Chapter 18

Note 1.The 3d pers. sg. imper. is preservd inlausjadau, ῥυσάσθω; Mt. XXVII, 43 (cp.§ 170, n. 3). The 3d pers. pl. would belausjandauaccording to§ 192, n. 1.Note 2.The 2nd pers. sg. imper.stauei(inf.stôjan) is suggested by the prt.stauidaaccording to§ 26.

Note 1.The 3d pers. sg. imper. is preservd inlausjadau, ῥυσάσθω; Mt. XXVII, 43 (cp.§ 170, n. 3). The 3d pers. pl. would belausjandauaccording to§ 192, n. 1.

Note 2.The 2nd pers. sg. imper.stauei(inf.stôjan) is suggested by the prt.stauidaaccording to§ 26.

§187. Further exampls of this very numerous class: (a) 1. verbs with short stem-syllabls:waljan,to choose;ga-tamjan,to tame;uf-þanjan,to strech;warjan,to forbid;lagjan,to lay;us-wakjan,to awake;satjan,to set;wasjan,to vest, clothe;hazjan,to praise;huljan,to cuver; 2. stems ending in a vowel:taujan(imper. sg.tawei, prt.tawida, pp.tawiþs),to do;*straujan,to strew(only the prt.strawidaand pp.strawiþsar extant);qiujan(qiwida),to quicken;ana-niujan(-niwida),to renew;siujan,to sew; —concerning*môjan(inafmôjan,to weary) and*dôjan(inafdôjan,to tire out), s.§ 26, a.

(b) verbs with long stems and polysyllabic verbs:mêljan,to write;mêrjan,to preach;sipônjan,to be a disciple;hnaiwjan,to abase;hrainjan,to clean;hausjan,to hear;þiuþjan,to bless; —brannjan,to burn;sandjan,to send;namnjan,to name;andbahtjan,to serv;glitmunjan,to glitter;haúrnjan,to blow the horn.

Note 1.kaupatjan,to buffet, has the prt.kaupasta(withouti; cp.§ 75), but the pp.kaupatiþs(cp.§ 209, n. 1). The verbslauhatjan,to shine;swôgatjan,to sigh, occur in the prs. only.Note 2.Sum primary verbs withjin the present stem inflect in the present like the weak verbs of the first class. In the prt. they ar either strong or weak without the formativ suffixi. Cp.§ 206, a (§ 209).Note 3.Only two verbs assume occasionally forms of the 2nd weak conjugation:hausjan,to hear, besidehausjôn(occurs several times); pp.un-beistjôþs,unlevend, butga-beistjan,to leven.Note 4.Like the 2nd pers. du. and pl. imper. ofnasjango the interjectionalhirjats,hirjiþ. The sg.hiriis irregular. Cp.§ 219.

Note 1.kaupatjan,to buffet, has the prt.kaupasta(withouti; cp.§ 75), but the pp.kaupatiþs(cp.§ 209, n. 1). The verbslauhatjan,to shine;swôgatjan,to sigh, occur in the prs. only.

Note 2.Sum primary verbs withjin the present stem inflect in the present like the weak verbs of the first class. In the prt. they ar either strong or weak without the formativ suffixi. Cp.§ 206, a (§ 209).

Note 3.Only two verbs assume occasionally forms of the 2nd weak conjugation:hausjan,to hear, besidehausjôn(occurs several times); pp.un-beistjôþs,unlevend, butga-beistjan,to leven.

Note 4.Like the 2nd pers. du. and pl. imper. ofnasjango the interjectionalhirjats,hirjiþ. The sg.hiriis irregular. Cp.§ 219.

§188. Verbs of this class ar derived from verbs, adjectivs and substantivs. Their meaning is predominantly causativ. Causativs from strong ablaut verbs hav the vowel of the prt. sg.; e. g.,wandjan,to wend, turn(

§189. The formativ suffix (ô) occurs in this class not only in the prt., but also in the hole prs., and absorbs the initial vowels appearing in the endings of the strong verb. Paradim:salbôn,to anoint.

