Note 1.The 3d pers. sg. imper. is preservd inlausjadau, ῥυσάσθω; Mt. XXVII, 43 (cp.§ 170, n. 3). The 3d pers. pl. would belausjandauaccording to§ 192, n. 1.Note 2.The 2nd pers. sg. imper.stauei(inf.stôjan) is suggested by the prt.stauidaaccording to§ 26.
Note 1.The 3d pers. sg. imper. is preservd inlausjadau, ῥυσάσθω; Mt. XXVII, 43 (cp.§ 170, n. 3). The 3d pers. pl. would belausjandauaccording to§ 192, n. 1.
Note 2.The 2nd pers. sg. imper.stauei(inf.stôjan) is suggested by the prt.stauidaaccording to§ 26.
§187. Further exampls of this very numerous class: (a) 1. verbs with short stem-syllabls:waljan,to choose;ga-tamjan,to tame;uf-þanjan,to strech;warjan,to forbid;lagjan,to lay;us-wakjan,to awake;satjan,to set;wasjan,to vest, clothe;hazjan,to praise;huljan,to cuver; 2. stems ending in a vowel:taujan(imper. sg.tawei, prt.tawida, pp.tawiþs),to do;*straujan,to strew(only the prt.strawidaand pp.strawiþsar extant);qiujan(qiwida),to quicken;ana-niujan(-niwida),to renew;siujan,to sew; —concerning*môjan(inafmôjan,to weary) and*dôjan(inafdôjan,to tire out), s.§ 26, a.
(b) verbs with long stems and polysyllabic verbs:mêljan,to write;mêrjan,to preach;sipônjan,to be a disciple;hnaiwjan,to abase;hrainjan,to clean;hausjan,to hear;þiuþjan,to bless; —brannjan,to burn;sandjan,to send;namnjan,to name;andbahtjan,to serv;glitmunjan,to glitter;haúrnjan,to blow the horn.
Note 1.kaupatjan,to buffet, has the prt.kaupasta(withouti; cp.§ 75), but the pp.kaupatiþs(cp.§ 209, n. 1). The verbslauhatjan,to shine;swôgatjan,to sigh, occur in the prs. only.Note 2.Sum primary verbs withjin the present stem inflect in the present like the weak verbs of the first class. In the prt. they ar either strong or weak without the formativ suffixi. Cp.§ 206, a (§ 209).Note 3.Only two verbs assume occasionally forms of the 2nd weak conjugation:hausjan,to hear, besidehausjôn(occurs several times); pp.un-beistjôþs,unlevend, butga-beistjan,to leven.Note 4.Like the 2nd pers. du. and pl. imper. ofnasjango the interjectionalhirjats,hirjiþ. The sg.hiriis irregular. Cp.§ 219.
Note 1.kaupatjan,to buffet, has the prt.kaupasta(withouti; cp.§ 75), but the pp.kaupatiþs(cp.§ 209, n. 1). The verbslauhatjan,to shine;swôgatjan,to sigh, occur in the prs. only.
Note 2.Sum primary verbs withjin the present stem inflect in the present like the weak verbs of the first class. In the prt. they ar either strong or weak without the formativ suffixi. Cp.§ 206, a (§ 209).
Note 3.Only two verbs assume occasionally forms of the 2nd weak conjugation:hausjan,to hear, besidehausjôn(occurs several times); pp.un-beistjôþs,unlevend, butga-beistjan,to leven.
Note 4.Like the 2nd pers. du. and pl. imper. ofnasjango the interjectionalhirjats,hirjiþ. The sg.hiriis irregular. Cp.§ 219.
§188. Verbs of this class ar derived from verbs, adjectivs
and substantivs. Their meaning is predominantly
causativ. Causativs from strong ablaut verbs hav the vowel
of the prt. sg.; e. g.,wandjan,to wend, turn( §189. The formativ suffix (ô) occurs in this class not
only in the prt., but also in the hole prs., and absorbs the
initial vowels appearing in the endings of the strong verb.
