The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—[62]OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.Example:Root: surát.InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát[64]IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehirátheyPASTacó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)FUTUREacó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)Imperativesurát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)Subjunctiveacó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.[65]OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcasarò(to ask)cáon(to eat)the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, asng̃aro, ng̃áon;the first syllable is doubled,73asng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,to which the particlenais prefixed, asnang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,which is the final form.When the root commences with a labial consonant, asbáyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, asmáyad, múlay, mili;then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;and the prefixnanis employed, asnanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,the finalform.The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, asnamamáyadnamimili.When the root begins with a dental consonant asdapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, asnapó, nabon, nurat,whose first syllable is doubled74, asnanapo, nanabon, nunurat,to which the particlenais prefixed asnanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,the final form.If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.Root: surát (write)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)[68]TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. Asfrom“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)[69]Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. Asfrom“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. Ashigugmaá an Dyos(love God;lit.: let God be loved by you)higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an(let us love justice;lit.: let justice be loved by us).higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo(let them love the fellow-man:lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. Ashigugmaón mo an Dyos(love God)higugmaón niyo, etc.higugmaón námon, etc.higugmaón ta, etc.Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratáPast participle: sinurát (written)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)Imperativesuratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)Subjunctiveacó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratáPast participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).Indicative
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—[62]OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.Example:Root: surát.InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát[64]IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehirátheyPASTacó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)FUTUREacó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)Imperativesurát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)Subjunctiveacó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.[65]OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcasarò(to ask)cáon(to eat)the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, asng̃aro, ng̃áon;the first syllable is doubled,73asng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,to which the particlenais prefixed, asnang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,which is the final form.When the root commences with a labial consonant, asbáyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, asmáyad, múlay, mili;then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;and the prefixnanis employed, asnanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,the finalform.The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, asnamamáyadnamimili.When the root begins with a dental consonant asdapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, asnapó, nabon, nurat,whose first syllable is doubled74, asnanapo, nanabon, nunurat,to which the particlenais prefixed asnanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,the final form.If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.Root: surát (write)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)[68]TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. Asfrom“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)[69]Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. Asfrom“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. Ashigugmaá an Dyos(love God;lit.: let God be loved by you)higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an(let us love justice;lit.: let justice be loved by us).higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo(let them love the fellow-man:lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. Ashigugmaón mo an Dyos(love God)higugmaón niyo, etc.higugmaón námon, etc.higugmaón ta, etc.Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratáPast participle: sinurát (written)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)Imperativesuratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)Subjunctiveacó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratáPast participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).Indicative
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—[62]OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.Example:Root: surát.InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát[64]IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehirátheyPASTacó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)FUTUREacó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)Imperativesurát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)Subjunctiveacó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.[65]OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcasarò(to ask)cáon(to eat)the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, asng̃aro, ng̃áon;the first syllable is doubled,73asng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,to which the particlenais prefixed, asnang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,which is the final form.When the root commences with a labial consonant, asbáyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, asmáyad, múlay, mili;then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;and the prefixnanis employed, asnanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,the finalform.The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, asnamamáyadnamimili.When the root begins with a dental consonant asdapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, asnapó, nabon, nurat,whose first syllable is doubled74, asnanapo, nanabon, nunurat,to which the particlenais prefixed asnanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,the final form.If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.Root: surát (write)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)[68]TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. Asfrom“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)[69]Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. Asfrom“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. Ashigugmaá an Dyos(love God;lit.: let God be loved by you)higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an(let us love justice;lit.: let justice be loved by us).higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo(let them love the fellow-man:lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. Ashigugmaón mo an Dyos(love God)higugmaón niyo, etc.higugmaón námon, etc.higugmaón ta, etc.Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratáPast participle: sinurát (written)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)Imperativesuratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)Subjunctiveacó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratáPast participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).Indicative