(a)Present.Indic.Opt.Imper.Sing.1.salbôsalbô—2.salbôssalbôssalbô3.salbôþsalbôsalbôdauDual1.salbôssalbôwa—2.salbôtssalbôtssalbôtsPlur.1.salbômsalbômasalbôm2.salbôþsalbôþsalbôþ3.salbôndsalbônasalbôndauInfinitiv:salbônParticipl:salbônds(b)Preterit.salbôda,-dês,-da, etc. (s.§ 184).(c)Pret. Participl Passiv.salbôþs(d)Medio-Passiv: Present.Indic.Opt.Sing.1. 3.salbôdasalbôdau2.salbôzasalbôzauPlur.1. 2. 3.salbôndasalbôndau

Note.No exampls of the 3. pers. sg. and pl. imper. ar extant, but they may be safely inferd like other forms; e. g., the dual forms, or the 2nd pers. sg. midl:salbôza,salbôzau, which hav been merely inferd according to the other conjugations.

Note.No exampls of the 3. pers. sg. and pl. imper. ar extant, but they may be safely inferd like other forms; e. g., the dual forms, or the 2nd pers. sg. midl:salbôza,salbôzau, which hav been merely inferd according to the other conjugations.

§190. The number of verbs of the 2nd class is greater than that of the 3d, but much smaller than that of the verbs in-jan. Exampls:mitôn,to think;ƕarbôn,to wander;fiskôn,to fish;sidôn,to practis;idreigôn,to repent;awiliudôn,to thank;þiudanôn,to be king;faginôn,to rejoice;fraujinôn,to rule;reikinôn,to rule;frijôn,to luv;sunjôn,to justify;hausjôn(§ 187, n. 3).

§191. Verbs of this class hav the formativ suffix-ai. This, however, appears in all forms of the prt. (and in the pp.), while it occurs in but few forms of the present and what belongs to the prs., the greater number following entirely the present forms of the strong verb. Theaiis found in the present only where the terminations of the strong verb begin withiwhich it absorbs (thus, in the 2nd and 3d pers. sg. indic., in the 2nd pers. pl. indic., and in 2nd pers. pl. imper.), and in 2nd pers. sg. imper. (which has no termination).—But theaiis entirely wanting before the endings beginning witha(ô).

§192. Paradimhaban,to hav.

(a)Present.Indic.Opt.Imper.Sing.1.habahabau—2.habaishabaishabai3.habaiþhabaihabadauDual1.habôshabaiwa—2.habatshabaitshabatsPlur.1.habamhabaimahabam2.habaiþhabaiþhabaiþ3.habandhabainahabandauInfinitiv:habanParticipl:habands(b)Preterit.habaida,-dês,-da, etc. (s.§ 184).(c)Preterit Participl.habaiþs(d)Medio-Passiv: Present.Indic.Opt.Sing.1. 3.habadahabaidau2.habazahabaizauPlur.habandahabaindau

Note.An exampl of the 3d pers. pl. imper. is extant in this conjugation only:liugandau, γαμησάτωσαν; I. Cor. VII, 9.

Note.An exampl of the 3d pers. pl. imper. is extant in this conjugation only:liugandau, γαμησάτωσαν; I. Cor. VII, 9.

§193. Verbs of this class ar mostly intransitiv. Their number is comparativly small. Exampls:þahan,to be silent;þulan,to suffer;liban,to liv;ana-silan,to be silent;fijan,to hate;trauan,to trust(cp.§ 26);saúrgan,to sorrow;liugan,to marry.

Note.hatan,to hate, fluctuates between this and the 1st weak conj. (hatjan); —bauan,to dwel, has the 3d pers. sg. prs. indic. strong:bauiþ; cp.§ 179, n. 2.

