.Sing.2.nasei[stauei]sôkei3.nasjadaustôjadausôkjadauDual2.nasjatsstôjatssôkjatsPlur.1.nasjamstôjamsôkjam2.nasjiþstôjiþsôkeiþ3.nasjandaustôjandausôkjandauInfinitiv.nasjanstôjansôkjanParticipl.nasjandsstôjandssôkjands(b) Preterit.nasidastauidasôkida(Inflection§ 184.)(c) Preterit Participl (Passiv).nasiþsstauiþssôkiþs(d) Medio-Passiv: Present.Indicativ.Sing.1.3.nasjadastôjadasôkjada2.nasjazastôjazasôkjazaPlur.1. 2. 3.nasjandastôjandasôkjandaOptativ.Sing.1. 3.nasjaidaustôjaidausôkjaidau2.nasjaizaustôjaizausôkjaizauPlur.1. 2. 3.nasjaindaustôjaindausôkjaindau
Back to IndexNext