Chapter 14

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)ImperativePagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).Subjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)[73]TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—ANOBSERVATION:Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratíPast participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)Imperativeuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)Subjunctiveacó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)[75]TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratíPast participle: guinsurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratánImperativepagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hiráSubjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratánTABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, asfrom “arò” (to ask), iinarò.Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. Asisusurát, iaaro.Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratánPast participle: isinurát: used in writingIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)Imperativeisurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).Subjunctiveacó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.OBSERVATIONS:The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.Example:Root: suratInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratánPast participle: iguinsurát.IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat[80]ImperativePagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.Subjunctiveacó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)ImperativePagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).Subjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)[73]TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—ANOBSERVATION:Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratíPast participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)Imperativeuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)Subjunctiveacó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)[75]TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratíPast participle: guinsurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratánImperativepagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hiráSubjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratánTABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, asfrom “arò” (to ask), iinarò.Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. Asisusurát, iaaro.Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratánPast participle: isinurát: used in writingIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)Imperativeisurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).Subjunctiveacó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.OBSERVATIONS:The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.Example:Root: suratInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratánPast participle: iguinsurát.IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat[80]ImperativePagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.Subjunctiveacó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)ImperativePagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).Subjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)[73]TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—ANOBSERVATION:Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratíPast participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)Imperativeuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)Subjunctiveacó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)[75]TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratíPast participle: guinsurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratánImperativepagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hiráSubjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratánTABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, asfrom “arò” (to ask), iinarò.Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. Asisusurát, iaaro.Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratánPast participle: isinurát: used in writingIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)Imperativeisurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).Subjunctiveacó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.OBSERVATIONS:The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.Example:Root: suratInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratánPast participle: iguinsurát.IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat[80]ImperativePagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.Subjunctiveacó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)ImperativePagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).Subjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)[73]TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—ANOBSERVATION:Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratíPast participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)Imperativeuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)Subjunctiveacó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)[75]TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratíPast participle: guinsurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratánImperativepagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hiráSubjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratánTABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, asfrom “arò” (to ask), iinarò.Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. Asisusurát, iaaro.Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratánPast participle: isinurát: used in writingIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)Imperativeisurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).Subjunctiveacó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.OBSERVATIONS:The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.Example:Root: suratInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratánPast participle: iguinsurát.IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat[80]ImperativePagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.Subjunctiveacó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)ImperativePagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).Subjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)[73]TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—ANOBSERVATION:Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratíPast participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)Imperativeuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)Subjunctiveacó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)[75]TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratíPast participle: guinsurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratánImperativepagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hiráSubjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratánTABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, asfrom “arò” (to ask), iinarò.Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. Asisusurát, iaaro.Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratánPast participle: isinurát: used in writingIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)Imperativeisurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).Subjunctiveacó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.OBSERVATIONS:The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.Example:Root: suratInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratánPast participle: iguinsurát.IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat[80]ImperativePagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.Subjunctiveacó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)ImperativePagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).Subjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)[73]TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—ANOBSERVATION:Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratíPast participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)Imperativeuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)Subjunctiveacó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)[75]TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.OBSERVATIONS.Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratíPast participle: guinsurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratánImperativepagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hiráSubjunctiveacó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratánTABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—OBSERVATIONS:Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, asfrom “arò” (to ask), iinarò.Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. Asisusurát, iaaro.Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).Example:Root: surátInfinitivePresent and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratánPast participle: isinurát: used in writingIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)Imperativeisurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).Subjunctiveacó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.OBSERVATIONS:The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.Example:Root: suratInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratánPast participle: iguinsurát.IndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat[80]ImperativePagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.Subjunctiveacó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusurát(I am, etc. being written)camí, etc. pinanunurát(we are, etc. being written)PASTacó, etc. guinsurát(I was, etc. being written)camí etc. pinanurát(we were, etc. being written)FUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratón(I shall be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panunuratón(we shall be, etc. being written)

Imperative

Pagsuratá acó, icao, hiya, camí, hira (let me, you, him or her, us, you, them be being written).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. pagsuratón(I may be, etc. being written)camí, etc. panuratón(we may be, etc. being written)

[73]

TABLE 5Primitive indirect passiveInfinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:—IN—AN, orIN—ANIndicative.Present:IN(d)—AN, or—IN(d)—ANPast:—IN—AN, orIN—ANFuture:(d)—ANImperative.—ISubjunctive.—AN

OBSERVATION:

Infinitive. Present and gerund. This form consists in the root transformed by the affixi, and by the prefixpagin singular, andpang, pan,orpain plural, according to the rules above established for the use of these prefixes.83

Past participle,—This form consists in the root transformed by the interfixinand the affixan. The use of the interfixinfollows the same rules as those hereinbefore established for the said interfix.84

Indicative.—Present. This tense is determined by doubling the first syllable of the root, and then (after the said first syllable being doubled) by placing the interfixinbetween the first consonant and the first vowel of the root. If the root begins with a vowel, the interfixinis prefixed to the root whose first syllable has been already doubled.[74]

Past.—This tense has the same form as the past participle.