Paradim:salbôn,to anoint. (a)Present.Indic.Opt.Imper.Sing.1.salbôsalbô—2.salbôssalbôssalbô3.salbôþsalbôsalbôdauDual1.salbôssalbôwa—2.salbôtssalbôtssalbôtsPlur.1.salbômsalbômasalbôm2.salbôþsalbôþsalbôþ3.salbôndsalbônasalbôndauInfinitiv:salbônParticipl:salbônds(b)Preterit.salbôda,-dês,-da, etc. (s.§ 184).(c)Pret. Participl Passiv.salbôþs(d)Medio-Passiv: Present.Indic.Opt.Sing.1. 3.salbôdasalbôdau2.salbôzasalbôzauPlur.1. 2. 3.salbôndasalbôndau Note.No exampls of the 3. pers. sg. and pl. imper. ar extant, but
they may be safely inferd like other forms; e. g., the dual forms, or the
2nd pers. sg. midl:salbôza,salbôzau, which hav been merely inferd according
to the other conjugations. Note.No exampls of the 3. pers. sg. and pl. imper. ar extant, but
they may be safely inferd like other forms; e. g., the dual forms, or the
2nd pers. sg. midl:salbôza,salbôzau, which hav been merely inferd according
to the other conjugations. §190. The number of verbs of the 2nd class is greater
than that of the 3d, but much smaller than that of the
verbs in-jan. Exampls:mitôn,to think;ƕarbôn,to wander;fiskôn,to fish;sidôn,to practis;idreigôn,to repent;awiliudôn,to thank;þiudanôn,to be king;faginôn,to rejoice;fraujinôn,to rule;reikinôn,to rule;frijôn,to luv;sunjôn,to justify;hausjôn(§ 187, n. 3). §191. Verbs of this class hav the formativ suffix-ai.
This, however, appears in all forms of the prt. (and in the
pp.), while it occurs in but few forms of the present and
what belongs to the prs., the greater number following
entirely the present forms of the strong verb. Theaiis
found in the present only where the terminations of the
strong verb begin withiwhich it absorbs (thus, in the 2nd
and 3d pers. sg. indic., in the 2nd pers. pl. indic., and in
2nd pers. pl. imper.), and in 2nd pers. sg. imper. (which
has no termination).—But theaiis entirely wanting before
the endings beginning witha(ô). §192. Paradimhaban,to hav. (a)Present.Indic.Opt.Imper.Sing.1.habahabau—2.habaishabaishabai3.habaiþhabaihabadauDual1.habôshabaiwa—2.habatshabaitshabatsPlur.1.habamhabaimahabam2.habaiþhabaiþhabaiþ3.habandhabainahabandauInfinitiv:habanParticipl:habands(b)Preterit.habaida,-dês,-da, etc. (s.§ 184).(c)Preterit Participl.habaiþs(d)Medio-Passiv: Present.Indic.Opt.Sing.1. 3.habadahabaidau2.habazahabaizauPlur.habandahabaindau Note.An exampl of the 3d pers. pl. imper. is extant in this conjugation
only:liugandau, γαμησάτωσαν; I. Cor. VII, 9. Note.An exampl of the 3d pers. pl. imper. is extant in this conjugation
only:liugandau, γαμησάτωσαν; I. Cor. VII, 9. §193. Verbs of this class ar mostly intransitiv. Their
number is comparativly small. Exampls:þahan,to be
silent;þulan,to suffer;liban,to liv;ana-silan,to be silent;fijan,to hate;trauan,to trust(cp.§ 26);saúrgan,to
sorrow;liugan,to marry. Note.hatan,to hate, fluctuates between this and the 1st weak conj.
(hatjan); —bauan,to dwel, has the 3d pers. sg. prs. indic. strong:bauiþ;
cp.§ 179, n. 2. Note.hatan,to hate, fluctuates between this and the 1st weak conj.
