Chapter 6

Wold to God that I coud se,   that thou    ,   that he    :   that we coude se,Pleust a Dieu que je ueisse,  que tu ueisse,   quil ueisse:   que nous ueissions,that ye          ,   that they     .que uous ueissiez,   quilz ueissent.

PRETERIT PARFYTE.

With my wyll that I have sene,   that thou     ,   that he     :  that we have sene,A ma uoullenté que jaie ueu,     que tu aie ueu,   quil aie ueu:  que nous aions ueu,that ye          ,   that they      .que uous aiéz ueu,   quilz aient ueu.

PLUSPARF.

O if I had sene, if thou hadest,  if he had sene: yf we had,      if ye had,O se jeusse ueu, se tu eusse ueu, sil eusse ueu:  se nous eussions, se uous eussiez,if they had sene.silz eussent ueu.

The subjunctif is lyke the optatif.

The fyrste future of the subjunctyve is:

I shulde,Je uoiroie,  uoirois, uoiroit, uoirions, uoiriéz, uoiroient.whan I shall se      thou        he            weTHE SECONDE FUTUR: mais que je uoie, que tu uoie, quil uoie: que nous uoions,you             they.que uous uoiés,    quilz uoient.to se.             to have sene,  seyng.THE INFINITIF: ueoir.   PRETERIT: auoir ueu,     uoiant.

Another conjugation uponhowe do you, andhow do ye fare: and if ye do take the verbe after the fyrst conjugation, sayeng:je porte, porte je, pourquoy porte je, etc.and lykewise ofje fay, fay je, etc.ye shal tourne it XXXVI wayes in one tense, and if ye turne it after the seconde conjugacion, ye

Page 1003

shall have an hundred and VIII wayes in one tense, addyng to itme, te, le, nous nous, uous uous, ilz se.

Howe do I fare, or beare me,   how dost thou fare, or bere the,   howe dothe he fare:Coment me porte je,            coment te porte tu,                coment se porte il:howe do we fare,            howe do ye fare,           howe do they fare,coment nous portons nous,   coment uous portés uous,   coment se portent ilz.

THE PRETERIT IMPARFET.

Howe dyd I         ,   howe dedest thou    ,   howe dyd he         ,   howe dyd weComent me portoy je,   coment te portois tu,   coment se portoit il,   coment nousbere us,         how dyd ye              ,   howe dyd they          .portions nous,   coment uous portiez uous,   coment se portoient ilz.

THE PRETERIT PARFET.

Howe dyd I       ,   howe dedest thou   ,   howe dyd he       ,   howe dyd weCome me portay je,   coment te portas tu,   coment se porta il,   coment nousbeare us,         how dyd ye beare you,        how dyd they beare them.portasmes nous,   coment uous portaste uous,   coment se portérent ilz.

THE PRETERIT INDIFINITIF.

Howe have I borne me,   howe have I        ,   howe hath he      :   howe haveComent may je porté,    coment tay je porté,   coment sa il porté:   coment nouswe borne us,        howe have ye borne you,        howe have they borne them.auons nous porté,   coment uous aués uous porté,   coment se sont ilz porté.

THE PRETERIT MOST PARFYTE.

Howe had I borne me,     howe hadest thou      ,   howe had he borne him,       howeComent mauoy je porté,   coment tauois tu porté,   coment se auoit il porté,    comenthad we borne us,         howe had ye borne you,          howe had they borne them,nous auions nous porté,  coment uous auiéz uous porté,   coment se auoient ilz porté.

THE FUTURE.

Howe shall I beare me, howe shalt thou bere the, howe shall he beare hym: howe shallComent me porteray je, coment te porteras tu,    coment se portera il:    coment nouswe beare us,      howe shall you beare you,    howe shall they beare them.porterons nous,   coment uous porterés uous,   coment se porteront ilz.

The imperatyve, optatyve, and conjunctyve may nat serve with this

Page 1004

worde,coment, save onely the future of the potentiall mode, whiche is:

I shulde beare,  thou shuldest, he shulde: we shulde bere, ye shuld,  they shulde bere.Porteroie,       porterois,     porteroit: porterions,     porteriez, porteroient.