Future.—The form of this tense consists in doubling the first syllable of the root and by appending to it the affixan.

Imperative. Its form consists in the root appended by the affixi.

The same observation is made here, as that on the imperative of the primitive direct passive.85

Subjunctive. It’s form is the root appended by the affixan.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}(to be addressed with a letter, being addressed withaletter)86plural:panuratí

Past participle: sinuratán (addressed with a letter)

Indicative

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. sinusuratán(I am, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinusuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)PASTacó, etc. sinuratán(I was, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. sinuratán(we are, etc. addressed with a letter)FUTUREacó, etc. susuratán(I shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. susuratán(we shall be, etc. addressed with a letter)

Imperative

uratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quita, camó, hirá (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be addressed with a letter)

Subjunctive

acó, etc. suratán(I may be, etc. addressed with a letter)camí, etc. suratán(we may be, etc. addressed with a letter)

[75]

TABLE 6.Progressive indirect passiveInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—I,s;PAN—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.Past participle:GUIN—AN.IndicativePresent:GUIN(d)—AN,s;PINA(d)—AN,PINAN(d)—AN,PINANG(d)—AN,p.Past:GUIN—AN,s;PINA—AN, PINAN—AN, PINANG—AN,p.Future:PAG(d)—AN,s:PA(d)—AN,PAN(d)—AN,PANG(d)—AN,p.ImperativePAG—I,s;PA—I, PAN—I, PANG—I,p.SubjunctivePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.

OBSERVATIONS.

Infinitive.—Present, and gerund. Their single form is the same as their corresponding primitive form indirect passive.

Past participle. It is distinguished by the prefixguin.

Indicative.—Present, singular. The first syllable of the root is doubled87and the affixguinadded. Its plural is formed as its corresponding in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.88

Past.—The forms of this tense are the same as those of their corresponding form in the progressive direct passive, except in that here the affixanis added.89[76]

Future.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis used here instead ofon.

Imperative.—The same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixiis used here instead ofa.

Subjunctive—Also the same as that of the progressive direct passive, except in that the affixanis here used instead ofon.

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund{singular:pagsuratí}plural:panuratí

Past participle: guinsurát

Indicative

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. guinsusuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánPASTacó, etc. guinsuratáncamí, etc. pinanunuratánFUTUREacó, etc. pagsusuratáncamí, etc. panunuratán

Imperative

pagsuratí acó, icáo, hiyá, camí, quitá, camó, hirá

Subjunctive

acó, etc. pagsuratáncamí, etc. panuratán

TABLE 7Primitive instrumental passive.Infinitive.Present, and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:I—IN—, IIN—[77]IndicativePresent:I—IN(d)—,IIN(d)—Past:I—IN—, IIN—Future:I(d)—ImperativeI——ANSubjunctiveI—

OBSERVATIONS:

Infinitive, Present, and gerund. The same observation is made as that on the same tenses of the primitive, active, with the addition that here the affixanis appended to the root.

Past participle. It is formed by the prefixiand the interfixin. If the root commences with a vowel, the prefix andtheinterfix are joined, as

from “arò” (to ask), iinarò.

Indicative.—Present, past. They are the same as the present and past tenses indicative of the primitive direct passive, with the addition of the prefixi.

Future.—It is formed by doubling the first syllable of the root and by using the prefixi. As

isusurát, iaaro.

Imperative.—The first form consists in prefixing to the root the particlei. The second form consists in affixing to the root the particlean.

Subjunctive. It consists in prefixing to the root the particlei.

NOTE.—The instrumental passive is also employed to express substitution; as when we say in English:[78]

Read this word for me:ibása acó hiní ng̃a polong̃(literally: let me be substituted by you in reading this word).

