Chapter 16

The Third Conjugation.783.regor,am ruled.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.regor,I am ruledregimur,we are ruledregerisor-re,thou art ruledregiminī,you are ruledregitur,he is ruledreguntur,they are ruledImperfect Tense.regēbar,I was ruledregēbāmur,we were ruledregēbāreor-ris,thou wert ruledregēbāminī,you were ruledregēbātur,he was ruledregēbantur,they were ruledFuture Tense.regar,I shall be ruledregēmur,we shall be ruledregēreor-ris,thou wilt be ruledregēminī,you will be ruledregētur,he will be ruledregentur,they will be ruledPerfect Tense.rēctus sum,I have been, orwas ruledrēctī sumus,we have been, orwere ruledrēctus es,thou hast been, orwert ruledrēctī estis,you have been, orwere ruledrēctus est,he has been, orwas ruledrēctī sunt,they have been, orwere ruledPluperfect Tense.rēctus eram,I had been ruledrēctī erāmus,we had been ruledrēctus erās,thou hadst been ruledrēctī erātis,you had been ruledrēctus erat,he had been ruledrēctī erant,they had been ruledFuture Perfect Tense.rēctus erō,I shall have been ruledrēctī erimus,we shall have been ruledrēctus eris,thou wilt have been ruledrēctī eritis,you will have been ruledrēctus erit,he will have been ruledrēctī erunt,they will have been ruledSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.regar,may I be ruledregāmur,may we be ruledregāreor-ris,mayst thou be ruledregāminī,may you be ruledregātur,let him be ruledregantur,let them be ruledImperfect Tense.regerer,I should be ruledregerēmur,we should be ruledregerēreor-ris,thou wouldst be ruledregerēminī,you would be ruledregerētur,he would be ruledregerentur,they would be ruledPerfect Tense.rēctus sim,I may have been ruledrēctī sīmus,we may have been ruledrēctus sīs,thou mayst have been ruledrēctī sītis,you may have been ruledrēctus sit,he may have been ruledrēctī sint,they may have been ruledPluperfect Tense.rēctus essem,I should have been ruledrēctī essēmus,we should have been ruledrēctus essēs,thou wouldst have been ruledrēctī essētis,you would have been ruledrēctus esset,he would have been ruledrēctī essent,they would have been ruledIMPERATIVE MOOD.regereorregitor,be ruled,thou shalt be ruledregiminī,be ruledregitor,he shall be ruledreguntor,they shall be ruledNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.regī,to be ruledregendus,to be ruledPerf.rēctus esse,to have been ruledPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.*rēctum īrī,to be going to be ruled,not used (2273)rēctus,ruledVERBS IN-iō,-ere.784.Verbs in-iō,-ere, ascapiō,capere,take(cap-), drop aniin some forms of the present and imperfect. The present system is as follows:ACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.capiō,capis,capitcapimus,capitis,capiuntImp.capiēbam,capiēbās,capiēbatcapiēbāmus,capiēbātis,capiēbantFut.capiam,capiēs,capietcapiēmus,capiētis,capientSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.capiam,capiās,capiatcapiāmus,capiātis,capiantImp.caperem,caperēs,caperetcaperēmus,caperētis,caperentIMPERATIVE MOOD.capeorcapitō,capitōcapiteorcapitōte,capiuntōINFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.caperecapiēnsGERUND.Gen.capiendī, &c.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.capior,caperisor-re,capiturcapimur,capiminī,capiunturImp.capiēbar,capiēbāreor-ris,capiēbāturcapiēbāmur,capiēbāminī,capiēbanturFut.capiar,capiēreor-ris,capiēturcapiēmur,capiēminī,capienturSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.capiar,capiāreor-ris,capiāturcapiāmur,capiāminī,capianturImp.caperer,caperēreor-ris,caperēturcaperēmur,caperēminī,caperenturIMPERATIVE MOOD.capereorcapitor,capitorcapiminī,capiuntorINFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.capicapiendus785.There are a dozen verbs in-īō,-ere, likecapiō, and three deponents in-ior,-ī, all formed from consonant roots with a short vowel: see836.aiō,say, andfīō,grow,become, have certain peculiarities arising from the blending of the root with the suffix.(1.)aiō,say,say ay,avouch(ag-).786.aiō,say, is defective, and has only these parts in common use:Singular.Plural.Ind. Pres.aiō,ais,ait——,——,aiuntInd. Imp.aiēbam,aiēbās,aiēbataiēbāmus,aiēbātis,aiēbantSubj. Pres.——,aiās,aiāt——,——,——787.Foraiō, sometimes writtenaiiō(23), see153, 2. Old forms are: presentais,aīs,a͡is, or with-ninterrogativeāin,a͡in;aīt,ait, ora͡it; imperfecta͡ibam,a͡ibās,a͡ibat, anda͡ibant; imperative once only,aī(Naev.). A participleaientibus,affirmative, occurs once (Cic.).(2.)fīō,become,am made.788.fīō,become, andfactus sumsupplement each other: in the present system, the passive offaciō,make, except the gerundive,faciendus, is not used,fīō, &c., taking its place; in the perfect system, onlyfactus sum, &c., is used.Singular.Plural.Ind. Pres.fīō,fīs,fit——,——,fīuntInd. Imp.fīēbam,fīēbās,fīēbatfīēbāmus,fīēbātis,fīēbantInd. Fut.fīam,fīēs,fīetfīēmus,fīētis,fīentSubj. Pres.fīam,fīās,fīatfīāmus,fīātis,fīantSubj. Imp.fierem,fierēs,fieretfierēmus,fierētis,fierentImper.fīfīteInfin. Pres.fierīPart. Pres.——789.Infīō, &c.,īrepresents an olderei, seen inFEIENT(inscr. 45B.C.). The infinitivefierīforfiereiowes its passive ending to analogy; the active formfiereoccurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel before-er-infierem, &c., andfierī, is sometimes long in the dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always short.790.