Note.hatan,to hate, fluctuates between this and the 1st weak conj. (hatjan); —bauan,to dwel, has the 3d pers. sg. prs. indic. strong:bauiþ; cp.§ 179, n. 2.

§194. By means of the suff.-no-in the prt.,n(-na-) in the present, verbs ar formd in Gothic which denote an entering into a state; therefore they hav an 'inchoativ' meaning. When they hav a medial meaning, they often also render Greek medio-passiv verbs. These verbs ar always intransitiv and never hav a purely passiv meaning. Hense, for exampl,andbindadameansit is loost(by sum one), butandbundniþ,it becums loose, it loosens. Nearly all of these verbs ar derived from adjectivs or from the stem of the pp. passiv. Exampls: (a) from strong verbs:and-bundnan(bindan),to loosen(intr.);us-bruknan(brikan),to break off(intr.);dis-kritnan,to rend(intr.);fra-lusnan(fra-liusan),to perish;ga-waknan(wakan),to awaken;ga-skaidnan(skaidan),to becum parted, to depart; —(b) from adjectivs:gahailnan(hails),to becum hole;mikilnan(mikils),to becum great;weihnan(weihs),to becum holy;gadauþnan,to becum ded, to die.

Note 1.To substantivs belonggafrisahtnan(frisahts,image),to be formd;ga-gawaírþnan(ga-waírþi),to reconcile one's self to; the stem-vowel is irregular in:us-geisnan,to becum amazed;in-feinan,to be moved with compassion.Note 2.That the fundamental meaning of these verbs is inchoativ has been shown by Egge, 'Inchoativ orn-verbs in Gothic' (American Journal of Phil., 7, p. 38 et seq.). The corresponding Norse verbs in-naar inchoativ only.

Note 1.To substantivs belonggafrisahtnan(frisahts,image),to be formd;ga-gawaírþnan(ga-waírþi),to reconcile one's self to; the stem-vowel is irregular in:us-geisnan,to becum amazed;in-feinan,to be moved with compassion.

Note 2.That the fundamental meaning of these verbs is inchoativ has been shown by Egge, 'Inchoativ orn-verbs in Gothic' (American Journal of Phil., 7, p. 38 et seq.). The corresponding Norse verbs in-naar inchoativ only.

§195. The inflection of these verbs is in the present identical with that of the strong verbs. No medio-passiv nor a pp. can be formd. Paradim:fullnan(fulls,ful;fulljan,to fil),to becum ful, fil(intr.).

(a)Present.Indic.Opt.Imper.Sing.1.fullnafullnau—2.fullnisfullnaisfulln3.fullniþfullnaifullnadauDual1.fullnôsfullnaiwa—2.fullnatsfullnaitsfullnatsPlur.1.fullnamfullnaimafullnam2.fullniþfullnaiþfullniþ3.fullnandfullnainafullnandauInfinitiv:fullnanParticipl:fullnands(b)Preterit.fullnôda,-dês,-da(s.§ 184).

Note 1.Of the imper. of verbs of this class only the 2nd pers. sg. is extant.Note 2.The prt.keinôda,germinated, aroze thru the influence of the strong presentkeinan(§ 172, n. 2) which could not belong here merely because of its meaning.

Note 1.Of the imper. of verbs of this class only the 2nd pers. sg. is extant.

Note 2.The prt.keinôda,germinated, aroze thru the influence of the strong presentkeinan(§ 172, n. 2) which could not belong here merely because of its meaning.

§196. Preterit-Presents ar strong verbs whose preterit has assumed a present meaning. In consequence thereof the real presents hav been lost. These verbs form the preterit like weak verbs by adding-da(-ta,-þa,-sa; cp.§§ 75.81). Their inflection is the same as that ofnasida(§ 184). According to the form of their presents, the preterit-presents may be distributed among the different classes of the strong verbs. The prs. inflects like a strong preterit. In the following the 13 Gothic verbs of this kind ar clast according to the corresponding ablaut-series:

§197. First Ablaut-Series.