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—[62]OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.Example:Root: surát.InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát[64]IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehirátheyPASTacó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)FUTUREacó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)Imperativesurát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)Subjunctiveacó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.[65]OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcasarò(to ask)cáon(to eat)the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, asng̃aro, ng̃áon;the first syllable is doubled,73asng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,to which the particlenais prefixed, asnang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,which is the final form.When the root commences with a labial consonant, asbáyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, asmáyad, múlay, mili;then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;and the prefixnanis employed, asnanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,the finalform.The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, asnamamáyadnamimili.When the root begins with a dental consonant asdapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, asnapó, nabon, nurat,whose first syllable is doubled74, asnanapo, nanabon, nunurat,to which the particlenais prefixed asnanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,the final form.If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.Root: surát (write)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)[68]TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. Asfrom“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)[69]Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. Asfrom“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. Ashigugmaá an Dyos(love God;lit.: let God be loved by you)higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an(let us love justice;lit.: let justice be loved by us).higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo(let them love the fellow-man:lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. Ashigugmaón mo an Dyos(love God)higugmaón niyo, etc.higugmaón námon, etc.higugmaón ta, etc.Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratáPast participle: sinurát (written)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)Imperativesuratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)Subjunctiveacó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratáPast participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).Indicative
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—[62]OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.Example:Root: surát.InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát[64]IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehirátheyPASTacó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)FUTUREacó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)Imperativesurát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)Subjunctiveacó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.[65]OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcasarò(to ask)cáon(to eat)the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, asng̃aro, ng̃áon;the first syllable is doubled,73asng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,to which the particlenais prefixed, asnang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,which is the final form.When the root commences with a labial consonant, asbáyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, asmáyad, múlay, mili;then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;and the prefixnanis employed, asnanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,the finalform.The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, asnamamáyadnamimili.When the root begins with a dental consonant asdapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, asnapó, nabon, nurat,whose first syllable is doubled74, asnanapo, nanabon, nunurat,to which the particlenais prefixed asnanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,the final form.If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.Root: surát (write)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)[68]TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. Asfrom“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)[69]Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. Asfrom“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. Ashigugmaá an Dyos(love God;lit.: let God be loved by you)higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an(let us love justice;lit.: let justice be loved by us).higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo(let them love the fellow-man:lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. Ashigugmaón mo an Dyos(love God)higugmaón niyo, etc.higugmaón námon, etc.higugmaón ta, etc.Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratáPast participle: sinurát (written)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)Imperativesuratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)Subjunctiveacó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratáPast participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).Indicative
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—[62]OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.Example:Root: surát.InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát[64]IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehirátheyPASTacó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)FUTUREacó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)Imperativesurát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)Subjunctiveacó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.[65]OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcasarò(to ask)cáon(to eat)the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, asng̃aro, ng̃áon;the first syllable is doubled,73asng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,to which the particlenais prefixed, asnang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,which is the final form.When the root commences with a labial consonant, asbáyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, asmáyad, múlay, mili;then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;and the prefixnanis employed, asnanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,the finalform.The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, asnamamáyadnamimili.When the root begins with a dental consonant asdapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, asnapó, nabon, nurat,whose first syllable is doubled74, asnanapo, nanabon, nunurat,to which the particlenais prefixed asnanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,the final form.If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.Root: surát (write)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)[68]TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. Asfrom“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)[69]Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. Asfrom“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. Ashigugmaá an Dyos(love God;lit.: let God be loved by you)higugmaá ta an catadúng̃an(let us love justice;lit.: let justice be loved by us).higugmaón nira an igcasitáuo(let them love the fellow-man:lit.: let the fellowman be loved by them).The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. Ashigugmaón mo an Dyos(love God)higugmaón niyo, etc.higugmaón námon, etc.higugmaón ta, etc.Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratáPast participle: sinurát (written)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)Imperativesuratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)Subjunctiveacó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratáPast participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).Indicative
The inflections are determined by particles, which are shown in the following tables:
(In the tables below, the dashrepresents the root; the sign (d) means that the first syllable of the root is doubled;sandpmean singular and plural, respectively).