-fīōis used in apparent compounds (394): as,patē̆fit. In real compounds commonly-ficior: as,cōnficior; but sometimes-fīō: as,cōnfit,cōnfīunt,cōnfīat,cōnfieret,cōnfierent,cōnfī̆erī;dēfit,dēfīet,dēfīat,dēfierī;effit,effīant,ecfīerī;īnfit;interfīat,interfīerī;superfit,superfīat.791.Some verbs in-iō,-ere(or-ior,-ī), have occasionally the form of verbs in-īre(or-īrī), in some parts of the present system, oftenest before anr, and particularly in the passive infinitive: as,fodīrī, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2),circumfodīrī(Col.),ecfodīrī(Plaut.);adgredīrī(adgredīrier), 4 times (Plaut.),prōgredīrī(Plaut.);morīrī6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.),ēmorīrītwice (Plaut., Ter.);orīrī,always;parīre, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usuallypotīrī(potīrier). Alsocupīret(Lucr.);adgredīre,adgredībor,adgredīmur(Plaut.);morīmur(Enn.);orīris(Varr., Sen.),adorītur(Lucil.,Lucr.),orīrētur(Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.),adorīrētur(Liv., Suet.);parībis(Pomp.),PARIRET(inscr.);potīris(Manil.),potītur(Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.II. Denominative Verbs.(1.) VERBS IN-āre.The First Conjugation.792.laudō,praise.PRINCIPAL PARTS.Pres. Indic.Pres. Infin.Perf. Indic.Perf. Part.laudōlaudārelaudāvīlaudātusACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.laudō,I praise, oram praisinglaudāmus,we praise, orare praisinglaudās,thou praisest, orart praisinglaudātis,you praise, orare praisinglaudat,he praises, oris praisinglaudant,they praise, orare praisingImperfect Tense.laudābam,I was praising, orI praisedlaudābāmus,we were praising, orwe praisedlaudābās,thou wert praising, orthou praisedstlaudābātis,you were praising, oryou praisedlaudābat,he was praising, orhe praisedlaudābant,they were praising, orthey praisedFuture Tense.laudābō,I shall praiselaudābimus,we shall praiselaudābis,thou wilt praiselaudābitis,you will praiselaudābit,he will praiselaudābunt,they will praisePerfect Tense.laudāvī,I have praised, orI praisedlaudāvimus,we have praised, orwe praisedlaudāvistī,thou hast praised, orthou praisedstlaudāvistis,you have praised, oryou praisedlaudāvit,he has praised, orhe praisedlaudāvēruntor-re,they have praised, orthey praisedPluperfect Tense.laudāveram,I had praisedlaudāverāmus,we had praisedlaudāverās,thou hadst praisedlaudāverātis,you had praisedlaudāverat,he had praisedlaudāverant,they had praisedFuture Perfect Tense.laudāverō,I shall have praisedlaudāverimus,we shall have praisedlaudāveris,thou wilt have praisedlaudāveritis,you will have praisedlaudāverit,he will have praisedlaudāverint,they will have praisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.laudem,may I praiselaudēmus,let us praiselaudēs,mayst thou praiselaudētis,may you praiselaudet,let him praiselaudent,let them praiseImperfect Tense.laudārem,I should praiselaudārēmus,we should praiselaudārēs,thou wouldst praiselaudārētis,you would praiselaudāret,he would praiselaudārent,they would praisePerfect Tense.laudāverim,I may have praisedlaudāverīmus,we may have praisedlaudāverīs,thou mayst have praisedlaudāverītis,you may have praisedlaudāverit,he may have praisedlaudāverint,they may have praisedPluperfect Tense.laudāvissem,I should have praisedlaudāvissēmus,we should have praisedlaudāvissēs,thou wouldst have praisedlaudāvissētis,you would have praisedlaudāvisset,he would have praisedlaudāvissent,they would have praisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.laudāorlaudātō,praise,thou shalt praiselaudāteorlaudātōte,praise,you shall praiselaudātō,he shall praiselaudantō,they shall praiseNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.laudāre,to praisePres.laudāns,praisingPerf.laudāvisse,to have praisedFut.laudātūrus esse,to be going to praiseFut.laudātūrus,going to praiseGERUND.SUPINE.Gen.laudandī,of praisingDat.laudandō,for praisingAcc.laudandum,praisingAcc.laudātum,to praiseAbl.laudandō,by praisingAbl.*laudātū,in praising, not usedVERBS IN-āre.The First Conjugation.793.laudor,am praised.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.laudor,I am praisedlaudāmur,we are praisedlaudārisor-re,thou art praisedlaudāminī,you are praisedlaudātur,he is praisedlaudantur,they are praisedImperfect Tense.laudābar,I was praisedlaudābāmur,we were praisedlaudābāreor-ris,thou wert praisedlaudābāminī,you were praisedlaudābātur,he was praisedlaudābantur,they were praisedFuture Tense.laudābor,I shall be praisedlaudābimur,we shall be praisedlaudābereor-ris,thou wilt be praisedlaudābiminī,you will be praisedlaudābitur,he will be praisedlaudābuntur,they will be praisedPerfect Tense.laudātus sum,I have been, orwas praisedlaudātī sumus,we have been, orwere praisedlaudātus es,thou hast been, orwert praisedlaudātī estis,you have been, orwere praisedlaudātus est,he has been, orwas praisedlaudātī sunt,they have been, orwere praisedPluperfect Tense.laudātus eram,I had been praisedlaudātī erāmus,we had been praisedlaudātus erās,thou hadst been praisedlaudātī erātis,you had been praisedlaudātus erat,he had been praisedlaudātī erant,they had been praisedFuture Perfect Tense.laudātus erō,I shall have been praisedlaudātī erimus,we shall have been praisedlaudātus eris,thou wilt have been praisedlaudātī eritis,you will have been praisedlaudātus erit,he will have been praisedlaudātī erunt,they will have been praisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.lauder,may I be praisedlaudēmur,may we be praisedlaudēreor-ris,mayst thou be praisedlaudēminī,may you be praisedlaudētur,let him be