The Third Conjugation.783.regor,am ruled.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.regor,I am ruledregimur,we are ruledregerisor-re,thou art ruledregiminī,you are ruledregitur,he is ruledreguntur,they are ruledImperfect Tense.regēbar,I was ruledregēbāmur,we were ruledregēbāreor-ris,thou wert ruledregēbāminī,you were ruledregēbātur,he was ruledregēbantur,they were ruledFuture Tense.regar,I shall be ruledregēmur,we shall be ruledregēreor-ris,thou wilt be ruledregēminī,you will be ruledregētur,he will be ruledregentur,they will be ruledPerfect Tense.rēctus sum,I have been, orwas ruledrēctī sumus,we have been, orwere ruledrēctus es,thou hast been, orwert ruledrēctī estis,you have been, orwere ruledrēctus est,he has been, orwas ruledrēctī sunt,they have been, orwere ruledPluperfect Tense.rēctus eram,I had been ruledrēctī erāmus,we had been ruledrēctus erās,thou hadst been ruledrēctī erātis,you had been ruledrēctus erat,he had been ruledrēctī erant,they had been ruledFuture Perfect Tense.rēctus erō,I shall have been ruledrēctī erimus,we shall have been ruledrēctus eris,thou wilt have been ruledrēctī eritis,you will have been ruledrēctus erit,he will have been ruledrēctī erunt,they will have been ruledSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.regar,may I be ruledregāmur,may we be ruledregāreor-ris,mayst thou be ruledregāminī,may you be ruledregātur,let him be ruledregantur,let them be ruledImperfect Tense.regerer,I should be ruledregerēmur,we should be ruledregerēreor-ris,thou wouldst be ruledregerēminī,you would be ruledregerētur,he would be ruledregerentur,they would be ruledPerfect Tense.rēctus sim,I may have been ruledrēctī sīmus,we may have been ruledrēctus sīs,thou mayst have been ruledrēctī sītis,you may have been ruledrēctus sit,he may have been ruledrēctī sint,they may have been ruledPluperfect Tense.rēctus essem,I should have been ruledrēctī essēmus,we should have been ruledrēctus essēs,thou wouldst have been ruledrēctī essētis,you would have been ruledrēctus esset,he would have been ruledrēctī essent,they would have been ruledIMPERATIVE MOOD.regereorregitor,be ruled,thou shalt be ruledregiminī,be ruledregitor,he shall be ruledreguntor,they shall be ruledNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.regī,to be ruledregendus,to be ruledPerf.rēctus esse,to have been ruledPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.*rēctum īrī,to be going to be ruled,not used (2273)rēctus,ruledVERBS IN-iō,-ere.784.Verbs in-iō,-ere, ascapiō,capere,take(cap-), drop aniin some forms of the present and imperfect. The present system is as follows:ACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.capiō,capis,capitcapimus,capitis,capiuntImp.capiēbam,capiēbās,capiēbatcapiēbāmus,capiēbātis,capiēbantFut.capiam,capiēs,capietcapiēmus,capiētis,capientSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.capiam,capiās,capiatcapiāmus,capiātis,capiantImp.caperem,caperēs,caperetcaperēmus,caperētis,caperentIMPERATIVE MOOD.capeorcapitō,capitōcapiteorcapitōte,capiuntōINFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.caperecapiēnsGERUND.Gen.capiendī, &c.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.capior,caperisor-re,capiturcapimur,capiminī,capiunturImp.capiēbar,capiēbāreor-ris,capiēbāturcapiēbāmur,capiēbāminī,capiēbanturFut.capiar,capiēreor-ris,capiēturcapiēmur,capiēminī,capienturSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.capiar,capiāreor-ris,capiāturcapiāmur,capiāminī,capianturImp.caperer,caperēreor-ris,caperēturcaperēmur,caperēminī,caperenturIMPERATIVE MOOD.capereorcapitor,capitorcapiminī,capiuntorINFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.capicapiendus785.There are a dozen verbs in-īō,-ere, likecapiō, and three deponents in-ior,-ī, all formed from consonant roots with a short vowel: see836.aiō,say, andfīō,grow,become, have certain peculiarities arising from the blending of the root with the suffix.(1.)aiō,say,say ay,avouch(ag-).786.aiō,say, is defective, and has only these parts in common use:Singular.Plural.Ind. Pres.aiō,ais,ait——,——,aiuntInd. Imp.aiēbam,aiēbās,aiēbataiēbāmus,aiēbātis,aiēbantSubj. Pres.——,aiās,aiāt——,——,——787.Foraiō, sometimes writtenaiiō(23), see153, 2. Old forms are: presentais,aīs,a͡is, or with-ninterrogativeāin,a͡in;aīt,ait, ora͡it; imperfecta͡ibam,a͡ibās,a͡ibat, anda͡ibant; imperative once only,aī(Naev.). A participleaientibus,affirmative, occurs once (Cic.).(2.)fīō,become,am made.788.fīō,become, andfactus sumsupplement each other: in the present system, the passive offaciō,make, except the gerundive,faciendus, is not used,fīō, &c., taking its place; in the perfect system, onlyfactus sum, &c., is used.Singular.Plural.Ind. Pres.fīō,fīs,fit——,——,fīuntInd. Imp.fīēbam,fīēbās,fīēbatfīēbāmus,fīēbātis,fīēbantInd. Fut.fīam,fīēs,fīetfīēmus,fīētis,fīentSubj. Pres.fīam,fīās,fīatfīāmus,fīātis,fīantSubj. Imp.fierem,fierēs,fieretfierēmus,fierētis,fierentImper.fīfīteInfin. Pres.fierīPart. Pres.——789.Infīō, &c.,īrepresents an olderei, seen inFEIENT(inscr. 45B.C.). The infinitivefierīforfiereiowes its passive ending to analogy; the active formfiereoccurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel before-er-infierem, &c., andfierī, is sometimes long in the dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always short.790.