(hatjan); —bauan,to dwel, has the 3d pers. sg. prs. indic. strong:bauiþ;
cp.§ 179, n. 2. §194. By means of the suff.-no-in the prt.,n(-na-)
in the present, verbs ar formd in Gothic which denote an
entering into a state; therefore they hav an 'inchoativ'
meaning. When they hav a medial meaning, they often
also render Greek medio-passiv verbs. These verbs ar always
intransitiv and never hav a purely passiv meaning.
Hense, for exampl,andbindadameansit is loost(by sum
one), butandbundniþ,it becums loose, it loosens. Nearly
all of these verbs ar derived from adjectivs or from the
stem of the pp. passiv. Exampls: (a) from strong verbs:and-bundnan(bindan),to loosen(intr.);us-bruknan(brikan),to break off(intr.);dis-kritnan,to rend(intr.);fra-lusnan(fra-liusan),to perish;ga-waknan(wakan),to awaken;ga-skaidnan(skaidan),to becum parted, to depart; —(b)
from adjectivs:gahailnan(hails),to becum hole;mikilnan(mikils),to becum great;weihnan(weihs),to becum
holy;gadauþnan,to becum ded, to die. Note 1.To substantivs belonggafrisahtnan(frisahts,image),to be
formd;ga-gawaírþnan(ga-waírþi),to reconcile one's self to; the stem-vowel
is irregular in:us-geisnan,to becum amazed;in-feinan,to be moved
with compassion.Note 2.That the fundamental meaning of these verbs is inchoativ
has been shown by Egge, 'Inchoativ orn-verbs in Gothic' (American
Journal of Phil., 7, p. 38 et seq.). The corresponding Norse verbs in-naar inchoativ only. Note 1.To substantivs belonggafrisahtnan(frisahts,image),to be
formd;ga-gawaírþnan(ga-waírþi),to reconcile one's self to; the stem-vowel
is irregular in:us-geisnan,to becum amazed;in-feinan,to be moved
with compassion. Note 2.That the fundamental meaning of these verbs is inchoativ
has been shown by Egge, 'Inchoativ orn-verbs in Gothic' (American
Journal of Phil., 7, p. 38 et seq.). The corresponding Norse verbs in-naar inchoativ only. §195. The inflection of these verbs is in the present
identical with that of the strong verbs. No medio-passiv
nor a pp. can be formd. Paradim:fullnan(fulls,ful;fulljan,to fil),to becum ful, fil(intr.). (a)Present.Indic.Opt.Imper.Sing.1.fullnafullnau—2.fullnisfullnaisfulln3.fullniþfullnaifullnadauDual1.fullnôsfullnaiwa—2.fullnatsfullnaitsfullnatsPlur.1.fullnamfullnaimafullnam2.fullniþfullnaiþfullniþ3.fullnandfullnainafullnandauInfinitiv:fullnanParticipl:fullnands(b)Preterit.fullnôda,-dês,-da(s.§ 184). Note 1.Of the imper. of verbs of this class only the 2nd pers. sg.
is extant.Note 2.The prt.keinôda,germinated, aroze thru the influence of the
strong presentkeinan(§ 172, n. 2) which could not belong here merely
because of its meaning. Note 1.Of the imper. of verbs of this class only the 2nd pers. sg.
is extant. Note 2.The prt.keinôda,germinated, aroze thru the influence of the
strong presentkeinan(§ 172, n. 2) which could not belong here merely
because of its meaning. §196. Preterit-Presents ar strong verbs whose preterit
has assumed a present meaning. In consequence thereof the
real presents hav been lost. These verbs form the preterit
like weak verbs by adding-da(-ta,-þa,-sa; cp.§§ 75.81).