And if ye wyll go thorowe the sayd modes, ye shall folowe the termination of this verbe,I go, whiche is sette before.

And touchyng,howe do you, ye shall ever putlebefore the verbe, sayeng:

Howe do I,          howe dost thou,      howe dothe he:       howe do we,Coment le fay je,   coment le fais tu,   coment le fait il:   coment faisons nous,do ye,         do they.faictes uous,  font ilz ou elles.

And lykewise of all the preterites, sayeng:

Howe dyd I, etc.           howe dyd I,        howe have I done,   howe had I done,Coment le faisoi je, etc.  coment le feiz je, coment lay je fait, coment lauoy je fait,howe shall I do,      howe shulde I do, etc.coment le feray je,   coment le feroy je, etc.

Finis.

Here foloweth the conjugation of a verbe defectyve in frenche, whiche isI am wont, because it is a verbe rare and syldome used.

I am wont,   thou art,   he is wont: we be wonte,  ye be wonte,   they be wonte.Je seulz,    tu seulz,   il seult:   nous seulmes, uous seultes,  ilz seulent.

THE PRETERIT IMPARFET.

I was      ,  thou       ,  he         :  we           ,   ye,            they.Je soulloie,  tu soullois,  il soulloit:  nous soulions,   uous souliez,  ilz souloient.I was   ,Je seulz,   tu seulz,   il seult:   nous seulmes,   uous seultes,   ilz seulrent.

There is nomore of this verbe, for if we procede any further,we do say:

I have           ,    I had customed,        I shall custome.je ay de coustume, jauoy de coustume, andjaray de coustume,and so forth.

Anoder verbe defectif which is,it is lawful to me; this verbe may be turned XXXVI wayes, accordyng to the fyrst conjugation.

It is to me laufull, it is to the, it is to him, it is to us, it is to you, it is to them laufull.Il me loise,         il te loise,  il luy loise, il nous,     il uous,      ilz leur loise.

Page 1005

PRETERIT IMPARFET.

It was to me laufull, to the, to him laufull: to us,   to you,  to them laufull or licite.Il me loisoit,        il te,  il luy loisoit: il nous, il uous, ilz leur loisoit.

PRETERIT PARFET.

It was      ,Il me loisit, il te, il luy loisit: il nous, il uous, ilz leur loisit.

THE INDIFFINITIF.

It hath ben to me laufull, to the,     to him,   to us,     to you,    to them laufull, or behovable.Il ma esté loisible,       il ta esté, il luy a, il nous a, il uous a, ilz leur a esté loisible.

THE PLUS PARFET.

It had ben to me, or els it had behoved me.Il mauoit esté loisible,                  il tauoit esté loisible,   il luy auoit esté loisible,il nous, il uous,  ilz leur auoit esté loisible.It shalbe to me,THE FUTURE is: Il me loysera, ou il me sera loisyble.Loke that it be nat laufull to the.THE FUTURE OF THE IMPERATIF, whiche is negatif is: Garde ou faitz quil ne te loise.That it were to me laufull.THE OPTATIF. Quil me fust loisible.THE PRETERIT IMPARFET. Quil me loisisse.That it have ben to me,  that it have ben to him.THE PARFET. Quil maie esté,          quil luy ayt esté loysible,   and so forth.That it had ben to me laufull.THE PLUS PARFET. Quil meust  esté  loysible.THE SUBJUNCTIF, is lyke the optatyve, taking the present for the seconde future.How it shulde be laufull to me,THE FYRST FUTURE. Come il me loiseroit,          come il te loyseroit, come il luy loyseroit:come ilz nous loiseroit,   come ilz uous loiseroit,   come ilz leur loiseroit.

Finis.

A conjugation of this verbecare, which for the most parte is negatyve, asI care nat, and if ye wyll adde this wordeitunto the same, sayeng:I care nat for it: ye shall put annafter every pronoun, as:il ne men chault, il ne ten, il ne luy en, il ne nous en, il ne uous en, il ne leur en chault.