-fīōis used in apparent compounds (394): as,patē̆fit. In real compounds commonly-ficior: as,cōnficior; but sometimes-fīō: as,cōnfit,cōnfīunt,cōnfīat,cōnfieret,cōnfierent,cōnfī̆erī;dēfit,dēfīet,dēfīat,dēfierī;effit,effīant,ecfīerī;īnfit;interfīat,interfīerī;superfit,superfīat.791.Some verbs in-iō,-ere(or-ior,-ī), have occasionally the form of verbs in-īre(or-īrī), in some parts of the present system, oftenest before anr, and particularly in the passive infinitive: as,fodīrī, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2),circumfodīrī(Col.),ecfodīrī(Plaut.);adgredīrī(adgredīrier), 4 times (Plaut.),prōgredīrī(Plaut.);morīrī6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.),ēmorīrītwice (Plaut., Ter.);orīrī,always;parīre, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usuallypotīrī(potīrier). Alsocupīret(Lucr.);adgredīre,adgredībor,adgredīmur(Plaut.);morīmur(Enn.);orīris(Varr., Sen.),adorītur(Lucil.,Lucr.),orīrētur(Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.),adorīrētur(Liv., Suet.);parībis(Pomp.),PARIRET(inscr.);potīris(Manil.),potītur(Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.II. Denominative Verbs.(1.) VERBS IN-āre.The First Conjugation.792.laudō,praise.PRINCIPAL PARTS.Pres. Indic.Pres. Infin.Perf. Indic.Perf. Part.laudōlaudārelaudāvīlaudātusACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.laudō,I praise, oram praisinglaudāmus,we praise, orare praisinglaudās,thou praisest, orart praisinglaudātis,you praise, orare praisinglaudat,he praises, oris praisinglaudant,they praise, orare praisingImperfect Tense.laudābam,I was praising, orI praisedlaudābāmus,we were praising, orwe praisedlaudābās,thou wert praising, orthou praisedstlaudābātis,you were praising, oryou praisedlaudābat,he was praising, orhe praisedlaudābant,they were praising, orthey praisedFuture Tense.laudābō,I shall praiselaudābimus,we shall praiselaudābis,thou wilt praiselaudābitis,you will praiselaudābit,he will praiselaudābunt,they will praisePerfect Tense.laudāvī,I have praised, orI praisedlaudāvimus,we have praised, orwe praisedlaudāvistī,thou hast praised, orthou praisedstlaudāvistis,you have praised, oryou praisedlaudāvit,he has praised, orhe praisedlaudāvēruntor-re,they have praised, orthey praisedPluperfect Tense.laudāveram,I had praisedlaudāverāmus,we had praisedlaudāverās,thou hadst praisedlaudāverātis,you had praisedlaudāverat,he had praisedlaudāverant,they had praisedFuture Perfect Tense.laudāverō,I shall have praisedlaudāverimus,we shall have praisedlaudāveris,thou wilt have praisedlaudāveritis,you will have praisedlaudāverit,he will have praisedlaudāverint,they will have praisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.laudem,may I praiselaudēmus,let us praiselaudēs,mayst thou praiselaudētis,may you praiselaudet,let him praiselaudent,let them praiseImperfect Tense.laudārem,I should praiselaudārēmus,we should praiselaudārēs,thou wouldst praiselaudārētis,you would praiselaudāret,he would praiselaudārent,they would praisePerfect Tense.laudāverim,I may have praisedlaudāverīmus,we may have praisedlaudāverīs,thou mayst have praisedlaudāverītis,you may have praisedlaudāverit,he may have praisedlaudāverint,they may have praisedPluperfect Tense.laudāvissem,I should have praisedlaudāvissēmus,we should have praisedlaudāvissēs,thou wouldst have praisedlaudāvissētis,you would have praisedlaudāvisset,he would have praisedlaudāvissent,they would have praisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.laudāorlaudātō,praise,thou shalt praiselaudāteorlaudātōte,praise,you shall praiselaudātō,he shall praiselaudantō,they shall praiseNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.laudāre,to praisePres.laudāns,praisingPerf.laudāvisse,to have praisedFut.laudātūrus esse,to be going to praiseFut.laudātūrus,going to praiseGERUND.SUPINE.Gen.laudandī,of praisingDat.laudandō,for praisingAcc.laudandum,praisingAcc.laudātum,to praiseAbl.laudandō,by praisingAbl.*laudātū,in praising, not usedVERBS IN-āre.The First Conjugation.793.laudor,am praised.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.laudor,I am praisedlaudāmur,we are praisedlaudārisor-re,thou art praisedlaudāminī,you are praisedlaudātur,he is praisedlaudantur,they are praisedImperfect Tense.laudābar,I was praisedlaudābāmur,we were praisedlaudābāreor-ris,thou wert praisedlaudābāminī,you were praisedlaudābātur,he was praisedlaudābantur,they were praisedFuture Tense.laudābor,I shall be praisedlaudābimur,we shall be praisedlaudābereor-ris,thou wilt be praisedlaudābiminī,you will be praisedlaudābitur,he will be praisedlaudābuntur,they will be praisedPerfect Tense.laudātus sum,I have been, orwas praisedlaudātī sumus,we have been, orwere praisedlaudātus es,thou hast been, orwert praisedlaudātī estis,you have been, orwere praisedlaudātus est,he has been, orwas praisedlaudātī sunt,they have been, orwere praisedPluperfect Tense.laudātus eram,I had been praisedlaudātī erāmus,we had been praisedlaudātus erās,thou hadst been praisedlaudātī erātis,you had been praisedlaudātus erat,he had been praisedlaudātī erant,they had been praisedFuture Perfect Tense.laudātus erō,I shall have been praisedlaudātī erimus,we shall have been praisedlaudātus eris,thou wilt have been praisedlaudātī eritis,you will have been praisedlaudātus erit,he will have been praisedlaudātī erunt,they will have been praisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.lauder,may I be praisedlaudēmur,may we be praisedlaudēreor-ris,mayst thou be praisedlaudēminī,may you be praisedlaudētur,let him be