Their inflection is the same as that ofnasida(§ 184). According
to the form of their presents, the preterit-presents
may be distributed among the different classes of the strong
verbs. The prs. inflects like a strong preterit. In the
following the 13 Gothic verbs of this kind ar clast according
to the corresponding ablaut-series: §197. First Ablaut-Series. 1. Prs.wait,I know, 2nd pers.waist, pl.witum, opt.witjau; prt.wissa, prt. opt.wissêdjau, prs. ptc.witands,
inf. [witan]. 2.lais,I know(the only form extant; causativlaisjan,to teach). Note.The complete strong verb ofwaitis*weitan,wait,witum,witans, retaind infraweitan,to avenge, and ininweitan,to wurship(§ 172, n. 1).—Towaitbelongs also a weak verb of the III. weak conj.,witan,witaida,to look at, observ. Note.The complete strong verb ofwaitis*weitan,wait,witum,witans, retaind infraweitan,to avenge, and ininweitan,to wurship(§ 172, n. 1).—Towaitbelongs also a weak verb of the III. weak conj.,witan,witaida,to look at, observ. §198. Second Ablaut-Series. 3.daug(impers., the only form extant),it is of use,
it profits. §199. Third Ablaut-Series. 4.kann,I know, 2nd pers.kant(alsokannt; cp.§ 80),
pl.kunnum; prt. indic.kunþa, prt. opt.kunþêdjau, pp.kunþs,known; inf.kunnan; prsp.kunnands. 5.þarf,I need, be in want of, 2nd pers.þarft, pl.þaúrbum, opt.þaúrbjau; prt.þaúrfta, pp.þaúrfts,necessary,
prsp.þaúrbands,needing, inf. [þaúrban].—Cp.§ 56, n. 3. 6.ga-dars,I dare, pl.ga-daúrsum, opt.gadaúrsjau;
prt.gadaúrsta; inf.gadaúrsan. Note.Likekanninflect its cpds.:frakann,I despise;gakann,I subject
myself.—With this must not be confounded the derivativ weak verb-kunnanof the III. weak conjug.,-kunnan,-kunnaida,to recognize, in the
cpds.:anakunnan(ἀναγιγνώσκειν),to read;atkunnan,to grant, award;gakunnan,to know, consider, read(Mk. XII, 26).—uf-kunnan,to recognize,
know, belongs in the prs. and pp. (ufkunnaiþs) to the III. weak
conjug., but its prt. isufkunþa, onse (I. Cor. I, 21)ufkunnaida. Note.Likekanninflect its cpds.:frakann,I despise;gakann,I subject
myself.—With this must not be confounded the derivativ weak verb-kunnanof the III. weak conjug.,-kunnan,-kunnaida,to recognize, in the
cpds.:anakunnan(ἀναγιγνώσκειν),to read;atkunnan,to grant, award;gakunnan,to know, consider, read(Mk. XII, 26).—uf-kunnan,to recognize,
know, belongs in the prs. and pp. (ufkunnaiþs) to the III. weak
conjug., but its prt. isufkunþa, onse (I. Cor. I, 21)ufkunnaida. §200. Fourth Ablaut-Series. 7.skal,I shal, 2nd pers.skalt, pl.skulum, opt.skuljau;
prt.skulda, opt.skuldêdjau, pp.skulds,owing; inf. [skulan],
prsp.skulands. 8.man,I think, suppose, 2nd pers. [mant], pl.munum,
opt.munjau; prt.munda, pp.munds(Lu. III, 23); inf.munan, prsp.munands. Note.Likemangoesgaman,I remember.—To this belongs alsomunan, prt.munaida, a derivativ wv. of the III. conjug. Note.Likemangoesgaman,I remember.—To this belongs alsomunan, prt.munaida, a derivativ wv. of the III. conjug. §201. Fifth Ablaut-Series. 9.mag,I may, can, 2nd pers.magt, 3dmag; dualmagu,maguts, pl.magum,maguþ,magun, opt.magjau;
prt.mahta, opt.mahtêdjau, pp.mahts; inf. [magan], prsp.magands. 10.ga-nah,it suffices;binah,it is permitted, it is lawful.