praisedlaudentur,let them be praisedImperfect Tense.laudārer,I should be praisedlaudārēmur,we should be praisedlaudārēreor-ris,thou wouldst be praisedlaudārēminī,you would be praisedlaudārētur,he would be praisedlaudārentur,they would be praisedPerfect Tense.laudātus sim,I may have been praisedlaudātī sīmus,we may have been praisedlaudātus sīs,thou mayst have been praisedlaudātī sītis,you may have been praisedlaudātus sit,he may have been praisedlaudātī sint,they may have been praisedPluperfect Tense.laudātus essem,I should have been praisedlaudātī essēmus,we should have been praisedlaudātus essēs,thou wouldst have been praisedlaudātī essētis,you would have been praisedlaudātus esset,he would have been praisedlaudātī essent,they would have been praisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.laudāreorlaudātor,be praised,thou shalt be praisedlaudāminī,be praisedlaudātor,he shall be praisedlaudantor,they shall be praisedNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.laudārī,to be praisedlaudandus,to be praisedPerf.laudātus esse,to have been praisedPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.*laudātum īrī,to be going to be praised,not used (2273)laudātus,praised(2.) VERBS IN-ēre.The Second Conjugation.794.moneō,advise.PRINCIPAL PARTS.Pres. Indic.Pres. Infin.Perf. Indic.Perf. Part.moneōmonēremonuīmonitusACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.moneō,I advise, oram advisingmonēmus,we advise, orare advisingmonēs,thou advisest, orart advisingmonētis,you advise, orare advisingmonet,he advises, oris advisingmonent,they advise, orare advisingImperfect Tense.monēbam,I was advising, orI advisedmonēbāmus,we were advising, orwe advisedmonēbās,thou wert advising, orthou advisedstmonēbātis,you were advising, oryou advisedmonēbat,he was advising, orhe advisedmonēbant,they were advising, orthey advisedFuture Tense.monēbō,I shall advisemonēbimus,we shall advisemonēbis,thou wilt advisemonēbitis,you will advisemonēbit,he will advisemonēbunt,they will advisePerfect Tense.monuī,I have advised, orI advisedmonuimus,we have advised, orwe advisedmonuistī,thou hast advised, orthou advisedstmonuistis,you have advised, oryou advisedmonuit,he has advised, orhe advisedmonuēruntor-re,they have advised, orthey advisedPluperfect Tense.monueram,I had advisedmonuerāmus,we had advisedmonuerās,thou hadst advisedmonuerātis,you had advisedmonuerat,he had advisedmonuerant,they had advisedFuture Perfect Tense.monuerō,I shall have advisedmonuerimus,we shall have advisedmonueris,thou wilt have advisedmonueritis,you will have advisedmonuerit,he will have advisedmonuerint,they will have advisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.moneam,may I advisemoneāmus,let us advisemoneās,mayst thou advisemoneātis,may you advisemoneat,let him advisemoneant,let them adviseImperfect Tense.monērem,I should advisemonērēmus,we should advisemonērēs,thou wouldst advisemonērētis,you would advisemonēret,he would advisemonērent,they would advisePerfect Tense.monuerim,I may have advisedmonuerīmus,we may have advisedmonuerīs,thou mayst have advisedmonuerītis,you may have advisedmonuerit,he may have advisedmonuerint,they may have advisedPluperfect Tense.monuissem,I should have advisedmonuissēmus,we should have advisedmonuissēs,thou wouldst have advisedmonuissētis,you would have advisedmonuisset,he would have advisedmonuissent,they would have advisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.monēormonētō,advise,thou shalt advisemonēteormonētōte,advise,you shall advisemonētō,he shall advisemonentō,they shall adviseNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.monēre,to advisePres.monēns,advisingPerf.monuisse,to have advisedFut.monitūrus esse,to be going to adviseFut.monitūrus,going to adviseGERUND.SUPINE.Gen.monendī,of advisingDat.monendō,for advisingAcc.monendum,advisingAcc.*monitum,to advise, not usedAbl.monendō,by advisingAbl.monitū,in advisingVERBS IN-ēre.The Second Conjugation.795.moneor,am advised.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.moneor,I am advisedmonēmur,we are advisedmonērisor-re,thou art advisedmonēminī,you are advisedmonētur,he is advisedmonentur,they are advisedImperfect Tense.monēbar,I was advisedmonēbāmur,we were advisedmonēbāreor-ris,thou wert advisedmonēbāminī,you were advisedmonēbātur,he was advisedmonēbantur,they were advisedFuture Tense.monēbor,I shall be advisedmonēbimur,we shall be advisedmonēbereor-ris,thou wilt be advisedmonēbiminī,you will be advisedmonēbitur,he will be advisedmonēbuntur,they will be advisedPerfect Tense.monitus sum,I have been, orwas advisedmonitī sumus,we have been, orwere advisedmonitus es,thou hast been, orwert advisedmonitī estis,you have been, orwere advisedmonitus est,he has been, orwas advisedmonitī sunt,they have been, orwere advisedPluperfect Tense.monitus eram,I had been advisedmonitī erāmus,we had been advisedmonitus erās,thou hadst been advisedmonitī erātis,you had been advisedmonitus erat,he had been advisedmonitī erant,they had been advisedFuture Perfect Tense.monitus erō,I shall have been advisedmonitī erimus,we shall have been advisedmonitus eris,thou wilt have been advisedmonitī eritis,you will have been advisedmonitus erit,he will have been advisedmonitī erunt,they will have been advisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.monear,may I be advisedmoneāmur,may we be advisedmoneāreor-ris,mayst thou be advisedmoneāminī,may you be