praisedlaudentur,let them be praisedImperfect Tense.laudārer,I should be praisedlaudārēmur,we should be praisedlaudārēreor-ris,thou wouldst be praisedlaudārēminī,you would be praisedlaudārētur,he would be praisedlaudārentur,they would be praisedPerfect Tense.laudātus sim,I may have been praisedlaudātī sīmus,we may have been praisedlaudātus sīs,thou mayst have been praisedlaudātī sītis,you may have been praisedlaudātus sit,he may have been praisedlaudātī sint,they may have been praisedPluperfect Tense.laudātus essem,I should have been praisedlaudātī essēmus,we should have been praisedlaudātus essēs,thou wouldst have been praisedlaudātī essētis,you would have been praisedlaudātus esset,he would have been praisedlaudātī essent,they would have been praisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.laudāreorlaudātor,be praised,thou shalt be praisedlaudāminī,be praisedlaudātor,he shall be praisedlaudantor,they shall be praisedNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.laudārī,to be praisedlaudandus,to be praisedPerf.laudātus esse,to have been praisedPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.*laudātum īrī,to be going to be praised,not used (2273)laudātus,praised(2.) VERBS IN-ēre.The Second Conjugation.794.moneō,advise.PRINCIPAL PARTS.Pres. Indic.Pres. Infin.Perf. Indic.Perf. Part.moneōmonēremonuīmonitusACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.moneō,I advise, oram advisingmonēmus,we advise, orare advisingmonēs,thou advisest, orart advisingmonētis,you advise, orare advisingmonet,he advises, oris advisingmonent,they advise, orare advisingImperfect Tense.monēbam,I was advising, orI advisedmonēbāmus,we were advising, orwe advisedmonēbās,thou wert advising, orthou advisedstmonēbātis,you were advising, oryou advisedmonēbat,he was advising, orhe advisedmonēbant,they were advising, orthey advisedFuture Tense.monēbō,I shall advisemonēbimus,we shall advisemonēbis,thou wilt advisemonēbitis,you will advisemonēbit,he will advisemonēbunt,they will advisePerfect Tense.monuī,I have advised, orI advisedmonuimus,we have advised, orwe advisedmonuistī,thou hast advised, orthou advisedstmonuistis,you have advised, oryou advisedmonuit,he has advised, orhe advisedmonuēruntor-re,they have advised, orthey advisedPluperfect Tense.monueram,I had advisedmonuerāmus,we had advisedmonuerās,thou hadst advisedmonuerātis,you had advisedmonuerat,he had advisedmonuerant,they had advisedFuture Perfect Tense.monuerō,I shall have advisedmonuerimus,we shall have advisedmonueris,thou wilt have advisedmonueritis,you will have advisedmonuerit,he will have advisedmonuerint,they will have advisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.moneam,may I advisemoneāmus,let us advisemoneās,mayst thou advisemoneātis,may you advisemoneat,let him advisemoneant,let them adviseImperfect Tense.monērem,I should advisemonērēmus,we should advisemonērēs,thou wouldst advisemonērētis,you would advisemonēret,he would advisemonērent,they would advisePerfect Tense.monuerim,I may have advisedmonuerīmus,we may have advisedmonuerīs,thou mayst have advisedmonuerītis,you may have advisedmonuerit,he may have advisedmonuerint,they may have advisedPluperfect Tense.monuissem,I should have advisedmonuissēmus,we should have advisedmonuissēs,thou wouldst have advisedmonuissētis,you would have advisedmonuisset,he would have advisedmonuissent,they would have advisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.monēormonētō,advise,thou shalt advisemonēteormonētōte,advise,you shall advisemonētō,he shall advisemonentō,they shall adviseNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.monēre,to advisePres.monēns,advisingPerf.monuisse,to have advisedFut.monitūrus esse,to be going to adviseFut.monitūrus,going to adviseGERUND.SUPINE.Gen.monendī,of advisingDat.monendō,for advisingAcc.monendum,advisingAcc.*monitum,to advise, not usedAbl.monendō,by advisingAbl.monitū,in advisingVERBS IN-ēre.The Second Conjugation.795.moneor,am advised.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.moneor,I am advisedmonēmur,we are advisedmonērisor-re,thou art advisedmonēminī,you are advisedmonētur,he is advisedmonentur,they are advisedImperfect Tense.monēbar,I was advisedmonēbāmur,we were advisedmonēbāreor-ris,thou wert advisedmonēbāminī,you were advisedmonēbātur,he was advisedmonēbantur,they were advisedFuture Tense.monēbor,I shall be advisedmonēbimur,we shall be advisedmonēbereor-ris,thou wilt be advisedmonēbiminī,you will be advisedmonēbitur,he will be advisedmonēbuntur,they will be advisedPerfect Tense.monitus sum,I have been, orwas advisedmonitī sumus,we have been, orwere advisedmonitus es,thou hast been, orwert advisedmonitī estis,you have been, orwere advisedmonitus est,he has been, orwas advisedmonitī sunt,they have been, orwere advisedPluperfect Tense.monitus eram,I had been advisedmonitī erāmus,we had been advisedmonitus erās,thou hadst been advisedmonitī erātis,you had been advisedmonitus erat,he had been advisedmonitī erant,they had been advisedFuture Perfect Tense.monitus erō,I shall have been advisedmonitī erimus,we shall have been advisedmonitus eris,thou wilt have been advisedmonitī eritis,you will have been advisedmonitus erit,he will have been advisedmonitī erunt,they will have been advisedSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.monear,may I be advisedmoneāmur,may we be advisedmoneāreor-ris,mayst thou be advisedmoneāminī,may you be