These impersonal forms and the pp.binaúhtsar the only
forms extant. There may be inferd the pl.-naúhum; prt.-naúhta; inf.-naúhan. §202. Sixth Ablaut-Series. 11.ga-môt,I havorfind roomorplace, 2nd pers.
[môst], pl. [môtum], opt.gamôtjau, prt.gamôsta; inf.
[gamôtan]. 12.ôg,I fear, 2nd pers. [ôht], pl. [ôgum], opt.ôgjau;
prt.ôhta; inf. [ôgan]. Causativôgjan,to frighten. Note 1.Toôgbelongs an anomalous 2nd pers. sg. imper.:ôgs,fear
thou!The opt.ôgeiþdoes duty for the corresponding 2nd pers. pl.Note 2.The only extant form of the primary strong verb is the negativ
prsp.unagands,fearless. Note 1.Toôgbelongs an anomalous 2nd pers. sg. imper.:ôgs,fear
thou!The opt.ôgeiþdoes duty for the corresponding 2nd pers. pl. Note 2.The only extant form of the primary strong verb is the negativ
prsp.unagands,fearless. §203. The verbáih,I hav, belongs to none of the
ablaut-series. Disregarding the want of reduplication, we
may, according to its formation, refer it to a reduplicated
prt. likehaíhait(§ 179, 3). The extant forms ar: 1st and
3d pers. sg.áih(onseaig), pl. 1staigumandáihum, 2ndáihuþ(onse), 3daigun, opt. sg. 3daigi, pl. 2ndaigeiþ,
3daigeina; prt.áihta; prsp.aigands(5 times) andáihands(onse), inf.áihan(only onse, infaíráihan,to partake). Note.In most forms there is a peculiar fluctuation betweengandhin such a manner that thehis predominant in the sg. (áih), thegin the
other forms. Cp.§ 66, n. 1;§ 79, n. 2. Note.In most forms there is a peculiar fluctuation betweengandhin such a manner that thehis predominant in the sg. (áih), thegin the
other forms. Cp.§ 66, n. 1;§ 79, n. 2. §204. The old root es-, which is preservd in all Indo-Germanic
languages, occurs in the Gothic substantiv verb
only in the present indic. and opt. The remaining forms
ar supplied by the strong verbwisan(§ 176, n. 1). The
pp. is wanting (cp. Anz. fda., 14, 286). Present.Indic.Opt.Sing.1.imsijau2.issijais3.istsijaiDual1.siju[sijaiwa]2.[sijuts][sijaits]Plur.1.sijumsijaima2.sijuþsijaiþ3.sindsijainaInf.:wisanPrsp.:wisandsPreterit.Indic.:was,wast,was, etc.Opt.:wêsjau Note 1.Forij(in the opt. and du. pl. indic. prs.) also simpli(§ 10,
n. 4) is occasionally found; e. g., pl. indic. 1st pers.sium, 2ndsiuþ, opt.siau, etc. But the ful forms occur far more frequently. The comparativly
small number of the forms withiis confined to the epistls (especially in
Cod. B) and to the gospel of Lu. which also in other respects shows many
irregular forms (V, 10. VIII, 25. IX, 12. 41. XIV, 31). Of two extant
codices (II. Cor. VII, 13. Phil. IV, 5. Col. IV, 6. I. Tim. V, 22) one (in
three cases A) always has the correct form withj.Note 2.Insted of the imper. the opt. forms, sg.sijais,sijai, pl.sijaiþ,
ar employd. The formsai(= Gr. ἔστω), which occurs onse in the manuscript,
either stands erroneously forsijai,siai, or must, according to Osthoff
(Beitr., 8, 311), be regarded as interj.sai,'ecce'!Note 3.nist=ni ist,is not(§ 10, n. 2),þatist=þata ist,that is,karist=kara ist,there is care, it concerns; Jo. X, 12 (§ 4, n. 1). Note 1.Forij(in the opt. and du. pl. indic. prs.) also simpli(§ 10,