I care nat,       thou carest nat, he          we          ye          they.Il ne me chault,  il ne te chault, il ne luy:  il ne nous, il ne uous, ilz ne leur chault.

Page 1006

PRETERIT IMPARFYTE.

I dyd nat care,                                              ye             theyIl ne me,      il ne te, il ne luy chaloit: ilz ne nous, ilz ne uous, ilz ne leur chaloit.

PRETERIT PERFECT.

I  cared nat,Il ne me,    il ne te,   il ne luy chalut:  ilz ne nous, ilz ne vous, ilz ne leur chalut.

THE PRETERIT INDIFFINITIF.

I  have nat cared.Il ne ma chalu, etc.

PRETERIT PLUS PERFET.

I had nat cared.                                                   ye           theyIl ne mauoit,  il ne tauoit, il ne luy auoit: ilz ne nous,  ilz ne uous, ilz ne leuravoit chalu.

THE FUTURE.

I  shall nat care.Il ne me chauldra, il ne te, il ne luy: ilz ne nous, ilz ne uous, ilz ne leur chauldra.

IMPERATIFE.

Care thou nat,     him           :    care we nat,    care ye,    care they nat.Ne te,             ne luy chaille:    ne nous,        ne uous,    ne leur chaille.

BOTH FUTURES.

Se that thou care,     that thou care nat. Se  we   that  we  care,   that we natGarde quil te chaille, quil ne te chaille. Gardons quil nous chaille, quil ne nouscare.      Se  ye  that  ye   care,   that  ye   nat care.  Let them se that they care.chaille.   Gardés quil uous chaille,  quil ne vous chaille. Gardent quil leur chaille,that they nat care.quil ne leur chaille.

OPTATIF.

With my wyll that I care,         that thou care,    that he care:      that we care,A ma uoullenté quil me chaille,   quil te chaille,   quil luy chaille:  quil nous chaille,that ye care,         that they care.quil uous chaille,    quil leur chaille.

THE IMPARFET.

Wold to God that I care,            that thou       ,     that he          , that we,Pleust a Dieu quil me chalusse,     quil te chalusse,     quil luy chalusse, quil nousthat ye,            that they care.chalusse,   quil uous chalusse, quil leur chalusse.

Page 1007

PRETERIT PARFET.

With my wyll that I have      ,   that thou hast   ,   that he hath care:     that we,A ma uoullenté quil maie chalu,   quil taie chalu,     quil luy ayt chalu:    quil nous,that ye  ,  that they have care.quil uous,  quil leur ayt chalu.

THE PRETERIT PLUS PARFET.

O if I had care, if thou hadest,  if he had care:      if we,     if ye,     if theyO sil me eust,   sil teust,       sil luy eust chalu:  sil nous,  sil uous,  sil leurhad care.eust chalu.

The futur is lyke the present as:

I praye to God that I care nat,      or that I care.Je prie a Dieu quil ne me chaille,   ou quil me chaille.

The subjunctif is lyke the optatif.

Whan I shall care.THE FUTURE:  Mais quil me chaille, and so forth.I shulde nat care,    thou shuld nat care,  he shuld nat care.THE SECONDE FUTURE: Il ne me chauldroit,  il ne te chauldroit,  il ne luy chauldroit, etc.It maketh no matter, or it skylleth nat.THE INFINITIVE:  Il ne peult chaloir.

Note that if ye leve this worde,ne, whiche is before every pronowne, it is affirmative, and if ye do put it unto the sayd pronowne it is negative.

Another conjugation of two verbes together, that is to say,I serchein englishe, and because I wyll eschewe prolixite, I wyll touche but the synguler nombre of every tense.

I  seke,    all one,    thou     ,             he       :             we serche,Je cerche,  je quiers,  tu cerche, tu quiers,  il cerche, il quiers:  nous cerchons,ye                            theynous quierons,  uous cerchés, uous quierés,   ilz cerchent, ilz quierent.

PRETERIT IMPARFET.

I dyd seke, or serche.Je cerchoie, ou querois.I sauht.THE PRETERIT PARFET.    Je cerchay, ou quis.