Example:

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present and gerund{singular:pagsuratán}(to be used in writing, being used in writing)plural:panuratán

Past participle: isinurát: used in writing

Indicative

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. isinusurát(I am, etc. used in writing)camí, etc. isinusurát(we are, etc.used inwriting)PASTacó, etc. isinurát(I was, etc. used in writing)camí,etc. isinurát(we are, etc. used in writing)FUTUREacó, etc. isusurát(I shall etc. be, used in writing)camí, etc. isusurát(we shall etc. be, used in writing)

Imperative

isurát or suratán acó, icao, hiya, camí, quitá, camó hira (let me, thee, you, him, her, us, you, them be used in writing).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. isurát(I may etc. be,used in writing)camí, etc. isurát(we may etc. be, used in writing)

TABLE 8.Passive Progressive InstrumentalInfinitivePresent and gerund:PAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.Past participle:IGUIN—IndicativePresent:IGUIN(d)—,s;IPINA(d)—,IPINAN(d)—,IPINANG(d)—,p.[79]Past:IGUIN—,s;IPINA—, IPINAN—, IPINANG—,p.Future:IG(d)—,s:IPA(d)—,IPAN(d)—,IPANG(d)—,p.ImperativePAG—AN,s;PA—AN, PAN—AN, PANG—AN,p.IG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.SubjunctiveIG—,s;IPA—, IPAN—, IPANG—,p.

OBSERVATIONS:

The observations made on the conjugation of the progressive direct passive are applied to the above conjugation except in that the present, and gerund take the affixan, and that the past participle, the present, and past indicative, and the subjunctive, plural, take the prefixi, and in that the imperative has the affixan, and the subjunctive singular the affixon, and the future, imperative, and subjunctive have agafter the prefixi.

Example:

Root: surat

Infinitive

Present, and gerund{singular:pagsuratánplural:panuratán

Past participle: iguinsurát.

Indicative

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALacó, etc. iguinsusurát.camí, etc. ipinanunurátPASTacó, etc. iguinsurátcamí, etc. ipinanurátFUTUREacó, etc. igsusurátcamí, etc. ipanunurat

[80]

Imperative

Pagsaratán or igsarát acó, icáo, hiyá. Panoratán or ipaanrát camí, quitá, camó, hirá.

Subjunctive

acó, etc. igsurát.camí, etc. ipaaurát.

NEGATIVE FORMSThese forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]

NEGATIVE FORMS

These forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.Example:Negative Primitive Active.Root: surátIndicative.Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panuratIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)Imperativeayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]Subjunctivediri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.Examples:uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)Negative Progressive Active.Root: surátInfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurátIndicativePRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)Imperativeayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)Subjunctivediri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)[82]

These forms consist in employing the adverbs “diri” before the inflections of the infinitive, present and future indicative, and subjunctive; “uaráy” before the past indicative, and “ayáo” before the imperative.

As to the inflections of the root, they are the same as those of the corresponding; affirmative except the past indicative, which always takes the inflections of the imperative.

Example:

Negative Primitive Active.

Root: surát

Indicative.

Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to write, not writing)plural:diri panurat

Indicative

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. násurát(I do not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. násurát(we do not, etc. write)PASTuaráy acó, etc. surát(I did not, etc. write)uaráy camí, etc. surát(we did not, etc. write)FUTUREdiri acó, etc. másarát(I shall not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. másurat(we shall not, etc. write)

Imperative

ayáo surát icáo, quitá,camó (letyou, usnot write)

diri sumurát hiyá, camí, hirá (let him, us,themnot write)[81]

Subjunctive

diri acó, etc. sumurát(I may not, etc. write)diri camí, etc. sumurát(we may, etc. not write)

NOTE.—The past consists sometimes,among theprimitive forms, in the root having the first syllable doubled; andamong theprogressive forms, it consists in the prefixpagand the root whose first syllable is doubled. In plural, thepagundergoes the same changes as in the active conjugation.

Examples:

uaráy acó susurát(I did not write)uaráy acó pagsusurát(I did not write)

Negative Progressive Active.

Root: surát

Infinitive

Present, and gerund{singular:diri pagsurát}(not to be writing,notbeing writing)plural:diri panurát

Indicative

PRESENTSINGULARPLURALdiri acó, etc. nagsusurát(I am, etc. not writing)diri camí, etc. nanunurát(we are, etc. not writing)PASTuaráy acó etc. pagsurát(I was etc. not writing)uaráy camí etc. panurát(we were etc. not writing)FUTUREdiri acó etc. magsusurát(I shall etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manunurát(we shall not, etc. be writing)

Imperative

ayao icao pagsurát(do not be writing)ayao quitá, camo panurát(let us, you, not be writing)diri hiya magsurát(let him not be writing)diri camí, hirá manurát(let us,them not be writing)

Subjunctive

diri acó, etc. magsurát(I may, etc. not be writing)diri camí, etc. manurát(we may, etc. not be writing)

[82]

INTERROGATIVE FORMSThey are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]

INTERROGATIVE FORMS

They are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]

They are determined by the phrases “cay anó” (why), and by “diín”, “háín” (where), and by “san-o”, “cacan-o” (when, past and future respectively).

Cay anoThe interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.

Cay ano

The interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.