TABLE 1Primitive activeInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—,s;PANG—, PAM—, PAN—,pIndicativePresent:NA—Past:INM—, or—INM—Future:MA—Imperative(the root unaltered)SubjunctiveUM—, or—UM—
[62]
OBSERVATIONS:
Infinitive. The present and gerund are formed by the prefixpag, and the root. In the plural, thegofpagundergoes the following changes:
When the root begins with a vowelo: with the consonantc, thepagis changed intopangthecthen being suppressed. Examples:
from“arò”(to ask),pag-arò,pl.pang̃aro.“catúrog”(to sleep),pagcátúrog,pl.pang̃atúrog.
If the root commences with a labial consonant, exceptm, pagis transformed intopam, and then the labial consonant disappears. Examples:
from“báyad”(to pay),pagbáyad,pl.pamáyad.“pilì”(to select),pagpilì,pl.pamilì.
When the root begins withm,pagis transformed intopan, themof the root remaining in it.Example:
from“múlay”(to teach),pagmúlay,pl.panmúlay.
If the root commences with any other consonant,pagis replaced bypan, the said consonantbeing then suppressed except when it is agorh. Examples.
from“hapon”(to perch),paghápon,pl.panhápon,from,,“gúbat”(to invade),paggúbat,pl.pangúbat,from,,“búao”(to visit),pagdúao,pl.panúno,from,,“tubò”(to grow),pagtubò,pl.panubò,from,,“surát”(to write),pagsurát,pl.panurát.
Indicative.—Present. The transformative particle of this tense is the prefixna, which must always be pronounced long, in order not to confound it with the shortnaof the passive potential form, as it will be seen later.70As
(longna)nápilì acó(I select)(shortna)napílì acó(I was selected).
Past.—This tense is determined by the interfixinmplaced[63]between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root.
When the root commences with a vowel, this particle is simply prefixed to the root. As,
from “surát” (to write), “abót” (to arrive)acó sinmurát71(I write),inmabót hirá(they arrived)
NOTE.—Themofimnis frequently suppressed. As,
from“múlay”(to teach),abót(to arrive)from,,minúlay,inábot.
Future.—The particle determining this tense is the prefixmawhich must be always pronounced long, so as not to confound it with the shortmaused among the verbal and derivative nouns. As,
(longma)hiyá mácáon(he or she will eat)(shortma)hiyá macaón(he or she is a glutton)(long)máborong̃(there will be fog)(short)mabórong̃(confuse)
Imperative.—It is simply the root without any transformative particle.
NOTE.—There is a form consisting in doubling the first syllable of the root. But this form is used only in the preceptive language, as when we say:“tauágon ca ng̃anì, bábatón” (whenever you are called, always answer).
Subjunctive.—The single tense of this mood isdeterminedby theinterfixumwhich is placed between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfix is added to the beginning as from “arò” (to ask), “umarò,” from “cáon” (to eat)cumáon.
Example:
Root: surát.
Infinitive
Present, and gerund{singular:pagsurát}(to write, writing)plural:panurát
[64]
Indicative
PRESENT
SINGULARPLURALacó}násurat{I,}write, etc.camí quitá}násurat{we}writeicaothey, youcamóyouhiyáhe, shehiráthey
PAST
acó, etc. inmurát(I, etc. wrote)camí, etc. sinmurát(we, etc. wrote)
FUTURE
acó, etc. másurat(I shall, etc. write)camí, etc. másurat(we shall, etc. write)
Imperative
surát icao(write)sumurát72camí, hirá(let us, them write)sumurát72hiya(let him or her write)surát quitá, camó(let us, you write)
Subjunctive
acó, etc. sumurát(I may, etc. write)camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. write)
TABLE 2.Progressive activeInfinitive.(thesameas that of the primitive active)IndicativePresent:NAG(d)—,s;NANG(d)—,NA(d)—, orNAN(d)—,p.Past:NAG—,s:NANG—, NA—, orNAN—,p.Future:MAG(d)—,s;MANG(d)—,MA(d)—, orMAN(d)—,p.Imperative.PAG—,s;PANG—, PA—, orPAN—,p.SubjunctiveMAG—,s;MANG—, MA—, orMAN—,p.