Page 1008

I have sought.THE PRETERIT INDIFFINITIF.    Jay cerché, ou quis.I had sought.THE PRETERIT PLUS PARFET.     Jauoie cerché, ou quis.I shall serche.THE FUTURE.    Je cercheray, ou quereray.Seke thou,   or seke the,   seke we,THE IMPERATIVE.  Cerche toy,  ou quiers toy, querons nous,  cerchons nous,seke ye,                seke they.querés uous, cerches,   quierent eulz,  cerchent eulz.Se that thou seke,      that thou serche.THE FUTURE.  Garde que tu cerche,    que tu quiere.Loke that thou serche nat.THE SECOND FUTUR.  Garde que ne cerche, ou quiere.With my wyll,  that I serche or seke.THE OPTATIF.  A ma uoullenté, que je cerche ou quiere.Wold to God that I dyd serche.PRETERIT IMPARFET.  Pleust a Dieu que je cerchasse, pleust a Dieu que je quisse.With my wyll that I have sought.THE PRETERIT PARFET.  A ma uoullenté que jaie cerché ou quis.O if I had sought,           if thou had,   if he had, etc.THE PRETERIT PLUS PARFET. O se jeusse cerché ou quis,  se tu eusse,   sil eust, etc.

The subjunctif is lyke the optatif, with his thre preterites.

Whan I shall serche,THE FYRST FUTURE.  Mais que je cerche, ou quiere.I shulde sercheTHE SECONDE FUTURE. Je cercheroie, ou quereroie, quererois, roit:  rions,  riéz, roient.To seke and to serche.THE INFINITIF.  Cercher et querir.

Note that this conjugation may be turned six and thirty maner wayes

I seke,    seke I:    why seke I:           I seke nat,after the fyrst sayenge:  je cerche, cerche je: pourquoy cerche je:   je ne cercheseke nat I,       why seke nat I.pas, ne cerche je pas, pourquoy ne cerche je pas, etc. or elles an hondred andI seke me,    IVIII wayes in one tense, sayeng after the II conjugation: je me quiers, je teseke the,  I seke himquiers,    je le quiers,   and so forth, turninge it with the questions. (Loke uponthe seconde conjugation.)

Finis.

Page 1009

A conjugation of a verbe that must be pronounced with doublell, accordyng to the seventh rule that is immediatly after the prologue whiche shalbe a patron and example for all suche verbes, the which conjugation may be turned syx and thirty wayes after the fyrste, or an hundred and VIII after the seconde.

I    knele,      I  blotte,               I   wyte,   make foule,The verbes ben  je mengenoulle,  je broulle,  je toulle,  je moulle,  je soulle,I  stare                                                  I   cut,   I  gyve,   I  gape,je roulle, je catoulle,  je fatroulle,  je barboulle,  je talle,  je balle,  je baslle,I rayle.je ralle, and suche lyke.I knele,         thou knele,       he knele:         we        knele,Je mengenoulle,  tu tengenoulle,   il sengenoulle:   nous nous engenoullons,you       knele,         they knele.uous uous engenoullés,   ilz sengenoullent.

THE PRETERIT IMPARFET.

I dyd knele,         thou            ,  he              :  we                     ,Je mengenoulloie,    tu tengenoullois,  il sengenoulloit:  nous nous engenoullions,you                   ,    they               .uous uous engenoulliez,    ilz sengenoulloient.

THE PRETERIT PARFET.

I dyd knele,       thou           ,   he             :  we                     ,Je mengenoullay,   tu tengenoullas,   il sengenoulla :  nous nous engenoullames,you                    ,    they               .uous uous engenoullates,    ilz sengenoullerent.

PRETERIT INDIFFINITIF.

I have kneled,       thou hast kneled,    he hath         :    we have,Je may engenoullé,   tu tas engenoullé,   il sa engenoullé:    nous nous auonsyou                      ,   they                  .engenoullé,   uous uous aues engenoullé,   ilz se sont engenoullé.

THE PRETERIT PLUS PARFET.

I had kneled,           thou                  ,    he                    :   we     ,Je mauoie engenoullé,   tu te auois engenoullé,    il se auoit engenoullé:   nous nousyou                       ,   they                      .auions engenoullés,   uous uous auiez engenoullé,   ilz se auoient engenoullés.