advisedmoneātur,let him be advisedmoneantur,let them be advisedImperfect Tense.monērer,I should be advisedmonērēmur,we should be advisedmonērēreor-ris,thou wouldst be advisedmonērēminī,you would be advisedmonērētur,he would be advisedmonērentur,they would be advisedPerfect Tense.monitus sim,I may have been advisedmonitī sīmus,we may have been advisedmonitus sīs,thou mayst have been advisedmonitī sītis,you may have been advisedmonitus sit,he may have been advisedmonitī sint,they may have been advisedPluperfect Tense.monitus essem,I should have been advisedmonitī essēmus,we should have been advisedmonitus essēs,thou wouldst have been advisedmonitī essētis,you would have been advisedmonitus esset,he would have been advisedmonitī essent,they would have been advisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.monēreormonētor,be advised,thou shalt be advisedmonēminī,be advisedmonētor,he shall be advisedmonentor,they shall be advisedNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.monērī,to be advisedmonendus,to be advisedPerf.monitus esse,to have been advisedPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.*monitum īrī,to be going to be advised,not used (2273)monitus,advised(3.) VERBS IN-īre.The Fourth Conjugation.796.audiō,hear.PRINCIPAL PARTS.Pres. Indic.Pres. Infin.Perf. Indic.Perf. Part.audiōaudīreaudīvīaudītusACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audiō,I hear, oram hearingaudīmus,we hear, orare hearingaudīs,thou hearest, orart hearingaudītis,you hear, orare hearingaudit,he hears, oris hearingaudiunt,they hear, orare hearingImperfect Tense.audiēbam,I was hearing, orI heardaudiēbāmus,we were hearing, orwe heardaudiēbās,thou wert hearing, orthou heardstaudiēbātis,you were hearing, oryou heardaudiēbat,he was hearing, orhe heardaudiēbant,they were hearing, orthey heardFuture Tense.audiam,I shall hearaudiēmus,we shall hearaudiēs,thou wilt hearaudiētis,you will hearaudiet,he will hearaudient,they will hearPerfect Tense.audīvī,I have heard, orI heardaudīvimus,we have heard, orwe heardaudīvistī,thou hast heard, orthou heardstaudīvistis,you have heard, oryou heardaudīvit,he has heard, orhe heardaudīvēruntor-re,they have heard, orthey heardPluperfect Tense.audīveram,I had heardaudīverāmus,we had heardaudīverās,thou hadst heardaudīverātis,you had heardaudīverat,he had heardaudīverant,they had heardFuture Perfect Tense.audīverō,I shall have heardaudīverimus,we shall have heardaudīveris,thou wilt have heardaudīveritis,you will have heardaudīverit,he will have heardaudīverint,they will have heardSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audiam,may I hearaudiāmus,let us hearaudiās,mayst thou hearaudiātis,may you hearaudiat,let him hearaudiant,let them hearImperfect Tense.audīrem,I should hearaudīrēmus,we should hearaudīrēs,thou wouldst hearaudīrētis,you would hearaudīret,he would hearaudīrent,they would hearPerfect Tense.audīverim,I may have heardaudīverīmus,we may have heardaudīverīs,thou mayst have heardaudīverītis,you may have heardaudīverit,he may have heardaudīverint,they may have heardPluperfect Tense.audīvissem,I should have heardaudīvissēmus,we should have heardaudīvissēs,thou wouldst have heardaudīvissētis,you would have heardaudīvisset,he would have heardaudīvissent,they would have heardIMPERATIVE MOOD.audīoraudītō,hear,thou shalt hearaudīteoraudītōte,hear,you shall hearaudītō,he shall hearaudiuntō,they shall hearNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.audīre,to hearPres.audiēns,hearingPerf.audīvisse,to have heardFut.audītūrus esse,to be going to hearFut.audītūrus,going to hearGERUND.SUPINE.Gen.audiendī,of hearingDat.audiendō,for hearingAcc.audiendum,hearingAcc.audītum,to hearAbl.audiendō,by hearingAbl.audītū,in hearingVERBS IN-īre.The Fourth Conjugation.797.audior,am heard.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audior,I am heardaudīmur,we are heardaudīrisor-re,thou art heardaudīminī,you are heardaudītur,he is heardaudiuntur,they are heardImperfect Tense.audiēbar,I was heardaudiēbāmur,we were heardaudiēbāreor-ris,thou wert heardaudiēbāminī,you were heardaudiēbātur,he was heardaudiēbantur,they were heardFuture Tense.audiar,I shall be heardaudiēmur,we shall be heardaudiēreor-ris,thou wilt be heardaudiēminī,you will be heardaudiētur,he will be heardaudientur,they will be heardPerfect Tense.audītus sum,I have been, orwas heardaudītī sumus,we have been, orwere heardaudītus es,thou hast been, orwert heardaudītī estis,you have been, orwere heardaudītus est,he has been, orwas heardaudītī sunt,they have been, orwere heardPluperfect Tense.audītus eram,I had been heardaudītī erāmus,we had been heardaudītus erās,thou hadst been heardaudītī erātis,you had been heardaudītus erat,he had been heardaudītī erant,they had been heardFuture Perfect Tense.audītus erō,I shall have been heardaudītī erimus,we shall have been heardaudītus eris,thou wilt have been heardaudītī eritis,you will have been heardaudītus erit,he will have been heardaudītī erunt,they will have been heardSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audiar,may I be heardaudiāmur,may we be heardaudiāreor-ris,mayst thou be heardaudiāminī,may you be heardaudiātur,let him be heardaudiantur,let them be heardImperfect Tense.audīrer,I should be heardaudīrēmur,we should be heardaudīrēreor-ris,thou wouldst be heardaudīrēminī,you would be heardaudīrētur,he would be heardaudīrentur,they would be heardPerfect Tense.audītus