advisedmoneātur,let him be advisedmoneantur,let them be advisedImperfect Tense.monērer,I should be advisedmonērēmur,we should be advisedmonērēreor-ris,thou wouldst be advisedmonērēminī,you would be advisedmonērētur,he would be advisedmonērentur,they would be advisedPerfect Tense.monitus sim,I may have been advisedmonitī sīmus,we may have been advisedmonitus sīs,thou mayst have been advisedmonitī sītis,you may have been advisedmonitus sit,he may have been advisedmonitī sint,they may have been advisedPluperfect Tense.monitus essem,I should have been advisedmonitī essēmus,we should have been advisedmonitus essēs,thou wouldst have been advisedmonitī essētis,you would have been advisedmonitus esset,he would have been advisedmonitī essent,they would have been advisedIMPERATIVE MOOD.monēreormonētor,be advised,thou shalt be advisedmonēminī,be advisedmonētor,he shall be advisedmonentor,they shall be advisedNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.monērī,to be advisedmonendus,to be advisedPerf.monitus esse,to have been advisedPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.*monitum īrī,to be going to be advised,not used (2273)monitus,advised(3.) VERBS IN-īre.The Fourth Conjugation.796.audiō,hear.PRINCIPAL PARTS.Pres. Indic.Pres. Infin.Perf. Indic.Perf. Part.audiōaudīreaudīvīaudītusACTIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audiō,I hear, oram hearingaudīmus,we hear, orare hearingaudīs,thou hearest, orart hearingaudītis,you hear, orare hearingaudit,he hears, oris hearingaudiunt,they hear, orare hearingImperfect Tense.audiēbam,I was hearing, orI heardaudiēbāmus,we were hearing, orwe heardaudiēbās,thou wert hearing, orthou heardstaudiēbātis,you were hearing, oryou heardaudiēbat,he was hearing, orhe heardaudiēbant,they were hearing, orthey heardFuture Tense.audiam,I shall hearaudiēmus,we shall hearaudiēs,thou wilt hearaudiētis,you will hearaudiet,he will hearaudient,they will hearPerfect Tense.audīvī,I have heard, orI heardaudīvimus,we have heard, orwe heardaudīvistī,thou hast heard, orthou heardstaudīvistis,you have heard, oryou heardaudīvit,he has heard, orhe heardaudīvēruntor-re,they have heard, orthey heardPluperfect Tense.audīveram,I had heardaudīverāmus,we had heardaudīverās,thou hadst heardaudīverātis,you had heardaudīverat,he had heardaudīverant,they had heardFuture Perfect Tense.audīverō,I shall have heardaudīverimus,we shall have heardaudīveris,thou wilt have heardaudīveritis,you will have heardaudīverit,he will have heardaudīverint,they will have heardSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audiam,may I hearaudiāmus,let us hearaudiās,mayst thou hearaudiātis,may you hearaudiat,let him hearaudiant,let them hearImperfect Tense.audīrem,I should hearaudīrēmus,we should hearaudīrēs,thou wouldst hearaudīrētis,you would hearaudīret,he would hearaudīrent,they would hearPerfect Tense.audīverim,I may have heardaudīverīmus,we may have heardaudīverīs,thou mayst have heardaudīverītis,you may have heardaudīverit,he may have heardaudīverint,they may have heardPluperfect Tense.audīvissem,I should have heardaudīvissēmus,we should have heardaudīvissēs,thou wouldst have heardaudīvissētis,you would have heardaudīvisset,he would have heardaudīvissent,they would have heardIMPERATIVE MOOD.audīoraudītō,hear,thou shalt hearaudīteoraudītōte,hear,you shall hearaudītō,he shall hearaudiuntō,they shall hearNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.PARTICIPLE.Pres.audīre,to hearPres.audiēns,hearingPerf.audīvisse,to have heardFut.audītūrus esse,to be going to hearFut.audītūrus,going to hearGERUND.SUPINE.Gen.audiendī,of hearingDat.audiendō,for hearingAcc.audiendum,hearingAcc.audītum,to hearAbl.audiendō,by hearingAbl.audītū,in hearingVERBS IN-īre.The Fourth Conjugation.797.audior,am heard.PASSIVE VOICE.INDICATIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audior,I am heardaudīmur,we are heardaudīrisor-re,thou art heardaudīminī,you are heardaudītur,he is heardaudiuntur,they are heardImperfect Tense.audiēbar,I was heardaudiēbāmur,we were heardaudiēbāreor-ris,thou wert heardaudiēbāminī,you were heardaudiēbātur,he was heardaudiēbantur,they were heardFuture Tense.audiar,I shall be heardaudiēmur,we shall be heardaudiēreor-ris,thou wilt be heardaudiēminī,you will be heardaudiētur,he will be heardaudientur,they will be heardPerfect Tense.audītus sum,I have been, orwas heardaudītī sumus,we have been, orwere heardaudītus es,thou hast been, orwert heardaudītī estis,you have been, orwere heardaudītus est,he has been, orwas heardaudītī sunt,they have been, orwere heardPluperfect Tense.audītus eram,I had been heardaudītī erāmus,we had been heardaudītus erās,thou hadst been heardaudītī erātis,you had been heardaudītus erat,he had been heardaudītī erant,they had been heardFuture Perfect Tense.audītus erō,I shall have been heardaudītī erimus,we shall have been heardaudītus eris,thou wilt have been heardaudītī eritis,you will have been heardaudītus erit,he will have been heardaudītī erunt,they will have been heardSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Present Tense.Singular.Plural.audiar,may I be heardaudiāmur,may we be heardaudiāreor-ris,mayst thou be heardaudiāminī,may you be heardaudiātur,let him be heardaudiantur,let them be heardImperfect Tense.audīrer,I should be heardaudīrēmur,we should be heardaudīrēreor-ris,thou wouldst be heardaudīrēminī,you would be heardaudīrētur,he would be heardaudīrentur,they