Page 1010

THE FUTURE.

I shall knele,       thou             ,   he              :   we                      ,Je mengenoulleray,   tu tengenoulleras,   il sengenoullera:   nous nous engenoullerons,you                    ,  they               .uous uous engenoullerés,  ilz sengenoulleront.

THIMPERATIF.

Knele  thou  or he,      knele        we,     knele       ye,     let them knele.Engenoulle toy ou soy,   engenoullons nous,   engenoullés uous,   quilz sengenoullent.

BOTH FUTURS NEGATIF AND AFFIRMATIF.

Se that thou knele,        that thou knele       nat:   that he knele,      that heGarde que tu tengenoulle,  que tu ne tengenoulle pas:   quil sengenoulle,   quil neknele       nat.  That we  knele,              that we          knele        nat,sengenoulle pas.  Que nous nous engenoullons,  que nous ne nous engenoullons pas,that ye do knele,             ye  do nat  knele.                  Do that theyque uous uous engenoullés,    que uous ne uous engenoullés pas.   Faictes quilzknele,          do that  they knele nat.sengenoullent,  faictes quilz ne sengenoullent pas.

THE OPTATIF.

With  my  wyll,         or  I  pray  you   that  I  may  knele,   that  thou        ,A la mienne uoullenté,  ou je uous prie que je mengenoulle,       que tu tengenoulle,he or she                 :       that we                   ,        you                  ,quil ou quelle sengenoulle:  que nous nous engenoullons,    que uous uous engenoulléz,they                          .quilz ou quelles sengenoullent.

THE PRETERIT IMPARFET.

Wold to God that I dyd knele,     that                 , that:Pleust a Dieu que mengenoullasse, que tu tengenoullasse, quil ou quelle sengenoullast:that we                  ,    that ye                      ,   thatque nous engenoullissions,    que uous uous engenoullissiéz,   quilz outhey                    .quelles sengenoullassent.

THE PRETERIT PARFET.

That I have kneled,    that thou          ,  that he:A ma uoullenté que maie engenoullé,   que taie engenoullé,  que laie engenoullé:that we                   ,  that ye                  ,  that they .que nous aions engenoullés,  que uous aiés engenoullés,  quilz se aient engenoullés.

Page 1011

THE PRETERIT PLUSPARFET.

O and I had kneled,          if thou hadest           ,   if he had               :O se je meusse engenoullé,   se tu te eusse engenoullé,   se il se eust engenoullé:if we                            ,   if you                         ,   if they.se nous nous eussions engenoullés,   se uous uous eussés engenoullés,   silz seeussent engenoullés.

The subjunctif is lyke the optatif, saiengcomeorquantbefore the verbe.

THE FYRST FUTURE.

Whan I shall knele,        thou              ,   he              :   whan we   ,Mais que je mengenoulle,   que tu tengenoulle,   quil sengenoulle:   mais que nouswhan ye                  ,   whan they          .nous engenoullons, que uous uous engenoullés,   quilz sengenoullent.

THE SECONDE FUTURE.

I shuld  knele,     thou              , he                : we,Je mengenoulleroie, tu tengenoullerois, il sengenoulleroit: nous nous engenoullerions,ye                      ,  they                 .uous uous engenoulleriéz,  ilz sengenoulleroient.To knele.                   To have kneled.                   ForTHE INFINITIF. Engenouller.  THE PRETERIT. Auoir engenoullé.   THE GERUNDIF. Pourto knele,                      in knelyng.mengenoullér, de mengenoullér, en mengenoullant.I wysshe the kneled.THE OVERTHROWEN OF SUPIN.  Je te souhaite engenoullé.

And lyke wyse of all the other verbes above rehersed.

Finis.

A conjugacion combinyng or joynyng two verbes togyder, that is to sayI amandI do, takynge the present onely, in eschewyng prolyxite.