sim,I may have been heardaudītī sīmus,we may have been heardaudītus sīs,thou mayst have been heardaudītī sītis,you may have been heardaudītus sit,he may have been heardaudītī sint,they may have been heardPluperfect Tense.audītus essem,I should have been heardaudītī essēmus,we should have been heardaudītus essēs,thou wouldst have been heardaudītī essētis,you would have been heardaudītus esset,he would have been heardaudītī essent,they would have been heardIMPERATIVE MOOD.audīreoraudītor,be heard,thou shalt be heardaudīminī,be heardaudītor,he shall be heardaudiuntor,they shall be heardNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.audīrī,to be heardaudiendus,to be heardPerf.audītus esse,to have been heardPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.audītum īrī,to be going to be heard(2273)audītus,heardTHE DEPONENT VERB.798.Deponents, that is, verbs with passive person endings and a reflexive or an active meaning (725), have these active noun forms: participles, the future infinitive, the gerund, and the supines. The perfect participle is usually active, but sometimes passive; the gerundive always passive. The following is a synopsis of deponents:PRINCIPAL PARTS.queror,complain,querī,questusmīror,wonder,mīrārī,mīrātusvereor,fear,verērī,verituspartior,share,partīrī,partītusI.-īII. (1.)-ārī(2.)-ērī(3.)-īrīINDICATIVE MOOD.Pres.querormīrorvereorpartiorImp.querēbarmīrābarverēbarpartiēbarFut.querarmīrāborverēborpartiarPerf.questus summīrātus sumveritus sumpartītus sumPlup.questus erammīrātus eramveritus erampartītus eramF. P.questus erōmīrātus erōveritus erōpartītus erōSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.querarmīrerverearpartiarImp.quererermīrārerverērerpartīrerPerf.questus simmīrātus simveritus simpartītus simPlup.questus essemmīrātus essemveritus essempartītus essemIMPERATIVE MOOD.quereremīrāreverērepartīrePARTICIPLES.Pres.querēnsmīrānsverēnspartiēnsPerf.questusmīrātusverituspartītusFut.questūrusmīrātūrusveritūruspartītūrusINFINITIVE.Pres.querīmīrārīverērīpartīrīPerf.questus essemīrātus esseveritus essepartītus esseFut.questūrus essemīrātūrus esseveritūrus essepartītūrus esseGERUND AND GERUNDIVE.Gen.querendī, &c.mīrandī, &c.verendī, &c.partiendī, &c.querendusmīrandusverenduspartiendusSUPINE.Acc.questum*mīrātum*veritum*partītumAbl.*questūmīrātū*veritū*partītū799.Three deponents in-ior,-ī,gradior,walk,morior,die, andpatior,suffer, and their compounds, have a present system like the passive ofcapiō(784). Butadgrediorandprōgrediorandmoriorandēmoriorhave sometimes the forms of verbs in-īrī; for these, and fororior,arise,orīrī,ortus, andpotior,become master of,potīrī,potītus, see791. By far the largest number of deponents are verbs in-ārī, likemīror,mīrārī(368).800.Some verbs waver between active and passive person endings: as,adsentiō,agree,adsentīre, andadsentior,adsentīrī;populō,ravage,populāre, andpopulor,populārī: see1481.801.A few verbs are deponent in the present system only: as,dēvortor,turn in, perfectdēvortī;revortor,turn back, perfectrevortī, but with active perfect participlerevorsus. Four are deponent in the perfect system only:fīdō,trust,fīdere,fīsus, and the compounds,cōnfīdō,diffīdō; andaudeō,dare,audēre,ausus,gaudeō,feel glad,gaudēre,gāvīsus, andsoleō,am used,solēre,solitus. Most impersonals in-ērehave both an active and a deponent form in the perfect system: see815,816.PERIPHRASTIC FORMS.802.(1.) The future active participle with a form ofsumis used to denote an intended or future action: as,rēctūrus sum,I am going to rule,intend to rule.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.rēctūrus sum,es,estrēctūrī sumus,estis,suntImp.rēctūrus eram,erās,eratrēctūrī erāmus,erātis,erantFut.rēctūrus erō,eris,eritrēctūrī erimus,eritis,eruntPerf.rēctūrus fuī,fuistī,fuitrēctūrī fuimus,fuistis,fuēruntPlup.rēctūrus fueram,fuerās,fueratrēctūrī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerantSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.rēctūrus sim,sīs,sitrēctūrī sīmus,sītis,sintImp.rēctūrus essem,essēs,essetrēctūrī essēmus,essētis,essentPerf.rēctūrus fuerim,fuerīs,fueritrēctūrī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerintPlup.rēctūrus fuissem,fuissēs,fuissetrēctūrī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissentINFINITIVE.Pres.rēctūrus essePerf.rēctūrus fuisse803.A future perfect is hardly ever used: as,fuerit victūrus(Sen.). In the imperfect subjunctive,forem,forēs,foret, andforentare sometimes used (Nep., Sall., Liv., Vell.).804.(2.) The gerundive with a form ofsumis used to denote action which requires to be done: as,regendus sum,I am to be ruled,must be ruled.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.regendus sum,es,estregendī sumus,estis,suntImp.regendus eram,erās,eratregendī erāmus,erātis,erantFut.regendus erō,eris,eritregendī erimus,eritis,eruntPerf.regendus fuī,fuistī,fuitregendī fuimus,fuistis,fuēruntPlup.regendus fueram,fuerās,fueratregendī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerantSUBJUNCTIVEMOOD.Pres.regendus sim,sīs,sitregendī sīmus,sītis,sintImp.regendus essem,essēs,essetregendī essēmus,essētis,essentPerf.regendus fuerim,fuerīs,fueritregendī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerintPlup.regendus fuissem,fuissēs,fuissetregendī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissentINFINITIVE.Pres.regendus essePerf.regendus fuisseDEFECTIVE VERBS.805.(1.) Some verbs have only a few forms: as,