[65]
OBSERVATIONS.
Infinitive. Its forms are exactly the same as those of the primitive active.
Indicative. Present. Its singular is determined by doubling the first syllable73of the root, prefixed bynag.
Its plural is formed according to the first letter of the root. When the root commences with a vowel, or with the consonantcas
arò(to ask)cáon(to eat)
the formation takes the following process:ng̃is added to the beginning of the root,cbeing suppressed, as
ng̃aro, ng̃áon;
the first syllable is doubled,73as
ng̃ang̃aro, ng̃ang̃áon,
to which the particlenais prefixed, as
nang̃ang̃arò, nang̃ang̃áon,
which is the final form.
When the root commences with a labial consonant, as
báyad(to pay)múlay,(to teach)pili(to select),
the formation of the plural is as follows: the first consonant of the root is replaced bym, or not altered if itisanm, as
máyad, múlay, mili;
then the first syllable is doubled,73as[66]
mamáyad, mumúlay, mimilí;
and the prefixnanis employed, as
nanmamáyad, nanmumúlay, nanmimili,
the finalform.
The lastnofnanis frequently suppressed, as
namamáyadnamimili.
When the root begins with a dental consonant as
dapò(to approach)tábon(to cover)surát(to write)
the formation of the plural consists in replacing the first consonant byn, as
napó, nabon, nurat,
whose first syllable is doubled74, as
nanapo, nanabon, nunurat,
to which the particlenais prefixed as
nanánapó, nanánabon, nanúnurat,
the final form.
If the root commences with any other consonant, the plural is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root, and by prefixing the particlenanto the root so transformed. Examples:
fromhugas(to wash),nanhuhugas.lohód(to kneel down),nanlolohod.rabot(to pull),nanrarabot.
Past. The singular is formed by adding to the root the prefixnag.[67]
Theplural is formed exactly as the plural present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.
Future.—The formation of this tense is the same, both in singular and plural, as that of the present,exceptin that the prefixes used here aremag, ma, man, mang,instead ofnag, na, nan, nang.
Imperative.—In singular, the prefixespagandmagare employed. In plural, the prefixes,pa, pan, pang, ma, man, mang,are used in the same way and cases as the prefixesna, nan, nang,in the present indicative.
Subjunctive.—It is formed in the same way as the future indicative, except in that the first syllable of the root is not doubled here.
Root: surát (write)
Infinitive
Present, and gerund{singular:pagurát}(to be writing, being writing)plural:panurat
IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc., nagsusurát(I am, etc. writing)camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. writing)PASTacó, etc. nagsurát(I was, etc. writing)camí etc. nanurát(we were, etc. writing)FUTUREacó, etc. magsusurát(I shall, etc. be writing)camí, etc., manunurát(we shall, etc. be writing)Imperativepagsurát icao(be writing)panurát quita, camó(let us, you be writing)magsurát hiya(let him or her be writing)manurát camí, hirá(let us, them be writing)Subjunctiveacó etc.magsurát(I may, etc. be writing)camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. be writing)
[68]
TABLE 3Primitive direct passiveInfinitivePresent, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,pPast participle:IN—, or —IN—IndicativePresent:IN(d)—, or —IN(d)—Past:IN—, or —IN—.Future:(d)—ON.Imperative—A.Subjunctive—ON.
Infinitive. The present and gerund are determined in singular by the prefixpagand the affixá.Pagis used as in the active voice. The affixais accented (if the last syllableofthe root is accented) and simply appended to the root prefixed bypag. This affix is sometimesha. The use ofaorhafollows the same rules established for the use of the affixesanandhan(See page 15 of this book).