Whan I am at scole,      I do my deuer       to lerne  my lesson.Quant je suis a lescole, je fais mon debuoir daprendre ma lesson, ou lecon.Whan thou art at scole, thou doest thy  deuer to lerne  thy lesson.Quant tu es a lescole,  tu  fais ton debuoir  daprendre ta lesson, ou lecon.Whan he is at scole,    he doeth his dever  to lerne his lesson.Quant il est a lescole, il fait son debuoir daprendre sa lesson.

Page 1012

Whan   we be      at scole,   we     do      our  dever  to lerne our          .Quant nous sommes a lescolle, nous faisons nostre deuoir daprendre nostre lecon.Whan ye   be   at   scole,    ye     do   your   dever  to lerne  your         .Quant uous estes a lescole,  uous festes uostre deuoir dapprendre uostre lesson.Whan they   be at scole,   they do  theyr dever  to lerne theyr      .Quant ilz sont a lescolle, ilz font leur deuoir dapprendre leur lecon.

And so forth thorow al the conjugation ofI am, above written, and of this verbeI do, whiche is in the preterit imparfetje faisoie.

I dyd.PARFET. Je feis.I have done.THE PRETERIT INDIFINITIF.   Jay fait.I had done.PLUS PARFET.    Jauoie fait.I shall do.THE FUTURE.    Je feray.Do thou.THE IMPERATIF.  Faitz.Loke that thou do.THE FUTURE.  Garde que tu face.Let me do.THE OPTATIF.  Que je face.Thad I dyd.IMPARFET.  Que je feisse.That I have done.THE PRETERIT PARFET.  Que jaye faict.That I had done.PLUS PARFET.    Que jeusse fait.THE SUBJUNCTYF. Whan I shall do lyke the optatyf.THE FIRST FUTURE.  Mais que je face.I shuld do,THE SECONDE.  Je feroye, rois, roit: ferions, riéz, roient.To do.THE INFINITIF.  Faire.To have done.PRETERIT.    Auoir fait.

Page 1013

In doyng,    to do,     for to do.GERUNDIF.    En faisant,  a faire,   pour faire.THE OVERTHROWEN.    To be done.LE RENUERSE.        Estre fait.

Note that for to lerne frenche quickely, ye must turne the sayd conjugation iiii maners of wayes, tat is to say affirmatyve, and interrogatyve, and negatyve, and interrogatyve, as it hath ben plainly shewed here before.

Finis.

Another conjugation by way of combination lyke the tother before rehersed. And fyrst of the present.

Whan I repute me vile and unclene,           by humilite,  I am clene and pureQuant je me repute uil et ord, uile et orde, par humilité, je suis nect et pur, necte etby goodnes.pure,  par bonté.Whan thou repute the                       , by goodnes, thou art                        ,Quant tu te repute uil et ord, uile et orde, par bonté,  tu es nect et pur, necte et pure,par humilité.Whan he him repute                         ,            he is                            ,Quant il se repute uil et ord, uile et orde, par bonté, il est pur et nect, pure et necte,par humilité.Whan we us repute                                    ,               we beQuant nous nous reputons uilz et ordz, uiles et ordes, par humilité, nous sommes purset nectz par bonté.Whan ye you repute                                         ,        ye beQuant uous uous reputez uilz et ordz, uiles et ordes, par humilité, uous estes purs etnectz, etc. par bonté.Whan they them repute              ,                         by   mekenes,      theyQuant ilz ou elles se reputent uilz et ordz, uiles et ordes, par humilité, ilz ou elles sontpurs et nectz, pures et nectes, par bonté.

And so forth unto the imperatif, makyng other verbes by patron of the same.

Also another conjugation with two verbes togeder every of them twyse rehersed, and the verbe repeted ever in the preterit parfet, and the fyrst and last goyng through all the modes and tenses: the whiche ben thus.Whan I se that I never saw, I thinke that I never thought.

Whan I se that whiche I never saw, I thinke that I never thought. Quant je uoy ce que ne ueis jamais, je pense ce que ne pensay oncques.