The Third Conjugation.

783.

regor,am ruled.

Fut.*rēctum īrī,to be going to be ruled,not used (2273)

784.Verbs in-iō,-ere, ascapiō,capere,take(cap-), drop aniin some forms of the present and imperfect. The present system is as follows:

capiō,capis,capit

capimus,capitis,capiunt

capiēbam,capiēbās,capiēbat

capiēbāmus,capiēbātis,capiēbant

capiam,capiēs,capiet

capiēmus,capiētis,capient

capiam,capiās,capiat

capiāmus,capiātis,capiant

caperem,caperēs,caperet

caperēmus,caperētis,caperent

capior,caperisor-re,capitur

capimur,capiminī,capiuntur

capiēbar,capiēbāreor-ris,capiēbātur

capiēbāmur,capiēbāminī,capiēbantur

capiar,capiēreor-ris,capiētur

capiēmur,capiēminī,capientur

capiar,capiāreor-ris,capiātur

capiāmur,capiāminī,capiantur

caperer,caperēreor-ris,caperētur

caperēmur,caperēminī,caperentur

785.There are a dozen verbs in-īō,-ere, likecapiō, and three deponents in-ior,-ī, all formed from consonant roots with a short vowel: see836.aiō,say, andfīō,grow,become, have certain peculiarities arising from the blending of the root with the suffix.

(1.)aiō,say,say ay,avouch(ag-).

786.aiō,say, is defective, and has only these parts in common use:

——,——,aiunt

aiēbam,aiēbās,aiēbat

aiēbāmus,aiēbātis,aiēbant

——,aiās,aiāt

——,——,——

787.Foraiō, sometimes writtenaiiō(23), see153, 2. Old forms are: presentais,aīs,a͡is, or with-ninterrogativeāin,a͡in;aīt,ait, ora͡it; imperfecta͡ibam,a͡ibās,a͡ibat, anda͡ibant; imperative once only,aī(Naev.). A participleaientibus,affirmative, occurs once (Cic.).

(2.)fīō,become,am made.

788.fīō,become, andfactus sumsupplement each other: in the present system, the passive offaciō,make, except the gerundive,faciendus, is not used,fīō, &c., taking its place; in the perfect system, onlyfactus sum, &c., is used.

——,——,fīunt

fīēbam,fīēbās,fīēbat

fīēbāmus,fīēbātis,fīēbant

fīēmus,fīētis,fīent

fīāmus,fīātis,fīant

fierem,fierēs,fieret

fierēmus,fierētis,fierent

Part. Pres.——

789.Infīō, &c.,īrepresents an olderei, seen inFEIENT(inscr. 45B.C.). The infinitivefierīforfiereiowes its passive ending to analogy; the active formfiereoccurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel before-er-infierem, &c., andfierī, is sometimes long in the dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always short.

790.-fīōis used in apparent compounds (394): as,patē̆fit. In real compounds commonly-ficior: as,cōnficior; but sometimes-fīō: as,cōnfit,cōnfīunt,cōnfīat,cōnfieret,cōnfierent,cōnfī̆erī;dēfit,dēfīet,dēfīat,dēfierī;effit,effīant,ecfīerī;īnfit;interfīat,interfīerī;superfit,superfīat.

791.Some verbs in-iō,-ere(or-ior,-ī), have occasionally the form of verbs in-īre(or-īrī), in some parts of the present system, oftenest before anr, and particularly in the passive infinitive: as,

fodīrī, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2),circumfodīrī(Col.),ecfodīrī(Plaut.);adgredīrī(adgredīrier), 4 times (Plaut.),prōgredīrī(Plaut.);morīrī6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.),ēmorīrītwice (Plaut., Ter.);orīrī,always;parīre, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usuallypotīrī(potīrier). Alsocupīret(Lucr.);adgredīre,adgredībor,adgredīmur(Plaut.);morīmur(Enn.);orīris(Varr., Sen.),adorītur(Lucil.,Lucr.),orīrētur(Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.),adorīrētur(Liv., Suet.);parībis(Pomp.),PARIRET(inscr.);potīris(Manil.),potītur(Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.

(1.) VERBS IN-āre.

The First Conjugation.

792.

laudō,praise.

laudō,I praise, oram praising

laudāmus,we praise, orare praising

laudās,thou praisest, orart praising

laudātis,you praise, orare praising

laudat,he praises, oris praising

laudant,they praise, orare praising

laudābam,I was praising, orI praised

laudābāmus,we were praising, orwe praised

laudābās,thou wert praising, orthou praisedst

laudābātis,you were praising, oryou praised

laudābat,he was praising, orhe praised

laudābant,they were praising, orthey praised

laudāvī,I have praised, orI praised

laudāvimus,we have praised, orwe praised

laudāvistī,thou hast praised, orthou praisedst

laudāvistis,you have praised, oryou praised

laudāvit,he has praised, orhe praised

laudāvēruntor-re,they have praised, orthey praised

laudāverās,thou hadst praised

laudāverō,I shall have praised

laudāverimus,we shall have praised

laudāveris,thou wilt have praised

laudāveritis,you will have praised

laudāverit,he will have praised

laudāverint,they will have praised

laudāverim,I may have praised

laudāverīmus,we may have praised

laudāverīs,thou mayst have praised

laudāverītis,you may have praised

laudāverit,he may have praised

laudāverint,they may have praised

laudāvissem,I should have praised

laudāvissēmus,we should have praised

laudāvissēs,thou wouldst have praised

laudāvissētis,you would have praised

laudāvisset,he would have praised

laudāvissent,they would have praised

laudāorlaudātō,praise,thou shalt praise

laudāteorlaudātōte,praise,you shall praise

Fut.laudātūrus esse,to be going to praise

Fut.laudātūrus,going to praise

Gen.laudandī,of praising

Dat.laudandō,for praising

Acc.laudandum,praising

Acc.laudātum,to praise

Abl.laudandō,by praising

Abl.*laudātū,in praising, not used

The First Conjugation.