would be heardPerfect Tense.audītus sim,I may have been heardaudītī sīmus,we may have been heardaudītus sīs,thou mayst have been heardaudītī sītis,you may have been heardaudītus sit,he may have been heardaudītī sint,they may have been heardPluperfect Tense.audītus essem,I should have been heardaudītī essēmus,we should have been heardaudītus essēs,thou wouldst have been heardaudītī essētis,you would have been heardaudītus esset,he would have been heardaudītī essent,they would have been heardIMPERATIVE MOOD.audīreoraudītor,be heard,thou shalt be heardaudīminī,be heardaudītor,he shall be heardaudiuntor,they shall be heardNOUNS OF THE VERB.INFINITIVE.GERUNDIVE.Pres.audīrī,to be heardaudiendus,to be heardPerf.audītus esse,to have been heardPERFECT PARTICIPLE.Fut.audītum īrī,to be going to be heard(2273)audītus,heardTHE DEPONENT VERB.798.Deponents, that is, verbs with passive person endings and a reflexive or an active meaning (725), have these active noun forms: participles, the future infinitive, the gerund, and the supines. The perfect participle is usually active, but sometimes passive; the gerundive always passive. The following is a synopsis of deponents:PRINCIPAL PARTS.queror,complain,querī,questusmīror,wonder,mīrārī,mīrātusvereor,fear,verērī,verituspartior,share,partīrī,partītusI.-īII. (1.)-ārī(2.)-ērī(3.)-īrīINDICATIVE MOOD.Pres.querormīrorvereorpartiorImp.querēbarmīrābarverēbarpartiēbarFut.querarmīrāborverēborpartiarPerf.questus summīrātus sumveritus sumpartītus sumPlup.questus erammīrātus eramveritus erampartītus eramF. P.questus erōmīrātus erōveritus erōpartītus erōSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.querarmīrerverearpartiarImp.quererermīrārerverērerpartīrerPerf.questus simmīrātus simveritus simpartītus simPlup.questus essemmīrātus essemveritus essempartītus essemIMPERATIVE MOOD.quereremīrāreverērepartīrePARTICIPLES.Pres.querēnsmīrānsverēnspartiēnsPerf.questusmīrātusverituspartītusFut.questūrusmīrātūrusveritūruspartītūrusINFINITIVE.Pres.querīmīrārīverērīpartīrīPerf.questus essemīrātus esseveritus essepartītus esseFut.questūrus essemīrātūrus esseveritūrus essepartītūrus esseGERUND AND GERUNDIVE.Gen.querendī, &c.mīrandī, &c.verendī, &c.partiendī, &c.querendusmīrandusverenduspartiendusSUPINE.Acc.questum*mīrātum*veritum*partītumAbl.*questūmīrātū*veritū*partītū799.Three deponents in-ior,-ī,gradior,walk,morior,die, andpatior,suffer, and their compounds, have a present system like the passive ofcapiō(784). Butadgrediorandprōgrediorandmoriorandēmoriorhave sometimes the forms of verbs in-īrī; for these, and fororior,arise,orīrī,ortus, andpotior,become master of,potīrī,potītus, see791. By far the largest number of deponents are verbs in-ārī, likemīror,mīrārī(368).800.Some verbs waver between active and passive person endings: as,adsentiō,agree,adsentīre, andadsentior,adsentīrī;populō,ravage,populāre, andpopulor,populārī: see1481.801.A few verbs are deponent in the present system only: as,dēvortor,turn in, perfectdēvortī;revortor,turn back, perfectrevortī, but with active perfect participlerevorsus. Four are deponent in the perfect system only:fīdō,trust,fīdere,fīsus, and the compounds,cōnfīdō,diffīdō; andaudeō,dare,audēre,ausus,gaudeō,feel glad,gaudēre,gāvīsus, andsoleō,am used,solēre,solitus. Most impersonals in-ērehave both an active and a deponent form in the perfect system: see815,816.PERIPHRASTIC FORMS.802.(1.) The future active participle with a form ofsumis used to denote an intended or future action: as,rēctūrus sum,I am going to rule,intend to rule.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.rēctūrus sum,es,estrēctūrī sumus,estis,suntImp.rēctūrus eram,erās,eratrēctūrī erāmus,erātis,erantFut.rēctūrus erō,eris,eritrēctūrī erimus,eritis,eruntPerf.rēctūrus fuī,fuistī,fuitrēctūrī fuimus,fuistis,fuēruntPlup.rēctūrus fueram,fuerās,fueratrēctūrī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerantSUBJUNCTIVE MOOD.Pres.rēctūrus sim,sīs,sitrēctūrī sīmus,sītis,sintImp.rēctūrus essem,essēs,essetrēctūrī essēmus,essētis,essentPerf.rēctūrus fuerim,fuerīs,fueritrēctūrī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerintPlup.rēctūrus fuissem,fuissēs,fuissetrēctūrī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissentINFINITIVE.Pres.rēctūrus essePerf.rēctūrus fuisse803.A future perfect is hardly ever used: as,fuerit victūrus(Sen.). In the imperfect subjunctive,forem,forēs,foret, andforentare sometimes used (Nep., Sall., Liv., Vell.).804.(2.) The gerundive with a form ofsumis used to denote action which requires to be done: as,regendus sum,I am to be ruled,must be ruled.INDICATIVE MOOD.Singular.Plural.Pres.regendus sum,es,estregendī sumus,estis,suntImp.regendus eram,erās,eratregendī erāmus,erātis,erantFut.regendus erō,eris,eritregendī erimus,eritis,eruntPerf.regendus fuī,fuistī,fuitregendī fuimus,fuistis,fuēruntPlup.regendus fueram,fuerās,fueratregendī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerantSUBJUNCTIVEMOOD.Pres.regendus sim,sīs,sitregendī sīmus,sītis,sintImp.regendus essem,essēs,essetregendī essēmus,essētis,essentPerf.regendus fuerim,fuerīs,fueritregendī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerintPlup.regendus fuissem,fuissēs,fuissetregendī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissentINFINITIVE.Pres.regendus essePerf.regendus fuisseDEFECTIVE VERBS.805.(1.) Some verbs have only a few forms: as,
The Third Conjugation.
783.
regor,am ruled.