Page 1014

Whan thou seest that that thou        , thou            .Quant tu uois ce que tu ne ueis jamais, tu pense ce que ne pensas oncques.Whan he seth                         , he thinke that                   .Quant il uoit ce quil ne ueist jamais, il pense ce quil ne pensa oncques.Whan    we    se    that   that   we           , we                             .Quant nous uoions ce que nous ne ueismes jamais, nous pensons ce que ne pensamesoncques.Whan  ye  se  that that ye never sawe,     ye                                            .Quant uous uoyez ce que ne ueistes jamais, uous pensés ce que ne pensastes oncques.Whan they se                               , they                                   .Quant ilz uoient ce quilz ne ueisent jamais, ilz pensent ce que ne penserent oncques.

And so through till the imperatif, than ye may turne the verbes if ye lyste, sayeng: «Whan I thinke that I never thought, I se that I never sawe;Quant je pense ce que ne pensay jamais, je uoy ce que ne ueis oncques,» and so forth.

Another conjugation joynynge two verbes together.

Whan I am ydell, I    worke     nat:  whan    I  worke,  I am nat ydell.Quant je chomme, je ne besongne pas: quant je besongne, je ne chomme pas.Whan thou art ydell, thou  workest  nat: whan thou workest, thou art nat ydell.Quant   tu   chomme, tu ne besongne pas: quant tu besongne, tu ne chomme pas.Whan he or she is ydell, he  or  she  worketh   nat: whan he or she doeth worke, he orQuant  il ou elle chome, il ou elle ne besongne pas: quand il ou elle besongne, il oushe   is   nat  ydell.elle ne chomme pas.Whan  we be    ydel,           we do   nat  worke:    whan   we  worke,  we   beQuant nous chommons, nous ne  besongnons pas: quant nous besongnons,     nous nenat ydel.chomons pas.Whan  ye  be  ydel,    ye    worke    nat:  whan   ye    worked, ye      be natQuant uous chommés, uous ne besongnés pas: quant uous besongnés, uous ne chomésydel.pas.Whan     they   ben    ydel,          they    worke    nat:            whan   they   worke,Quant ilz ou elles chomment, ilz ou elles ne besongnent pas: quant ilz ou elles besongnent,they    be    nat    ydel.ilz ou elles ne chomment pas.I was ydel,And so forth till the imperatif, saieng in the preterit imparfet:chomoie,

Page 1015

I dyd worke.                     I was ydel                           whan Ibesongnoie, etc.; in the parfet: chommay, besongnay; the indifinitif: quant jayhad ben ydel, I had nat worked.                     whan I had ben ydel, I had natchommé     , je nay pas besongné; the plus parfet:quant jauoie chomé, je nauoieworked.             whan I shalbe ydel, I shall nat worke.pas besongné;the future:quant je chommeray, je ne besongneray pas.

Another conjugation accordynge to the precedent.

Whan I am possessed,            I have good earnes: whan  I  have  non earnes, I am natQuant je suis nantis ou nantie, jay  bonnes  arres: quant je nay nulles arres, je ne suispossessed.point nantie.Whan thou art possessed, thou hast good earnes: whan thou hast non earnes, thou art natQuant  tu  es    nantis, tu  as  bonnes  arres: quant tu nas nulles arres, tu nes pointpossessed.nantis.Whan he hath good earnes, he is        : whan  he  is nat possessed, he hath none earnes.Quant  il a bonnes arres, il est nantis: quant il nest point nantis, il na nulles arres.Whan  we  be   possessed, we   have  good  earnes: whan we have good earnes,Quant nous sommes nantis, nous auons bonnes arres: quant nous auons bonnes arres,we be possessed.nous sommes nantis.Whan  ye be            , ye   have good        : whan  ye   have                , yeQuant uous estes nantis, uous aues bonnes arres: quant uous aues bonnes arres, uousbe.estes nantis.Whan  they be         , they have            : whan  they have            , they be.Quant ilz  sont nantis, ilz  ont bonnes arres: quant ilz  ont bonnes arres, ilz sont nantis.I amand so forth after the verbe,je suis,sayeng in the preterit imparfet,whan I wasquant jestois, etc.(Loke above.)I understande,       thou understande,       he or she understandeth, we us understande,Jentens, je mentens: tu entens, tu tentens:  il ou elle sentend:      nous nous entendons,ye understande you,  they understande.uous uous entendes,  ilz ou elles sentendent.