793.

laudor,am praised.

laudārisor-re,thou art praised

laudābāreor-ris,thou wert praised

laudābantur,they were praised

laudābimur,we shall be praised

laudābereor-ris,thou wilt be praised

laudābiminī,you will be praised

laudābitur,he will be praised

laudābuntur,they will be praised

laudātus sum,I have been, orwas praised

laudātī sumus,we have been, orwere praised

laudātus es,thou hast been, orwert praised

laudātī estis,you have been, orwere praised

laudātus est,he has been, orwas praised

laudātī sunt,they have been, orwere praised

laudātus eram,I had been praised

laudātī erāmus,we had been praised

laudātus erās,thou hadst been praised

laudātī erātis,you had been praised

laudātus erat,he had been praised

laudātī erant,they had been praised

laudātus erō,I shall have been praised

laudātī erimus,we shall have been praised

laudātus eris,thou wilt have been praised

laudātī eritis,you will have been praised

laudātus erit,he will have been praised

laudātī erunt,they will have been praised

laudēreor-ris,mayst thou be praised

laudentur,let them be praised

laudārēmur,we should be praised

laudārēreor-ris,thou wouldst be praised

laudārēminī,you would be praised

laudārētur,he would be praised

laudārentur,they would be praised

laudātus sim,I may have been praised

laudātī sīmus,we may have been praised

laudātus sīs,thou mayst have been praised

laudātī sītis,you may have been praised

laudātus sit,he may have been praised

laudātī sint,they may have been praised

laudātus essem,I should have been praised

laudātī essēmus,we should have been praised

laudātus essēs,thou wouldst have been praised

laudātī essētis,you would have been praised

laudātus esset,he would have been praised

laudātī essent,they would have been praised

laudāreorlaudātor,be praised,thou shalt be praised

laudantor,they shall be praised

Perf.laudātus esse,to have been praised

Fut.*laudātum īrī,to be going to be praised,not used (2273)

(2.) VERBS IN-ēre.

The Second Conjugation.

794.

moneō,advise.

moneō,I advise, oram advising

monēmus,we advise, orare advising

monēs,thou advisest, orart advising

monētis,you advise, orare advising

monet,he advises, oris advising

monent,they advise, orare advising

monēbam,I was advising, orI advised

monēbāmus,we were advising, orwe advised

monēbās,thou wert advising, orthou advisedst

monēbātis,you were advising, oryou advised

monēbat,he was advising, orhe advised

monēbant,they were advising, orthey advised

monuī,I have advised, orI advised

monuimus,we have advised, orwe advised

monuistī,thou hast advised, orthou advisedst

monuistis,you have advised, oryou advised

monuit,he has advised, orhe advised

monuēruntor-re,they have advised, orthey advised

monuerimus,we shall have advised

monueris,thou wilt have advised

monueritis,you will have advised

monuerit,he will have advised

monuerint,they will have advised

monuerīmus,we may have advised

monuerīs,thou mayst have advised

monuerītis,you may have advised

monuerint,they may have advised

monuissem,I should have advised

monuissēmus,we should have advised

monuissēs,thou wouldst have advised

monuissētis,you would have advised

monuisset,he would have advised

monuissent,they would have advised

monēormonētō,advise,thou shalt advise

monēteormonētōte,advise,you shall advise

Fut.monitūrus esse,to be going to advise

Fut.monitūrus,going to advise

Gen.monendī,of advising

Dat.monendō,for advising

Acc.monendum,advising

Acc.*monitum,to advise, not used

Abl.monendō,by advising

Abl.monitū,in advising

The Second Conjugation.

795.

moneor,am advised.

monērisor-re,thou art advised

monēbāreor-ris,thou wert advised

monēbimur,we shall be advised

monēbereor-ris,thou wilt be advised

monēbiminī,you will be advised

monēbuntur,they will be advised

monitus sum,I have been, orwas advised

monitī sumus,we have been, orwere advised

monitus es,thou hast been, orwert advised

monitī estis,you have been, orwere advised

monitus est,he has been, orwas advised

monitī sunt,they have been, orwere advised

monitus eram,I had been advised

monitī erāmus,we had been advised

monitus erās,thou hadst been advised

monitī erātis,you had been advised

monitus erat,he had been advised

monitī erant,they had been advised

monitus erō,I shall have been advised

monitī erimus,we shall have been advised

monitus eris,thou wilt have been advised

monitī eritis,you will have been advised

monitus erit,he will have been advised

monitī erunt,they will have been advised

moneāreor-ris,mayst thou be advised

moneantur,let them be advised

monērēmur,we should be advised

monērēreor-ris,thou wouldst be advised

monērēminī,you would be advised

monērētur,he would be advised

monērentur,they would be advised

monitus sim,I may have been advised

monitī sīmus,we may have been advised

monitus sīs,thou mayst have been advised

monitī sītis,you may have been advised

monitus sit,he may have been advised

monitī sint,they may have been advised

monitus essem,I should have been advised

monitī essēmus,we should have been advised

monitus essēs,thou wouldst have been advised

monitī essētis,you would have been advised

monitus esset,he would have been advised

monitī essent,they would have been advised

monēreormonētor,be advised,thou shalt be advised

monentor,they shall be advised

Perf.monitus esse,to have been advised

Fut.*monitum īrī,to be going to be advised,not used (2273)

(3.) VERBS IN-īre.

The Fourth Conjugation.