In plural the prefixespang, pam, pan,are employed incombination with the affixa. The said prefixes are used in same way as their similar in the primitive active. (See page 62 of this book).
The past participle is formed by the interfixinplaced between the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If this begins with a vowel theinis prefixed to the root. As
from“cáon”(to eat),quináon(eaten)from,,“inóm”(to drink),ininóm(drunk)
[69]
Indicative.—Present. This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by then placing in it (after doubling the said first syllable) the interfixin, in a similar way as in the past participle. (See the preceding observution). As,
fromcáon,quinacáonfrom,,inóm,iníinóm75
Past.—The formation of this tense is exactly the same as that of the past participle seen above.
Future.—This tense is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and appending to it the affixon. As
from“caón,”cácaónonfrom,,“inóm,”iinomón, contracted iinmon.
Imperative.—The single form of this mode, consists in the root appended by the affix “á.” It must be observed that this affix “á” in the imperative bears the idea that the order or command is always directed to the second person or first plural, If such order or command is directed to some other person, not to the second, or first (quitá) plural then the subjunctive is used. As
The last form is also frequently used for the second person, singular and plural, and for the first person, plural. As
Subjunctive. The single form of this mode consists in[70]the root appended by the affixon, as it is seen in the preceding examples.
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund{singular:pagsuratá}(to be written, being written).plural:panuratá
Past participle: sinurát (written)
Indicative
PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinúsurat(I am, etc. written)camí, etc. sinúsurat(we are, etc. written)PASTacó, etc. sinurát(I was, etc. written)camí, etc. sinurát(we were, etc written)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratón(I shall, etc. be written)camí, etc. susuratón(we shall, etc be written)
Imperative
suratá acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hírá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you them he written by you)
Subjunctive
acó, etc.suratón(I may, etc. written)camú, etc. suratón(we may, etc. be written)
TABLE 4.Progressive direct passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—A,s;PANG—A, PAM—A, PAN—A,p.Past participle:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—,s;PIN(d)—,PINAN(d)—,p.[71]Past:GUIN—,s;PINA—, PINAN—,p.Future:PAG(d)—ON,s;PA(d)—ON,PAN(d)—ON,p.ImperativePAG—A,s;PA—A, PAN—A,p.SubjunctivePAG—ON,s;PA—ON, PAN—ON,p.
OBSERVATIONS.
Infinitive. Present and gerund. The singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. In plural the prefixespa, pan,orpangare employed in the same cases as those mentioned for the use ofnang nam,andnaof the present tense, indicative, of the progressive form, active voice.76
The past participle is formed by the prefixguinadded to the root.
Indicative. Present. In singular the first syllable is doubled,77and the prefixguinis employed.
In plural the prefixpinais used and the root is transformed exactly in the same way as the plural, present tense, indicative; of the progressive form active voice.78
Past. The same as the present, except in that the first syllable of the root transformed is not doubled.
Future. Its singular is formed by the prefixpag, added to the root whose first syllable is doubled,79and by the affixon.
Its plural is formed by the prefixpa, pangorpamand the root transformed in the same way as in the use ofna nangornamand as the trasformation of the root in the plural, present tense, indicative of the progressive form, active voice.80[72]
Imperative. It consists in the root prefixed bypagand affixed bya. We reproduce here the observation made on the imperative, primitive form, direct passive.81
Subjunctive. Its singular is formed by the root prefixed bypagand affixed byon. Its plural consists in the use ofpa pangorpamin the same way as in the plural, present tense indicative, progressive form, active voice,82and of the affixon.
Example:
Root: surát
Infinitive
Present, and gerund{singular:pagsurátá}(to be written, being written)plural:panuratá
Past participle: guiusurát s.; pinanunurát p. (written).
Indicative