THE INTERROGATYVE.

Understand I me, understande thou, understande he or she: understande we us,Mentens je,      tentens     tu  , sentend    il ou elle: nous entendons nous,understande ye you,     understande they them.uous entendes uous,     sentendent ilz ou elles.

Page 1016

THE NEGATYVE.

I understande nat me, thou understande nat the, he or she understande nat him; we doJe ne mentens pas,    tu  ne  tentens  pas,     il ou elle ne sentend pas:     nous nenat understande us,  ye do nat understande you,  they do nat understande them.nous entendons pas,  uous ne uous entendés pas,  ilz ou elles ne sentendent pas.

THE INTERROGATYVE.

Do nat I understande me,  do nat thou understande the,  do nat he understande him or she:Ne mentens je pas,        ne tentens tu pas,            ne  sentend  il ou elle  pas:do we  nat understande us,   do ye  nat understande ye,   do nat they understandene nous entendons nous pas,  ne uous entendes uous pas,   ne sentendent ilzthem.ou elles pas.Dyd I understande, understande I, I have understande, I had understande, I shall understande.entendoie,         entendis,      jay entendu,        jauoie entendu,    entenderay.

Thus endeth the fyrst boke.

Page 1017

An answere to the correcters and of all workes reprouers.APOLOGIE AUX CORRECTEURS ET DE TOUTTES OUURES REPREUEURS.

GILES DU WES ALIAS DE VADIS.

Grose    folke  of   rude      affectionG     rosses   gens   de   rudes     affectionsdronkerdes,   banysshed   of  trewe   felyngI     urongnes,     bannis      de  uray    sentementlubbers,     knaves,   private   of understandyngL     ourdaultz,   cocardz,  priues    dentendementin their   mouthfull  takyng    refectionE     n leur     gueulée    prenant   refectionsfulfylled   of oprobre  and  of detractionS     aoule       doprobes    et   de detractionsShall   say of me    as     they do  of other folkesD     iront       de moy   comme  ilz font daultre  gentbeholde here, what a maker fayre and gentylU     oies    icy,  quel facteur bel   et   gent,trewe it is for  certayne,  that I am ignorantU     ray   est pour   certain,   que  suis ignorantwyllyng I  ought  nat  to leave   therforeU     oulloir je ne doy pas  laisser    pour tantto undertake thyng that ought to be   prayseE     mprendre     chose qui  fait  a       priserwithout takyng hede  to  their   disprayse.S     ans garde prendre    a   leur    despriser.Some    shall say   this  is   yvell  writteA     ulcun   diront      cecy  est  mal    escriptthe others  aftervarde, bendyng  the     browesL     es aultres  appres,     bandant  lez    sourcilzshall there  fynde right  great faute   of spiriteI     trouueront         tresgrant    faulte  despritother    shall  wey   all,    as     folkes subtylesA     ultres   peseront tout,       comme  gens  subtilz.upon this gyveng  their sentence and  advyse.S     ur   ce   donnant leur  sentence et   aduis.Say every one   what  so   ever   he   wyllD     ie  ung chescun ce    que  dire        uouldrain the spite of   the dyvell, and   of   yvel wyll.E     n  despit    du       diable, et    de   mal uoulloir.Se   they  may,      that  I have put me in deverU     eoir ilz   pouront,  que   ma     mis    en debuoirto do well,  do    better  that    canA     bien faire,  face  mieulz  qui     scaraof me   certes nat  reproved he  shalbe.D     e moy   certes ja   reprins  nen sera.Jesus   than     us    graunt    well to doI     hesus   doncques nous  ottroy    bien fairewithout willyng,   neither him  nor  other  displease.S     ans     uoulloir,  na      lui  na   aultre desplaire.

ENDE OF THE FYRST BOKE.

Page 1018

HERE FOLOWETH  THE SECONDE BOOKEof this lytell worke, in the whicheshalbe treated of communyca-tions, and other thyngesnecessary to the lernynof the sayd Frenchtonge.

Page 1019


Back to IndexNext