1. Prs.wait,I know, 2nd pers.waist, pl.witum, opt.witjau; prt.wissa, prt. opt.wissêdjau, prs. ptc.witands, inf. [witan].

2.lais,I know(the only form extant; causativlaisjan,to teach).

Note.The complete strong verb ofwaitis*weitan,wait,witum,witans, retaind infraweitan,to avenge, and ininweitan,to wurship(§ 172, n. 1).—Towaitbelongs also a weak verb of the III. weak conj.,witan,witaida,to look at, observ.

Note.The complete strong verb ofwaitis*weitan,wait,witum,witans, retaind infraweitan,to avenge, and ininweitan,to wurship(§ 172, n. 1).—Towaitbelongs also a weak verb of the III. weak conj.,witan,witaida,to look at, observ.

§198. Second Ablaut-Series.

3.daug(impers., the only form extant),it is of use, it profits.

§199. Third Ablaut-Series.

4.kann,I know, 2nd pers.kant(alsokannt; cp.§ 80), pl.kunnum; prt. indic.kunþa, prt. opt.kunþêdjau, pp.kunþs,known; inf.kunnan; prsp.kunnands.

5.þarf,I need, be in want of, 2nd pers.þarft, pl.þaúrbum, opt.þaúrbjau; prt.þaúrfta, pp.þaúrfts,necessary, prsp.þaúrbands,needing, inf. [þaúrban].—Cp.§ 56, n. 3.

6.ga-dars,I dare, pl.ga-daúrsum, opt.gadaúrsjau; prt.gadaúrsta; inf.gadaúrsan.

Note.Likekanninflect its cpds.:frakann,I despise;gakann,I subject myself.—With this must not be confounded the derivativ weak verb-kunnanof the III. weak conjug.,-kunnan,-kunnaida,to recognize, in the cpds.:anakunnan(ἀναγιγνώσκειν),to read;atkunnan,to grant, award;gakunnan,to know, consider, read(Mk. XII, 26).—uf-kunnan,to recognize, know, belongs in the prs. and pp. (ufkunnaiþs) to the III. weak conjug., but its prt. isufkunþa, onse (I. Cor. I, 21)ufkunnaida.

Note.Likekanninflect its cpds.:frakann,I despise;gakann,I subject myself.—With this must not be confounded the derivativ weak verb-kunnanof the III. weak conjug.,-kunnan,-kunnaida,to recognize, in the cpds.:anakunnan(ἀναγιγνώσκειν),to read;atkunnan,to grant, award;gakunnan,to know, consider, read(Mk. XII, 26).—uf-kunnan,to recognize, know, belongs in the prs. and pp. (ufkunnaiþs) to the III. weak conjug., but its prt. isufkunþa, onse (I. Cor. I, 21)ufkunnaida.

§200. Fourth Ablaut-Series.

7.skal,I shal, 2nd pers.skalt, pl.skulum, opt.skuljau; prt.skulda, opt.skuldêdjau, pp.skulds,owing; inf. [skulan], prsp.skulands.

8.man,I think, suppose, 2nd pers. [mant], pl.munum, opt.munjau; prt.munda, pp.munds(Lu. III, 23); inf.munan, prsp.munands.

Note.Likemangoesgaman,I remember.—To this belongs alsomunan, prt.munaida, a derivativ wv. of the III. conjug.

Note.Likemangoesgaman,I remember.—To this belongs alsomunan, prt.munaida, a derivativ wv. of the III. conjug.

§201. Fifth Ablaut-Series.

9.mag,I may, can, 2nd pers.magt, 3dmag; dualmagu,maguts, pl.magum,maguþ,magun, opt.magjau; prt.mahta, opt.mahtêdjau, pp.mahts; inf. [magan], prsp.magands.