Fut.*rēctum īrī,to be going to be ruled,not used (2273)
784.Verbs in-iō,-ere, ascapiō,capere,take(cap-), drop aniin some forms of the present and imperfect. The present system is as follows:
capiō,capis,capit
capimus,capitis,capiunt
capiēbam,capiēbās,capiēbat
capiēbāmus,capiēbātis,capiēbant
capiam,capiēs,capiet
capiēmus,capiētis,capient
capiam,capiās,capiat
capiāmus,capiātis,capiant
caperem,caperēs,caperet
caperēmus,caperētis,caperent
capior,caperisor-re,capitur
capimur,capiminī,capiuntur
capiēbar,capiēbāreor-ris,capiēbātur
capiēbāmur,capiēbāminī,capiēbantur
capiar,capiēreor-ris,capiētur
capiēmur,capiēminī,capientur
capiar,capiāreor-ris,capiātur
capiāmur,capiāminī,capiantur
caperer,caperēreor-ris,caperētur
caperēmur,caperēminī,caperentur
785.There are a dozen verbs in-īō,-ere, likecapiō, and three deponents in-ior,-ī, all formed from consonant roots with a short vowel: see836.aiō,say, andfīō,grow,become, have certain peculiarities arising from the blending of the root with the suffix.
(1.)aiō,say,say ay,avouch(ag-).
786.aiō,say, is defective, and has only these parts in common use:
——,——,aiunt
aiēbam,aiēbās,aiēbat
aiēbāmus,aiēbātis,aiēbant
——,aiās,aiāt
——,——,——
787.Foraiō, sometimes writtenaiiō(23), see153, 2. Old forms are: presentais,aīs,a͡is, or with-ninterrogativeāin,a͡in;aīt,ait, ora͡it; imperfecta͡ibam,a͡ibās,a͡ibat, anda͡ibant; imperative once only,aī(Naev.). A participleaientibus,affirmative, occurs once (Cic.).
(2.)fīō,become,am made.
788.fīō,become, andfactus sumsupplement each other: in the present system, the passive offaciō,make, except the gerundive,faciendus, is not used,fīō, &c., taking its place; in the perfect system, onlyfactus sum, &c., is used.
——,——,fīunt
fīēbam,fīēbās,fīēbat
fīēbāmus,fīēbātis,fīēbant
fīēmus,fīētis,fīent
fīāmus,fīātis,fīant
fierem,fierēs,fieret
fierēmus,fierētis,fierent
Part. Pres.——
789.Infīō, &c.,īrepresents an olderei, seen inFEIENT(inscr. 45B.C.). The infinitivefierīforfiereiowes its passive ending to analogy; the active formfiereoccurs twice (Enn., Laev.). The vowel before-er-infierem, &c., andfierī, is sometimes long in the dramatists, where a cretic (- ⏑ -) is required, but otherwise always short.
790.-fīōis used in apparent compounds (394): as,patē̆fit. In real compounds commonly-ficior: as,cōnficior; but sometimes-fīō: as,cōnfit,cōnfīunt,cōnfīat,cōnfieret,cōnfierent,cōnfī̆erī;dēfit,dēfīet,dēfīat,dēfierī;effit,effīant,ecfīerī;īnfit;interfīat,interfīerī;superfit,superfīat.
791.Some verbs in-iō,-ere(or-ior,-ī), have occasionally the form of verbs in-īre(or-īrī), in some parts of the present system, oftenest before anr, and particularly in the passive infinitive: as,
fodīrī, 3 times (Cato, Col. 2),circumfodīrī(Col.),ecfodīrī(Plaut.);adgredīrī(adgredīrier), 4 times (Plaut.),prōgredīrī(Plaut.);morīrī6 times (Plaut. 4, Pomp., Ov.),ēmorīrītwice (Plaut., Ter.);orīrī,always;parīre, twice (Plaut., Enn.); usuallypotīrī(potīrier). Alsocupīret(Lucr.);adgredīre,adgredībor,adgredīmur(Plaut.);morīmur(Enn.);orīris(Varr., Sen.),adorītur(Lucil.,Lucr.),orīrētur(Cic., Nep., Sall., Liv.),adorīrētur(Liv., Suet.);parībis(Pomp.),PARIRET(inscr.);potīris(Manil.),potītur(Lucil., Ov.), &c., &c.
(1.) VERBS IN-āre.
The First Conjugation.
792.
laudō,praise.
laudō,I praise, oram praising
laudāmus,we praise, orare praising
laudās,thou praisest, orart praising
laudātis,you praise, orare praising
laudat,he praises, oris praising
laudant,they praise, orare praising
laudābam,I was praising, orI praised
laudābāmus,we were praising, orwe praised
laudābās,thou wert praising, orthou praisedst
laudābātis,you were praising, oryou praised
laudābat,he was praising, orhe praised
laudābant,they were praising, orthey praised
laudāvī,I have praised, orI praised
laudāvimus,we have praised, orwe praised
laudāvistī,thou hast praised, orthou praisedst
laudāvistis,you have praised, oryou praised
laudāvit,he has praised, orhe praised
laudāvēruntor-re,they have praised, orthey praised
laudāverās,thou hadst praised
laudāverō,I shall have praised
laudāverimus,we shall have praised
laudāveris,thou wilt have praised
laudāveritis,you will have praised
laudāverit,he will have praised
laudāverint,they will have praised
laudāverim,I may have praised
laudāverīmus,we may have praised
laudāverīs,thou mayst have praised
laudāverītis,you may have praised
laudāverit,he may have praised
laudāverint,they may have praised
laudāvissem,I should have praised
laudāvissēmus,we should have praised
laudāvissēs,thou wouldst have praised
laudāvissētis,you would have praised
laudāvisset,he would have praised
laudāvissent,they would have praised
laudāorlaudātō,praise,thou shalt praise
laudāteorlaudātōte,praise,you shall praise
Fut.laudātūrus esse,to be going to praise
Fut.laudātūrus,going to praise
Gen.laudandī,of praising
Dat.laudandō,for praising
Acc.laudandum,praising
Acc.laudātum,to praise
Abl.laudandō,by praising
Abl.*laudātū,in praising, not used
The First Conjugation.