n. 4) is occasionally found; e. g., pl. indic. 1st pers.sium, 2ndsiuþ, opt.siau, etc. But the ful forms occur far more frequently. The comparativly
small number of the forms withiis confined to the epistls (especially in
Cod. B) and to the gospel of Lu. which also in other respects shows many
irregular forms (V, 10. VIII, 25. IX, 12. 41. XIV, 31). Of two extant
codices (II. Cor. VII, 13. Phil. IV, 5. Col. IV, 6. I. Tim. V, 22) one (in
three cases A) always has the correct form withj. Note 2.Insted of the imper. the opt. forms, sg.sijais,sijai, pl.sijaiþ,
ar employd. The formsai(= Gr. ἔστω), which occurs onse in the manuscript,
either stands erroneously forsijai,siai, or must, according to Osthoff
(Beitr., 8, 311), be regarded as interj.sai,'ecce'! Note 3.nist=ni ist,is not(§ 10, n. 2),þatist=þata ist,that is,karist=kara ist,there is care, it concerns; Jo. X, 12 (§ 4, n. 1). §205. The verb 'wil' has in the present only an opt.
which discharges, however, the function of the indicativ.
This present optativ has the uzual terminations of the prt.
opt. Its preterit is weak. The extant forms ar:— Present:Sg. 1.wiljau2.wileis3.wiliDu.2.wileitsPl.1.wileima2.wileiþ3.wileinaInfinitiv:wiljanPrsp.:wiljandsPret.:wildaOpt.:wildêdjau(Inflection like that ofnasida,§ 184.) §206. The distinction between the present stem and
the preterit stem of the strong ablaut verbs consists only
in the change of the vowel. The consonantal skeleton of
the word remains the same. This was not always so, for
in proethnic Germanic, as in other Indo-Germanic languages,
there existed present formations with additional consonantal
elements. Of these a few remnants stil survive in
Gothic, which from a Gothic point of view must be regarded
as irregularities. (a) Present formations withj. Thejof these formations
which in the present inflect entirely like weak verbs of the
I. conjug. (as,nasjan,sôkjan), is no formativ suffix and is
dropt in the prt. and pp. The existing exampls ar:—bidjan(§ 176, n. 5),hafjan,fraþjan,hlahjan,skapjan,skaþjan,wahsjan(§ 177, n. 2),arjan(§ 179, n. 5). Cp. also§ 209. (b) Present stems with a final nasal:keinan(§ 172, n. 2)
andfraíhnan(§ 176, n. 4); —a medial nasal is seen instandan(§ 177, n. 3). §207. The verbgagganbelongs, according to its present
and pp. and according to the testimony of the other
Germanic languages, to the reduplicated verbs (§ 179, n. 3).
Its prt. is uzually represented by the defectividdjawhich
is conjugated like a weak prt.:iddja,I went,iddjês,iddja,
etc.; opt.iddjêdjau. Onse, however (Lu. XIX, 12), a weak
prt.gaggidaoccurs. §208.briggan,to bring, is, according to its prs., an
ablaut verb (III), but the prt. (with ablaut) is formd weak:brâhta(from*branhta,§ 5, b), pp. [brâhts]. §209. Sum verbs whose present follows the first weak
conjug. (in part perhaps belonging to§ 206, a), form the
prt. weak, but without the formativ suffixi:bugjan,to buy,baúhta;brûkjan,to uze,brûhta;waúrkjan,to work,waúrhta;þagkjan,to think,þâhta(§ 5, b);þugkjan,to
seem,þûhta(§ 15, b). The extant pps. ar:—baúhts Note.Cp. alsokaupatjan(§ 187, n. 1), which has, however, the formativiin the pp. Note.Cp. alsokaupatjan(§ 187, n. 1), which has, however, the formativiin the pp.
Back to IndexNext