10.ga-nah,it suffices;binah,it is permitted, it is lawful. These impersonal forms and the pp.binaúhtsar the only forms extant. There may be inferd the pl.-naúhum; prt.-naúhta; inf.-naúhan.

§202. Sixth Ablaut-Series.

11.ga-môt,I havorfind roomorplace, 2nd pers. [môst], pl. [môtum], opt.gamôtjau, prt.gamôsta; inf. [gamôtan].

12.ôg,I fear, 2nd pers. [ôht], pl. [ôgum], opt.ôgjau; prt.ôhta; inf. [ôgan]. Causativôgjan,to frighten.

Note 1.Toôgbelongs an anomalous 2nd pers. sg. imper.:ôgs,fear thou!The opt.ôgeiþdoes duty for the corresponding 2nd pers. pl.Note 2.The only extant form of the primary strong verb is the negativ prsp.unagands,fearless.

Note 1.Toôgbelongs an anomalous 2nd pers. sg. imper.:ôgs,fear thou!The opt.ôgeiþdoes duty for the corresponding 2nd pers. pl.

Note 2.The only extant form of the primary strong verb is the negativ prsp.unagands,fearless.

§203. The verbáih,I hav, belongs to none of the ablaut-series. Disregarding the want of reduplication, we may, according to its formation, refer it to a reduplicated prt. likehaíhait(§ 179, 3). The extant forms ar: 1st and 3d pers. sg.áih(onseaig), pl. 1staigumandáihum, 2ndáihuþ(onse), 3daigun, opt. sg. 3daigi, pl. 2ndaigeiþ, 3daigeina; prt.áihta; prsp.aigands(5 times) andáihands(onse), inf.áihan(only onse, infaíráihan,to partake).

Note.In most forms there is a peculiar fluctuation betweengandhin such a manner that thehis predominant in the sg. (áih), thegin the other forms. Cp.§ 66, n. 1;§ 79, n. 2.

Note.In most forms there is a peculiar fluctuation betweengandhin such a manner that thehis predominant in the sg. (áih), thegin the other forms. Cp.§ 66, n. 1;§ 79, n. 2.

§204. The old root es-, which is preservd in all Indo-Germanic languages, occurs in the Gothic substantiv verb only in the present indic. and opt. The remaining forms ar supplied by the strong verbwisan(§ 176, n. 1). The pp. is wanting (cp. Anz. fda., 14, 286).

Present.Indic.Opt.Sing.1.imsijau2.issijais3.istsijaiDual1.siju[sijaiwa]2.[sijuts][sijaits]Plur.1.sijumsijaima2.sijuþsijaiþ3.sindsijainaInf.:wisanPrsp.:wisandsPreterit.Indic.:was,wast,was, etc.Opt.:wêsjau

Note 1.Forij(in the opt. and du. pl. indic. prs.) also simpli(§ 10, n. 4) is occasionally found; e. g., pl. indic. 1st pers.sium, 2ndsiuþ, opt.siau, etc. But the ful forms occur far more frequently. The comparativly small number of the forms withiis confined to the epistls (especially in Cod. B) and to the gospel of Lu. which also in other respects shows many irregular forms (V, 10. VIII, 25. IX, 12. 41. XIV, 31). Of two extant codices (II. Cor. VII, 13. Phil. IV, 5. Col. IV, 6. I. Tim. V, 22) one (in three cases A) always has the correct form withj.Note 2.Insted of the imper. the opt. forms, sg.sijais,sijai, pl.sijaiþ, ar employd. The formsai(= Gr. ἔστω), which occurs onse in the manuscript, either stands erroneously forsijai,siai, or must, according to Osthoff (Beitr., 8, 311), be regarded as interj.sai,'ecce'!Note 3.nist=ni ist,is not(§ 10, n. 2),þatist=þata ist,that is,karist=kara ist,there is care, it concerns; Jo. X, 12 (§ 4, n. 1).