793.
laudor,am praised.
laudārisor-re,thou art praised
laudābāreor-ris,thou wert praised
laudābantur,they were praised
laudābimur,we shall be praised
laudābereor-ris,thou wilt be praised
laudābiminī,you will be praised
laudābitur,he will be praised
laudābuntur,they will be praised
laudātus sum,I have been, orwas praised
laudātī sumus,we have been, orwere praised
laudātus es,thou hast been, orwert praised
laudātī estis,you have been, orwere praised
laudātus est,he has been, orwas praised
laudātī sunt,they have been, orwere praised
laudātus eram,I had been praised
laudātī erāmus,we had been praised
laudātus erās,thou hadst been praised
laudātī erātis,you had been praised
laudātus erat,he had been praised
laudātī erant,they had been praised
laudātus erō,I shall have been praised
laudātī erimus,we shall have been praised
laudātus eris,thou wilt have been praised
laudātī eritis,you will have been praised
laudātus erit,he will have been praised
laudātī erunt,they will have been praised
laudēreor-ris,mayst thou be praised
laudentur,let them be praised
laudārēmur,we should be praised
laudārēreor-ris,thou wouldst be praised
laudārēminī,you would be praised
laudārētur,he would be praised
laudārentur,they would be praised
laudātus sim,I may have been praised
laudātī sīmus,we may have been praised
laudātus sīs,thou mayst have been praised
laudātī sītis,you may have been praised
laudātus sit,he may have been praised
laudātī sint,they may have been praised
laudātus essem,I should have been praised
laudātī essēmus,we should have been praised
laudātus essēs,thou wouldst have been praised
laudātī essētis,you would have been praised
laudātus esset,he would have been praised
laudātī essent,they would have been praised
laudāreorlaudātor,be praised,thou shalt be praised
laudantor,they shall be praised
Perf.laudātus esse,to have been praised
Fut.*laudātum īrī,to be going to be praised,not used (2273)
(2.) VERBS IN-ēre.
The Second Conjugation.
794.
moneō,advise.
moneō,I advise, oram advising
monēmus,we advise, orare advising
monēs,thou advisest, orart advising
monētis,you advise, orare advising
monet,he advises, oris advising
monent,they advise, orare advising
monēbam,I was advising, orI advised
monēbāmus,we were advising, orwe advised
monēbās,thou wert advising, orthou advisedst
monēbātis,you were advising, oryou advised
monēbat,he was advising, orhe advised
monēbant,they were advising, orthey advised
monuī,I have advised, orI advised
monuimus,we have advised, orwe advised
monuistī,thou hast advised, orthou advisedst
monuistis,you have advised, oryou advised
monuit,he has advised, orhe advised
monuēruntor-re,they have advised, orthey advised
monuerimus,we shall have advised
monueris,thou wilt have advised
monueritis,you will have advised
monuerit,he will have advised
monuerint,they will have advised
monuerīmus,we may have advised
monuerīs,thou mayst have advised
monuerītis,you may have advised
monuerint,they may have advised
monuissem,I should have advised
monuissēmus,we should have advised
monuissēs,thou wouldst have advised
monuissētis,you would have advised
monuisset,he would have advised
monuissent,they would have advised
monēormonētō,advise,thou shalt advise
monēteormonētōte,advise,you shall advise
Fut.monitūrus esse,to be going to advise
Fut.monitūrus,going to advise
Gen.monendī,of advising
Dat.monendō,for advising
Acc.monendum,advising
Acc.*monitum,to advise, not used
Abl.monendō,by advising
Abl.monitū,in advising
The Second Conjugation.
795.
moneor,am advised.
monērisor-re,thou art advised
monēbāreor-ris,thou wert advised
monēbimur,we shall be advised
monēbereor-ris,thou wilt be advised
monēbiminī,you will be advised
monēbuntur,they will be advised
monitus sum,I have been, orwas advised
monitī sumus,we have been, orwere advised
monitus es,thou hast been, orwert advised
monitī estis,you have been, orwere advised
monitus est,he has been, orwas advised
monitī sunt,they have been, orwere advised
monitus eram,I had been advised
monitī erāmus,we had been advised
monitus erās,thou hadst been advised
monitī erātis,you had been advised
monitus erat,he had been advised
monitī erant,they had been advised
monitus erō,I shall have been advised
monitī erimus,we shall have been advised
monitus eris,thou wilt have been advised
monitī eritis,you will have been advised
monitus erit,he will have been advised
monitī erunt,they will have been advised
moneāreor-ris,mayst thou be advised
moneantur,let them be advised
monērēmur,we should be advised
monērēreor-ris,thou wouldst be advised
monērēminī,you would be advised
monērētur,he would be advised
monērentur,they would be advised
monitus sim,I may have been advised
monitī sīmus,we may have been advised
monitus sīs,thou mayst have been advised
monitī sītis,you may have been advised
monitus sit,he may have been advised
monitī sint,they may have been advised
monitus essem,I should have been advised
monitī essēmus,we should have been advised
monitus essēs,thou wouldst have been advised
monitī essētis,you would have been advised
monitus esset,he would have been advised
monitī essent,they would have been advised
monēreormonētor,be advised,thou shalt be advised
monentor,they shall be advised
Perf.monitus esse,to have been advised
Fut.*monitum īrī,to be going to be advised,not used (2273)
(3.) VERBS IN-īre.
The Fourth Conjugation.