796.

audiō,hear.

audiō,I hear, oram hearing

audīmus,we hear, orare hearing

audīs,thou hearest, orart hearing

audītis,you hear, orare hearing

audit,he hears, oris hearing

audiunt,they hear, orare hearing

audiēbam,I was hearing, orI heard

audiēbāmus,we were hearing, orwe heard

audiēbās,thou wert hearing, orthou heardst

audiēbātis,you were hearing, oryou heard

audiēbat,he was hearing, orhe heard

audiēbant,they were hearing, orthey heard

audīvī,I have heard, orI heard

audīvimus,we have heard, orwe heard

audīvistī,thou hast heard, orthou heardst

audīvistis,you have heard, oryou heard

audīvit,he has heard, orhe heard

audīvēruntor-re,they have heard, orthey heard

audīverimus,we shall have heard

audīveris,thou wilt have heard

audīveritis,you will have heard

audīverint,they will have heard

audīverīmus,we may have heard

audīverīs,thou mayst have heard

audīverītis,you may have heard

audīverint,they may have heard

audīvissem,I should have heard

audīvissēmus,we should have heard

audīvissēs,thou wouldst have heard

audīvissētis,you would have heard

audīvisset,he would have heard

audīvissent,they would have heard

audīoraudītō,hear,thou shalt hear

audīteoraudītōte,hear,you shall hear

Fut.audītūrus esse,to be going to hear

Fut.audītūrus,going to hear

Gen.audiendī,of hearing

Dat.audiendō,for hearing

Acc.audiendum,hearing

Acc.audītum,to hear

Abl.audiendō,by hearing

Abl.audītū,in hearing

The Fourth Conjugation.

797.

audior,am heard.

audīrisor-re,thou art heard

audiēbāreor-ris,thou wert heard

audiēreor-ris,thou wilt be heard

audītus sum,I have been, orwas heard

audītī sumus,we have been, orwere heard

audītus es,thou hast been, orwert heard

audītī estis,you have been, orwere heard

audītus est,he has been, orwas heard

audītī sunt,they have been, orwere heard

audītus eram,I had been heard

audītī erāmus,we had been heard

audītus erās,thou hadst been heard

audītī erātis,you had been heard

audītus erat,he had been heard

audītī erant,they had been heard

audītus erō,I shall have been heard

audītī erimus,we shall have been heard

audītus eris,thou wilt have been heard

audītī eritis,you will have been heard

audītus erit,he will have been heard

audītī erunt,they will have been heard

audiāreor-ris,mayst thou be heard

audīrēreor-ris,thou wouldst be heard

audīrēminī,you would be heard

audīrentur,they would be heard

audītus sim,I may have been heard

audītī sīmus,we may have been heard

audītus sīs,thou mayst have been heard

audītī sītis,you may have been heard

audītus sit,he may have been heard

audītī sint,they may have been heard

audītus essem,I should have been heard

audītī essēmus,we should have been heard

audītus essēs,thou wouldst have been heard

audītī essētis,you would have been heard

audītus esset,he would have been heard

audītī essent,they would have been heard

audīreoraudītor,be heard,thou shalt be heard

audiuntor,they shall be heard

Fut.audītum īrī,to be going to be heard(2273)

798.Deponents, that is, verbs with passive person endings and a reflexive or an active meaning (725), have these active noun forms: participles, the future infinitive, the gerund, and the supines. The perfect participle is usually active, but sometimes passive; the gerundive always passive. The following is a synopsis of deponents:

mīror,wonder,mīrārī,mīrātus

vereor,fear,verērī,veritus

partior,share,partīrī,partītus

799.Three deponents in-ior,-ī,gradior,walk,morior,die, andpatior,suffer, and their compounds, have a present system like the passive ofcapiō(784). Butadgrediorandprōgrediorandmoriorandēmoriorhave sometimes the forms of verbs in-īrī; for these, and fororior,arise,orīrī,ortus, andpotior,become master of,potīrī,potītus, see791. By far the largest number of deponents are verbs in-ārī, likemīror,mīrārī(368).

800.Some verbs waver between active and passive person endings: as,adsentiō,agree,adsentīre, andadsentior,adsentīrī;populō,ravage,populāre, andpopulor,populārī: see1481.

801.A few verbs are deponent in the present system only: as,dēvortor,turn in, perfectdēvortī;revortor,turn back, perfectrevortī, but with active perfect participlerevorsus. Four are deponent in the perfect system only:fīdō,trust,fīdere,fīsus, and the compounds,cōnfīdō,diffīdō; andaudeō,dare,audēre,ausus,gaudeō,feel glad,gaudēre,gāvīsus, andsoleō,am used,solēre,solitus. Most impersonals in-ērehave both an active and a deponent form in the perfect system: see815,816.

802.(1.) The future active participle with a form ofsumis used to denote an intended or future action: as,

rēctūrus sum,I am going to rule,intend to rule.

rēctūrus sum,es,est

rēctūrī sumus,estis,sunt

rēctūrus eram,erās,erat

rēctūrī erāmus,erātis,erant

rēctūrus erō,eris,erit

rēctūrī erimus,eritis,erunt

rēctūrus fuī,fuistī,fuit

rēctūrī fuimus,fuistis,fuērunt

rēctūrus fueram,fuerās,fuerat

rēctūrī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerant

rēctūrus sim,sīs,sit

rēctūrī sīmus,sītis,sint

rēctūrus essem,essēs,esset

rēctūrī essēmus,essētis,essent

rēctūrus fuerim,fuerīs,fuerit

rēctūrī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerint

rēctūrus fuissem,fuissēs,fuisset

rēctūrī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissent

803.A future perfect is hardly ever used: as,fuerit victūrus(Sen.). In the imperfect subjunctive,forem,forēs,foret, andforentare sometimes used (Nep., Sall., Liv., Vell.).

804.(2.) The gerundive with a form ofsumis used to denote action which requires to be done: as,

regendus sum,I am to be ruled,must be ruled.

regendus sum,es,est

regendī sumus,estis,sunt

regendus eram,erās,erat

regendī erāmus,erātis,erant

regendus erō,eris,erit

regendī erimus,eritis,erunt

regendus fuī,fuistī,fuit

regendī fuimus,fuistis,fuērunt

regendus fueram,fuerās,fuerat

regendī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerant

regendus sim,sīs,sit

regendī sīmus,sītis,sint

regendus essem,essēs,esset

regendī essēmus,essētis,essent

regendus fuerim,fuerīs,fuerit

regendī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerint

regendus fuissem,fuissēs,fuisset

regendī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissent

805.(1.) Some verbs have only a few forms: as,


Back to IndexNext