The interrogative conjugation by this phrase simply consists in the regular conjugation of the verb, placing before every inflection the said phrase followed by the particleng̃a. As

¿cay anó ng̃a nasurat ca?(why do you write?)¿cay anó ng̃a sinmurát hiya?(why did he or she write?)¿cay anó ng̃a macadto quita?(what shall we go there for?) etc.

Diin, hain.The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.

Diin, hain.

The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)[83]In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.

The interrogative primitive formed; by these adverbs, has only two inflections: one which consists in the original root, and which is the past tense indicative; andtheother which consists on the same root, its first syllable being doubled; this last form is for the present and future tenses, indicative. These three tenses are the only tenses that this conjugation has. The adverb “diín” is for the present and past tenses. The adverb “háin” is for the future. Thus:

Present:¿diin acó susurat?(wheredo I write?)Past:¿diin ca surát?(where did you write?)Future:¿háin camí susurát?(where shall we write?)

The interrogative progressive only differs from the preceding one in that the particlepagprecedes all of the inflections. In plural thispagbecomespa,pan, orpang, according to the same rules laid on the progressive active form.90Thus:

¿diín ca pagsusurát?(where are you writing?)¿háin camó panunurát?(where will you be writing?)

[83]

In passive voices, these same forms are followed except in that the root takes the affixain the direct passive and the affixiin the indirect passive, and the prefixifor the primitive form, or the prefixigfor the progressive form, in the instrumental passive. Thus:

¿diín suratá?¿diín suratí?, etc.

NOTE.—Instead of the prefixigori, in the instrumental passive, the affixanis frequently employed. As

¿diín susuratán?for¿diín isusurát?etc.

Cacan-o san-o“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]

Cacan-o san-o

“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etcIMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. Asbuás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91[84]

“Cacan-o” is placed before the past indicative; “san-o” is used before the future, indicative.Theyare the only two tenses of this kind of conjugation. As to the inflections in the primitive form, the past is simply the root, and the future is the root, whose first two letters are doubled. As

¿cacan-o camo surat?(when did you write?)¿san-o ca cácanhi?(when will youcome?)

In the progressive form the root takes the prefixespagfor the singular andpa, pan, pangin plural.

In the passive, the affixais used in the direct passive; the affixi, in the indirect passive; and the prefixiorigin the instrumental. These prefixes are frequently replaced by the affixan. Examples:

¿cacan-o surata?¿Ban-o susuratí? etc

IMPORTANT OBSERVATION. The verb referred to by any adverb of timetakesthe same form, as to the indicative, as the adverbscacan-oandsan-o. As

buás acó cacanhi(tomorrow I shall come)canina han ága acó pagsurát(this morning I have written)91

[84]

SUPPLETORY VERBSIrregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

SUPPLETORY VERBS

Irregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

Irregular conjugationThe suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.

Irregular conjugation

The suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.

The suppletory verbs in Bisayan are those formed by the pronouns “iní”, “adí”, “itó”, “itón”, “adtó”, “adtón”; to supply the English “to be”, and those formed by the adverbs “dinhi”, “didi”, “dida”, “dídton”,“díthon”, “dídto”, to supply the same verb “to be” and also the verbs “to come”, and “to go.” Of these verbs we call pronominal those derived from pronouns, and adverbial those derived form adverbs.

PRONOMINAL FORM.This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.

PRONOMINAL FORM.

This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.

This is a defective form, as it has only one inflection which consists in doubling the first vowel it being for the present tense, indicative mood. Ex.:

iini acó(I am here)aadí camí(we are here)iito hiya(he or she is there)iiton hira(they are there)aadto ca(you are there)aadton camo(you are there)

NOTE. In same places of Leyte, as Dulag, these forms are not used but instead of them, the pronouns are doubled as:iniini, adiadi, itoito, etc.

In using these forms it is preferable to have the pronounsfollowthem.

ADVERBIALFORM.This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

ADVERBIALFORM.

This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.Root: dinhi (here)InfinitivePresent, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi[85]IndicativePRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)Imperativedinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).Subjunctiveacó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)

This conjugation is common to the adverbsdínhi, didí, didto, dithon, didto.

Root: dinhi (here)

Infinitive

Present, and gerund{singular:pagdinhi}(to be here, being here)plural:paninhi

[85]

Indicative

PRESENT, AND FUTURESINGULARPLURALacó, etc. aanhi or hahaní(I am, etc. shall be, etc. here)camí, etc. aanhi or hahani(we are, etc. shall be, etc. here)Imperfect past, and past.acó, etc. didinhi or nacanhi(I was, etc. here)camí etc. didinhi or nacanhi(we were, etc. here)

Imperative

dinhi icao, etc. (be here, etc).

Subjunctive

acó, etc. maanhi or mahani(I may etc. be here)camí, etc. maanhi or mahani(we may, etc. be here)


Back to IndexNext