Note 1.Forij(in the opt. and du. pl. indic. prs.) also simpli(§ 10, n. 4) is occasionally found; e. g., pl. indic. 1st pers.sium, 2ndsiuþ, opt.siau, etc. But the ful forms occur far more frequently. The comparativly small number of the forms withiis confined to the epistls (especially in Cod. B) and to the gospel of Lu. which also in other respects shows many irregular forms (V, 10. VIII, 25. IX, 12. 41. XIV, 31). Of two extant codices (II. Cor. VII, 13. Phil. IV, 5. Col. IV, 6. I. Tim. V, 22) one (in three cases A) always has the correct form withj.

Note 2.Insted of the imper. the opt. forms, sg.sijais,sijai, pl.sijaiþ, ar employd. The formsai(= Gr. ἔστω), which occurs onse in the manuscript, either stands erroneously forsijai,siai, or must, according to Osthoff (Beitr., 8, 311), be regarded as interj.sai,'ecce'!

Note 3.nist=ni ist,is not(§ 10, n. 2),þatist=þata ist,that is,karist=kara ist,there is care, it concerns; Jo. X, 12 (§ 4, n. 1).

§205. The verb 'wil' has in the present only an opt. which discharges, however, the function of the indicativ. This present optativ has the uzual terminations of the prt. opt. Its preterit is weak. The extant forms ar:—

Present:Sg. 1.wiljau2.wileis3.wiliDu.2.wileitsPl.1.wileima2.wileiþ3.wileinaInfinitiv:wiljanPrsp.:wiljandsPret.:wildaOpt.:wildêdjau(Inflection like that ofnasida,§ 184.)

§206. The distinction between the present stem and the preterit stem of the strong ablaut verbs consists only in the change of the vowel. The consonantal skeleton of the word remains the same. This was not always so, for in proethnic Germanic, as in other Indo-Germanic languages, there existed present formations with additional consonantal elements. Of these a few remnants stil survive in Gothic, which from a Gothic point of view must be regarded as irregularities.

(a) Present formations withj. Thejof these formations which in the present inflect entirely like weak verbs of the I. conjug. (as,nasjan,sôkjan), is no formativ suffix and is dropt in the prt. and pp. The existing exampls ar:—bidjan(§ 176, n. 5),hafjan,fraþjan,hlahjan,skapjan,skaþjan,wahsjan(§ 177, n. 2),arjan(§ 179, n. 5). Cp. also§ 209.

(b) Present stems with a final nasal:keinan(§ 172, n. 2) andfraíhnan(§ 176, n. 4); —a medial nasal is seen instandan(§ 177, n. 3).

§207. The verbgagganbelongs, according to its present and pp. and according to the testimony of the other Germanic languages, to the reduplicated verbs (§ 179, n. 3). Its prt. is uzually represented by the defectividdjawhich is conjugated like a weak prt.:iddja,I went,iddjês,iddja, etc.; opt.iddjêdjau. Onse, however (Lu. XIX, 12), a weak prt.gaggidaoccurs.

§208.briggan,to bring, is, according to its prs., an ablaut verb (III), but the prt. (with ablaut) is formd weak:brâhta(from*branhta,§ 5, b), pp. [brâhts].

§209. Sum verbs whose present follows the first weak conjug. (in part perhaps belonging to§ 206, a), form the prt. weak, but without the formativ suffixi:bugjan,to buy,baúhta;brûkjan,to uze,brûhta;waúrkjan,to work,waúrhta;þagkjan,to think,þâhta(§ 5, b);þugkjan,to seem,þûhta(§ 15, b). The extant pps. ar:—baúhts

Note.Cp. alsokaupatjan(§ 187, n. 1), which has, however, the formativiin the pp.

Note.Cp. alsokaupatjan(§ 187, n. 1), which has, however, the formativiin the pp.


Back to IndexNext