796.
audiō,hear.
audiō,I hear, oram hearing
audīmus,we hear, orare hearing
audīs,thou hearest, orart hearing
audītis,you hear, orare hearing
audit,he hears, oris hearing
audiunt,they hear, orare hearing
audiēbam,I was hearing, orI heard
audiēbāmus,we were hearing, orwe heard
audiēbās,thou wert hearing, orthou heardst
audiēbātis,you were hearing, oryou heard
audiēbat,he was hearing, orhe heard
audiēbant,they were hearing, orthey heard
audīvī,I have heard, orI heard
audīvimus,we have heard, orwe heard
audīvistī,thou hast heard, orthou heardst
audīvistis,you have heard, oryou heard
audīvit,he has heard, orhe heard
audīvēruntor-re,they have heard, orthey heard
audīverimus,we shall have heard
audīveris,thou wilt have heard
audīveritis,you will have heard
audīverint,they will have heard
audīverīmus,we may have heard
audīverīs,thou mayst have heard
audīverītis,you may have heard
audīverint,they may have heard
audīvissem,I should have heard
audīvissēmus,we should have heard
audīvissēs,thou wouldst have heard
audīvissētis,you would have heard
audīvisset,he would have heard
audīvissent,they would have heard
audīoraudītō,hear,thou shalt hear
audīteoraudītōte,hear,you shall hear
Fut.audītūrus esse,to be going to hear
Fut.audītūrus,going to hear
Gen.audiendī,of hearing
Dat.audiendō,for hearing
Acc.audiendum,hearing
Acc.audītum,to hear
Abl.audiendō,by hearing
Abl.audītū,in hearing
The Fourth Conjugation.
797.
audior,am heard.
audīrisor-re,thou art heard
audiēbāreor-ris,thou wert heard
audiēreor-ris,thou wilt be heard
audītus sum,I have been, orwas heard
audītī sumus,we have been, orwere heard
audītus es,thou hast been, orwert heard
audītī estis,you have been, orwere heard
audītus est,he has been, orwas heard
audītī sunt,they have been, orwere heard
audītus eram,I had been heard
audītī erāmus,we had been heard
audītus erās,thou hadst been heard
audītī erātis,you had been heard
audītus erat,he had been heard
audītī erant,they had been heard
audītus erō,I shall have been heard
audītī erimus,we shall have been heard
audītus eris,thou wilt have been heard
audītī eritis,you will have been heard
audītus erit,he will have been heard
audītī erunt,they will have been heard
audiāreor-ris,mayst thou be heard
audīrēreor-ris,thou wouldst be heard
audīrēminī,you would be heard
audīrentur,they would be heard
audītus sim,I may have been heard
audītī sīmus,we may have been heard
audītus sīs,thou mayst have been heard
audītī sītis,you may have been heard
audītus sit,he may have been heard
audītī sint,they may have been heard
audītus essem,I should have been heard
audītī essēmus,we should have been heard
audītus essēs,thou wouldst have been heard
audītī essētis,you would have been heard
audītus esset,he would have been heard
audītī essent,they would have been heard
audīreoraudītor,be heard,thou shalt be heard
audiuntor,they shall be heard
Fut.audītum īrī,to be going to be heard(2273)
798.Deponents, that is, verbs with passive person endings and a reflexive or an active meaning (725), have these active noun forms: participles, the future infinitive, the gerund, and the supines. The perfect participle is usually active, but sometimes passive; the gerundive always passive. The following is a synopsis of deponents:
mīror,wonder,mīrārī,mīrātus
vereor,fear,verērī,veritus
partior,share,partīrī,partītus
799.Three deponents in-ior,-ī,gradior,walk,morior,die, andpatior,suffer, and their compounds, have a present system like the passive ofcapiō(784). Butadgrediorandprōgrediorandmoriorandēmoriorhave sometimes the forms of verbs in-īrī; for these, and fororior,arise,orīrī,ortus, andpotior,become master of,potīrī,potītus, see791. By far the largest number of deponents are verbs in-ārī, likemīror,mīrārī(368).
800.Some verbs waver between active and passive person endings: as,adsentiō,agree,adsentīre, andadsentior,adsentīrī;populō,ravage,populāre, andpopulor,populārī: see1481.
801.A few verbs are deponent in the present system only: as,dēvortor,turn in, perfectdēvortī;revortor,turn back, perfectrevortī, but with active perfect participlerevorsus. Four are deponent in the perfect system only:fīdō,trust,fīdere,fīsus, and the compounds,cōnfīdō,diffīdō; andaudeō,dare,audēre,ausus,gaudeō,feel glad,gaudēre,gāvīsus, andsoleō,am used,solēre,solitus. Most impersonals in-ērehave both an active and a deponent form in the perfect system: see815,816.
802.(1.) The future active participle with a form ofsumis used to denote an intended or future action: as,
rēctūrus sum,I am going to rule,intend to rule.
rēctūrus sum,es,est
rēctūrī sumus,estis,sunt
rēctūrus eram,erās,erat
rēctūrī erāmus,erātis,erant
rēctūrus erō,eris,erit
rēctūrī erimus,eritis,erunt
rēctūrus fuī,fuistī,fuit
rēctūrī fuimus,fuistis,fuērunt
rēctūrus fueram,fuerās,fuerat
rēctūrī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerant
rēctūrus sim,sīs,sit
rēctūrī sīmus,sītis,sint
rēctūrus essem,essēs,esset
rēctūrī essēmus,essētis,essent
rēctūrus fuerim,fuerīs,fuerit
rēctūrī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerint
rēctūrus fuissem,fuissēs,fuisset
rēctūrī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissent
803.A future perfect is hardly ever used: as,fuerit victūrus(Sen.). In the imperfect subjunctive,forem,forēs,foret, andforentare sometimes used (Nep., Sall., Liv., Vell.).
804.(2.) The gerundive with a form ofsumis used to denote action which requires to be done: as,
regendus sum,I am to be ruled,must be ruled.
regendus sum,es,est
regendī sumus,estis,sunt
regendus eram,erās,erat
regendī erāmus,erātis,erant
regendus erō,eris,erit
regendī erimus,eritis,erunt
regendus fuī,fuistī,fuit
regendī fuimus,fuistis,fuērunt
regendus fueram,fuerās,fuerat
regendī fuerāmus,fuerātis,fuerant
regendus sim,sīs,sit
regendī sīmus,sītis,sint
regendus essem,essēs,esset
regendī essēmus,essētis,essent
regendus fuerim,fuerīs,fuerit
regendī fuerīmus,fuerītis,fuerint
regendus fuissem,fuissēs,fuisset
regendī fuissēmus,fuissētis,fuissent
805.(1.) Some verbs have only a few forms: as,